교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 활동이 영어 학습에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 영어를 처음 접하는 유아 혹은 초등학교 학습자 대비 학습량이 누적될수록 내적 동기가 점차적으로 낮아지는 중학교 학습자들의 영어 학습 동기를 높이기 위한 다양한 교수법의 필요성에서 시작되었다. 중학교 영어교육은 초등학교에서 학습한 영어에 대한 흥미를 유지하고 향후 지속적으로 영어학습의 토대를 마련해 주는 단계로의 역할을 다해야 할 것이다. 이에 따라, 교실수업을 근본적으로 개선하기 위하여 다양한 종류의 수준별 교구를 제공하여 학습자들이 자기 주도적 영어 학습을 하게 함으로써 그 효과성을 검증하고자 하였다. 즉, 본 연구는 다양한 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 활동이 학습자들의 영어 학업성취도 및 정의적 영역에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다.

이러한 연구를 위해 J도 J시 소재 D중학교 학습자들을 대상으로 사전 동질성 검사를 통해 실험집단과 통제집단을 선정하였다. 실험집단과 통제집단 각각 22명을 대상으로 실험집단에는 읽기 후 활동으로 다양한 종류의 수준별 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 영어 학습을 적용하고, 통제집단은 교사 주도적 영어 학습을 적용하여 약 2개월간 총 11차시에 걸쳐 실험을 실시하였다. 실험 수업 이후 사후 능력 평가 및 설문조사를 실시하여 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 영어 활동이 학습자들의 학업성취도와 영어 학습 흥미 및 태도에 영향을 미쳤는지 알아보았다. 이에 따른 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 다양한 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 활동은 중학교 학습자들의 영어 학업성취도에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 사전 읽기 능력 평가 점수 순위에 따라 상·중·하위의 세 그룹으로 분류하여 사전과 사후 읽기능력을 성취도별로 비교한 결과 중·상위 그룹의 학습자들에게 특히 큰 변화가 일어났다. 그러나 하위 그룹의 학습자들에게는 거의 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 나타났는데, 다양한 학습자들의 개별 능력이나 적성에 맞게 수준별·맞춤형 프로그램을 제공하고자 하였던 본 연구의 목적이 하위 그룹의 학습자들에게는 적용되지 않았다. 이는 국내 많은 연구자들의 연구에서처럼 하위 그룹 학습자는 별도의 시간을 할애하여 교사의 특별지도가 필요할 것으로 보여진다.

둘째, 다양한 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 활동은 중학교 학습자들의 영어 학습에 대한 태도에 변화가 있음을 보여주었다. 실험 수업이 끝난 뒤 실시되었던 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 영어 활동에 대한 개방형 설문을 분석한 결과 교구활동이 재미있다는 의견이 가장 많았고, 교구활동을 즐기는 동안 자연스럽게 학습이 되고 또한 그 기억은 오래 남으며, 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 영어 수업을 기다리게 되고, 학습자 개개인마다 자신이 원하는 것을 골라 활동할 수 있어 만족스럽다는 의견이 있었다.

결론적으로 다양한 교구를 활용한 자기 주도적 영어 활동은 학습자들의 학업 성취도 및 정의적 영역에 영향을 미친 것으로 드러났다. 이러한 연구결과는 각기 다른 수준 및 적성을 가진 학습자들이 한 공간에서 같은 수업을 들어야만 하는 현 공교육의 문제점을 해결할 수 있는 방안 중 하나가 될 수 있음을 보여주고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of self-directed English learning through varied teaching aids on English academic achievement and motivation for middle school students. The self-directed classroom environment was built while providing level-oriented and varied teaching aids for students of different levels and personalities. "Teaching aids" are defined as any material directly related to the class objectives for attaining the goal of the class efficiently. In contrast with the elementary school students, the more middle school students study, the more their intrinsic motivation is reduced. Some reasons, for example, prerequisite learning from an extracurricular education and the burden of English tests are causal. For the successful acquisition of a foreign language, motivation is one of the most important factors. Therefore, the role of middle school education should be to hold middle school students' interest on English acquired from elementary school.

For this study, 44 middle school second grade students participated. The control group consisting of 22 students and the experimental group of 22. For 11 periods spanning approximately two months, the experimental group received self-directed English learning through teaching aids during English reading activities. In contrast, the control group was given teacher-directed English learning during the same English reading activities. The results of this study are as follows:

First, there was a statistically significant difference of the academic achievement test results between the control and the experimental groups. This proves the positive effects on English reading abilities of self-directed English learning through teaching aids. The experimental group was divided into three sub-groups through pre-reading proficiency tests conducted as part of this study. Namely, high-, mid- and low-levels. The high- and mid-level students in the experimental group showed statistically significant improvement in their post-academic achievement test, but the low-level students did not. As several researchers have insisted, low-level students require additional reinforcement with special guidance teachers.

Secondly, self-directed English learning through teaching aids showed a significant effect on the interest and attitude of middle school students. The open questionnaire showed students' following opinions; They had been interested in self-directed English learning through teaching aids and they enjoyed activities with varied teaching aids. Activities with varied teaching aids helped students retain what they had learned and fostered anticipation for the next class. Furthermore, they noted one of the advantages in this activity being that they could individually choose what they wanted to do.

In conclusion, there were positive effects of self-directed English learning through teaching aids on English academic achievement for middle school students. Additionally, self-directed English learning through teaching aids motivated them for English reading class. The results of this study show that self-directed English learning through varied teaching aids could be one of the methods for being able to solve the problem in which students of different levels and personalities must take the same lesson in one class.