감귤 콤부차 발효액의 인체 방광암세포에 대한 성장억제와 Apoptosis에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 홍차버섯이라고 알려진 콤부차에 플라보노이드 성분 및 각종 기능성 물질들이 풍부한 감귤액을 첨가하여 감귤에 생리활성 물질들이 콤부차로 이행효과를 기대해 감귤 콤부차를 배양하였으며, 감귤액이 첨가된 감귤 콤부차(CK=Citrus Kombucha)와 일반 콤부차(K=Kombucha)를 비교하여 항산화능력과 인체 방광암 세포(T24, 5637)를 이용한 항암효과를 확인하고 더 나아가 암의 증식을 억제시킬 수 있는 천연 소재 탐색을 목적으로 연구를 진행하였다.

이에 항산화, 세포독성, 세포의 형태변화 및 이동성 변화, Annexin v 측정, Apoptosis 관련 단백질을 확인해 보았다.

항산화 및 총 페놀함량 결과는 K보다 CK가 항산화 능력과 페놀함량이 높게 확인되었으며 방광암 세포 T24, 5637에 K와 CK를 24시간 처리 후 MTT assay를 통해 세포독성을 확인 한 결과 농도 의존적으로 생존율이 감소하였지만 K보다 CK처리가 방광암에 세포 T24, 5637에 독성이 높았으며, 그 중 T24에 CK처리 6과 8㎎/㎖처리에서 19.49%, 13.44%로 낮은 생존율을 확인하였고, 5637세포 보다 T24세포에서 K, CK 처리가 세포독성이 더 높게 확인되었다.

세포 형태 변화에서는 T24세포에 CK처리 6과 8㎎/㎖에서 세포의 형태변화를 확인 하였고 세포의 이동성 측정에서는 T24에 K처리, CK처리 모두 농도 의존적으로 세포 이동이 억제되었지만 CK처리가 K처리 보다 세포이동이 현저하게 낮아 세포에 이동성이 많이 억제가 되었다.

또한 5637세포에 K처리 시 8㎎/㎖에서만, CK처리 시 농도 의존적으로 세포에 이동이 억제가 되었지만 T24세포에 K, CK처리보다는 세포이동에 억제가 느리게 진행되었다.

초기 Apoptosis에 의한 세포사멸의 비율을 확인하기 위해 Annexin v를 측정한 결과 T24세포에 CK처리 8㎎/㎖에서 97%로 확인되었고, 5637세포에서는 K, CK처리 모두 낮은 비율을 확인하였다.

Western blot을 통해 Apoptosis 관련 단백질 발현을 확인하기 위해 T24, 5637에 K와 CK를 농도별로 처리 하였을 때 5637세포와 T24세포에 K처리 시 anti-apoptotic, pro-apoptotic 단백질 및 caspase 모두 유의적인 차이가 없었으며, T24에 CK처리 시 anti-apoptosis인 bcl-2는 6, 8㎎/㎖에서 감소하는 것으로 나타났으며 caspase 중 pro caspase-9, pro caspase-8, pro caspase-3은 농도가 높아질수록 감소하였으며 cleaved caspase-9, cleaved caspase-8, cleaved caspase-3은 농도가 높아질수록 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 농도가 높아짐에 따라 PARP분절 시 관찰되는 Cleaved PARP 밴드가 증가됨을 확인 할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과에서 일반 콤부차 보다 감귤액을 첨가한 감귤 콤부차가 인체 방광암 세포 T24에 caspase에 의한 Apoptosis가 유도 됐음을 확인 할 수 있었다.

본 실험 결과에서는 감귤액을 첨가한 감귤 콤부차에 일반 콤부차 보다 높은 항산화능력과 페놀 함량을 확인할 수 있었으며, 방광암 세포 T24보다 악성도가 높은 방광암세포 5637에서는 K, CK처리에서 항암의 효과를 확인하지 못하였지만, 비근침윤성(표재성) 방광암(T24)에 성장억제 및 Apoptosis유발 관련 단백질 발현이 나타남으로 감귤 콤부차는 방광암 초기단계에 성장억제 효과와 방광암 예방에 좋은 천연물질로 예상된다.

추후 감귤 콤부차에 대한 항암효과를 다른 인체 암세포에 처리하여 암세포 성장 억제 및 Apoptosis유발에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

In this study, we produced cultured Citrus Kombucha (CK) by adding citrus rich in various flavonoids and other functional substances expecting these substances enhance bioactivity of Kombucha (K) known as Teekwass. The purpose of this study is to assess the anticancer activity and anti-oxidant effect of CK compared to K and to screen natural substances showing anti-proliferation activity of cancers utilizing two different bladder cancer cell lines (T24 and 5637).

In order to evaluate these effects, we measured anticancer activities including anti-oxidant effect, cell cytotoxicity, cellular morphology changes, suppression of migration, Annexin V measurements, and apoptosis. Anti-oxidant effect and poly-phenol contents was higher in CK compared to K. Measurement of anti-proliferation effect of CK compared to K in T24 and 5637 cells using MTT after 24h showed that CK treated cells were suppressed more than K in a concentration dependent manner. Especially, T24 cells treated with 6 and 8 ㎎/㎖ of CK resulted in lower viability of 19.49% and 13.44, respectively. Anti-proliferation effect of CK or K was higher in T24 than 5637 cells. Cellular morphology change was identified in T24 cells treated with CK of 6 and 8㎎/㎖. Cell migration was suppressed in T24 by treatments of CK and K dose dependently. However, the suppression activity was higher in CK-treated cells than K. In addition, migration of 5637 cells was only inhibited at 8㎎/㎖ of K compared to CK being inhibited dose dependently. However, inhibitory activity of migration was lower than T24 cells. Annexin V was measured to determine the rate of apoptosis at the initial stage. The rate was evaluated to be 97% in T24 treated with 8 ㎎/㎖ of CK. Meanwhile, it was low in 5637 treated with either K or CK. In order to measure apoptosis-related protein, Western blots were performed for T24 and 5637 cells treated with K and CK under various concentrations. Neither T24 nor 5637 treated with K showed significant differences in anti-apoptotic or pro-apoptotic proteins or in caspases. Interestingly, T24 treated with 6 ㎎/㎖ and 8 ㎎/㎖ CK resulted in decreased bcl-2 (anti-apoptosis), decreased caspases including pro caspase-9, pro caspase-8, and pro caspase-3, and increased cleaved caspase-9, cleaved caspase-8, and cleaved caspase-3.

also cleaved PARP band was increased which is indicating proteolytic cleavage of PARP.

Taken together, Citrus Kombucha(CK) containing citrus juice was more effective in generating caspase-induced apoptosis of the human bladder cancer cell T24, than Kombucha(K). CK had greater antioxidant capacity and a higher phenol content than K. Treatment with K or CK had no anti-cancer effect in the bladder cancer cell, 5637, which is more malignant than T24, but inhibited growth of Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer (T24) and generated expression of proteins related to the induction of apoptosis; therefore, CK is expected to be a good natural substance effective in inhibiting growth of bladder cancer at its initial stage and in preventing bladder cancer. Further research should be conducted to determine anti-cancer effects of CK in other human cancer cells treated with CK.