대학생의 부모화가 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 부모화가 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향에서 자아분화와 정서표현양가성이 매개하는지를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주도에 있는 대학생 460명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였고, 회수된 416부 중 400부를 분석에 사용하였다. 측정 도구로는 부모화 척도, 대인관계문제 척도, 자아분화 척도, 정서표현양가성 척도를 사용하였고, 수집한 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 각 변인에 대한 기술통계와 변인간의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 상관분석을 실시하였고, 부모화가 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향에서 자아분화와 정서표현양가성의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 방법에 따라 위계적 중다회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 매개효과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel 검증을 실시하였다.

첫째, 부모화는 자아분화, 정서표현양가성, 대인관계문제와 유의미한 정적 상관을 가졌다.

둘째, 부모화가 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향에서 자아분화와 정서표현양가성이 매개하는지를 검증하고자 하였다. 매개효과를 검증한 결과 자아분화와 정서표현양가성 모두 완전매개효과가 나타났다. 즉, 부모화가 대인관계문제에 직접적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지는 않으나, 자아분화와 정서표현양가성을 매개로 하여 간접적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이에 따라 대학생의 부모화가 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향력에 대해 확인하였고 대인관계문제를 해결하기 위해 개인의 자아분화 수준을 높이며, 정서를 통한 접근의 필요성에 대한 시사점을 제공한다.

This study aimed to examine if self-differentiation and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness mediates the effect of university students' parentification on interpersonal problems. For this study, survey was conducted by 460 university students who live in Jeju-do. Among the collected 416 surveys, the 400 surveys were used for the analysis. Study measurement tools are the followings: parentification scale, interpersonal problem scale, self-differentiation scale, and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness scale. The collected data was analyzed using SPSS 18.0.

A correlation analysis was conducted to have a look at the relation between descriptive statistics and variables over each variable. Hierarchical regression analysis, which Baron and Kenny(1986) recommended, was executed to examine the mediating effect of self-differentiation and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness on the relation between parentification and interpersonal problem. Lastly, Sobel test was executed to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effect.

To sum up, the results of the analysis are the followings.

First, parentification is positively related to self-differentiation, ambivalence over emotional expressiveness, and interpersonal problems.

Secondly, as the result of testing the mediating effect, total mediating effect appears both in self-differentiation and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness. In other words, although parentification does not directly affect interpersonal problems, it indirectly affect through the medium of self-differentiation and ambivalence over emotional expressiveness.

In conclusion, we verified the effect of university students' parentification on interpersonal problems. And, it implies that development of self–differentiation and emotional approach should be needed to solve interpersonal problem.