Cell synchronization by rapamycin improves the developmental competence of porcine SCNT embryos

Abstract

The cell cycle stage of donor cells influences the success of somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT). This study investigated the effects of rapamycin treatment on the synchronization of porcine fibroblasts, in comparison with control and serum-starved cells, SCNT donor cell viability, and SCNT-derived embryo development. Porcine fibroblasts were treated with 0.1, 1, 10, and 100 μM rapamycin for 1 or 3 days. The proportion of cells in G0/G1 phase was significantly higher among cells treated with 1 μM rapamycin for 3 days (D3-1R) than among control and serum-starved cells (P < 0.05). In comparison with control cells, rapamycin-treated cells exhibited reduced proliferation, similar to serum-starved cells. The viability (as assessed by the MTT assay) of D3-1R-treated cells was good, similar to control cells, showing their quality was maintained. To confirm nutrient regulation by rapamycin treatment, we checked the transcript levels of nutrient transporter genes (SLC2A2, SLC2A4, SLC6A14, and SLC7A1). These levels were significantly lower in D3-1R-treated cells than in control cells (P < 0.01). We performed SCNT with D3-1R-treated cells (SCNTD3-1R) to confirm the effect of cell cycle synchronization by rapamycin treatment. Although SCNTD3-1R embryos did not have an increased fusion rate, their cleavage and blastocyst formation rates were significantly higher than those of control embryos (P < 0.05). Regarding embryo quality, the numbers of total and apoptotic cells per blastocyst were increased and decreased, respectively, in SCNTD3-1R blastocysts. The mRNA levels of developmental (CDX2 and CDH1) and pro-apoptotic (FAS and CASP3) genes were significantly higher and lower, respectively, in SCNTD3-1R blastocysts than in control blastocysts (P < 0.05). These results demonstrate that rapamycin treatment affects the cell cycle synchronization of donor cells and enhances the developmental potential of porcine SCNT embryos.

Key words: cell cycle synchronization, porcine, rapamycin, SCNT

체세포 핵 이식 기술은 질환모델동물을 생산하여 현재 개발중인 치료제의 임상실험동물로 사용할 수 있다. 질환모델동물에는 헌팅턴 질환 돼지 모델, 당뇨병 질환 돼지 모델, EGFP 형질전환 돼지 모델 등이 연구되어 왔다. 형질전환동물을 생산하기 위해 체세포 핵 이식 기술은 필수적이며 매우 유용한 기술이지만, 복제효율은 매우 낮은 단점을 갖고 있다. 이를 개선하기 위해 공여세포 종류를 달리한다거나, 공여세포에 히스톤 탈아세틸화 효소 억제제를 처리하여 재편성(reprogramming)을 증대시키는 등 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 복제효율에 영향을 미치는 많은 요인 중 하나인 공여세포의 세포주기를 조절하여 체세포 핵 이식 배아의 발달률을 증가시키고자 하였다. 세포주기를 G0/G1주기로억제하는 기능이 있는 라파마이신 (rapamycin)을 공여세포에 처리하여 세포 동기화율, 활성, 증식률을 관찰하였으며 이 물질의 세포주기 억제기능이 어떤 메커니즘으로 일어나는지 알아보기 위해 영양소 운반 단백질의 발현율을 확인하였다. 그 결과, 공여세포는 G0/G1주기에서 동기화된 것을 관찰하였으며,세포활력 또한 대조군과 유사하게 나타났다. 영양소 운반 단백질 (SLC2A2, SLC2A4, SLC6A14, SLC7A1)들은 대조군과 비교했을 때 유의적으로 낮게 발현되었다. 라파마이신 처리된 공여세포를 체세포 핵 이식 기술에 사용했을 때의 체세포 핵이식 배아의 양적 및 질적조사를 실시한 결과, 라파마이신 처리된 공여세포를 사용한 배아가 대조군보다 발달률이 유의적으로 증가하였다. 결론적으로 라파마이신은 공여세포의 세포동기화에 매우 효과적인 물질이며, SCNT 효율을 증대시켜 추후 복제동물생산에 적합할 것으로 사료된다.