중학생의 일상적 스트레스와 학교 적응의 관계에서 탄력성의 매개 효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학생의 일상적 스트레스, 탄력성, 학교 적응의 관계를 살펴보고, 일상적 스트레스와 학교 적응의 관계에서 탄력성의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 중학생의 일상적 스트레스, 탄력성, 학교 적응은 유의한 상관관계가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 중학생의 일상적 스트레스, 탄력성의 하위요인들은 학교 적응에 유의한 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 3. 중학생의 탄력성이 일상적 스트레스와 학교 적응의 관계에서 매개효과 가 있는가?

이와 같은 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 제주특별자치도 제주시 13개 학교와 서귀포시 6개 학교를 포함하는 총 19개 중학교 1, 2학년 1,096명을 층화군집 표집하여 2013년 12월 19일 ~ 2013년 12월 30일까지 12일간 자료를 수집하였다.

연구의 측정 도구는 일상적 스트레스 측정을 위해서 방혜선(2007)의 스트레스 척도(총 36문항, 5점 Likert)를, 탄력성 측정은 이해리와 조한익(2006)의 한국 청소년 탄력성 척도(총 48문항, 6점 Likert)를, 그리고 학교 적응 측정은 이규미(2005)의 '중학생의 학교 적응 척도' 총 38문항을 6점 Likert식 학교 적응 척도로 구성하여 사용한 강창실(2007)의 척도를 사용하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS for Windows 18.0에 의해 빈도 분석, 상관 분석, 중다 회귀분석, 매개효과 분석을 실시한 후 Sobel 검증을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일상적 스트레스, 탄력성, 학교 적응은 유의미한 상관이 있었다. 일상적 스트레스는 학교 적응에 부적 상관을 나타냈다. 또한, 탄력성은 학교 적응과 정적 상관을 보였다. 그리고, 일상적 스트레스와 탄력성은 부적 상관을 나타냈다.

둘째, 일상적 스트레스와 탄력성은 학교 적응에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 일상적 스트레스는 학교 적응에 부적 영향을 주었는데, 하위요인 중에서 학교생활 문제와 관련한 스트레스가 높을수록 학교 적응을 잘하지 못하는 경향이 있었다. 탄력성은 하위요인 중에서 학교 차원, 또래 차원, 정서적 차원, 지적 차원, 가정 차원, 의지적 차원, 지역 사회 차원 순으로 학교 적응에 유의한 정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 일상적 스트레스가 학교 적응에 부적인 방향으로 직접적인 영향을 끼치는 경로에서 탄력성이 부분 매개하여 학교 적응을 높이는 간접 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 탄력성의 하위 차원인 개인내적 특성요인, 외적 보호요인도 모두 유의한 부분 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과에서 중학생의 일상적 스트레스가 학교 적응에 부적인 방향으로 직접적인 영향을 끼치는 경로에서 탄력성이 부분 매개하여 학교 적응을 높이는 간접 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 따라, 본 연구 결과가 중학생을 대상으로 탄력성 증진을 통해 학교 적응을 높이는 교육적 프로그램을 개발하는 근거 자료로 활용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the relation between daily stress, resilience, and school adaptation(adaptation on daily school life of students) of middle school students and verify the mediating effect of resilience in the relation between daily stress and school adaptation. For this, this study set up subjects for inquiry as follows:

First subject for inquiry, do daily stress, resilience and school adaptation of middle school students have a significant correlation?

Second subject for inquiry, do the sub factors of daily stress and resilience of middle school students have a significant effect on school adaptation?

Third subject for inquiry, does the resilience of middle school students have a mediating effect in the relation between daily stress and school adaptation of middle school students?

To solve above subjects for inquiry, 1,096 students of 19 middle schools in the first and second grade students including 13 schools located in Jeju-city and 6 schools located in Seogwipo-city of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were stratified and clustered in sampling, so data was collected during 12 days from December 19, 2013 to December 30, 2013.

The measuring tools of the study were 'the stress scale' of Bang, Hye Seon (2007) to measure daily stress, 'the Resilience Scale for Korean Adolescents' of Lee, Hae Ri & Cho, Han Ik (2006) to measure resilience, and the school adaptation scale of Kang, Chang Sil (2007) to measure school adaptation.

The study utilized 'SPSS for Windows 18.0' for analysis, and used such statistical methods as correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis and mediating effect analysis.

The summary of this study is as follows:

First, daily stress, resilience and school adaptation had a significant correlation. Daily stress showed negative correlation with school adaptation. In addition, resilience indicated positive correlation with school adaptation. And daily stress and resilience illustrated negative correlation.

Second, daily stress and resilience had significant influence on school adaptation. Daily stress has negative influence on school adaptation, there was a tendency not to adapt well at school because stress related to school life problems was higher among sub factors. Resilience had significant positive influence on school adaptation through school dimension, peer age group dimension, emotional dimension, intellectual dimension, family dimension, intentional dimension, and local society dimension among sub factors.

Third, in that daily stress had direct influence in the negative direction on school adaptation, resilience had indirect influence to enhance school adaptation by mediating partly. In addition, both of individual internal characteristic factor, and outer protection factor, sub dimension of resilience, had partial mediating effect.

According to the above study results, daily stress of middle school students had indirect effect to enhance school adaptation as resilience mediated partly in the route to have direct influence on school adaption in the negative direction. Thus, it is expected that this study results will be used as base data to develop educational program to enhance school adaptation through improving resilience among middle school students.