Physicochemical and Health Beneficial Characteristics of β-Glucans from Jeju Barley

Abstract

본 연구에서는 제주 지역에서 재배 및 생산되는 보리의 수용성 식이섬유인 β-glucan을 추출하는 방법을 확립하였다. 또한 추출된 β-glucan의 이화학적 특성을 분석하고 bile acid binding과 starch digestibility를 측정한 것을 토대로 glycemic index 수치를 추정하여 제주 보리가 기능성을 갖춘 제품으로 활용될

수 있는 자료를 제시하고자 하였다. β-glucan 추출은 45, 5 ,65 75°C 에서 추출되었고, 추출 수율과 β-glucan의 특성 모두 65°C 에서 우수하였다. 선행 연구를 토대로 겉보리, 맥주보리, 검정보리, 찰쌀보리, 쌀보리, 청보리를 이용하여 65°C 에서 β-glucan 추출을 실시하였다. 겉보리가 70.09% 추출 수율이 가장 낮았으며 이는 도정이 완전히 되지 않기 때문에 수율이 낮았던 것으로 판단되었다. 찰쌀보리의 추출 수율이 95.46%로 가장 높았다. β-glucan 수율이 높았던 찰쌀보리가 재용해율이 가장 높았고 β(1→3): β(1→4) 결합비는 모든 보리에서 통계적으로

차이가 없게 나타났다. 추출된 β-glucan을 가지고 bile acid binding을 측정하였는데, β-glucang 함량이 가장 높았던 찰쌀보리가 bile acid binding 수치가 높았다. 도정 된 보리 현탁액의 GI를 측정했을 때 가열하지 않은 보리 현탁액은 low-GI에 속했고 가열한 보리 현탁액은 medium-GI에 속한 것으로 보아, 제주 보리가 다른 곡물보다 GI수치가 낮은 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 감자 전분에 β-glucan을 첨가하였을 때 제주 보리 β-glucan에서 전분 소화율과 GI 수치가 낮아졌다. 감자 전분의 GI 수치는 100.50 이였지만 β-glucan을 첨가하였을 때에는 59.71-63.19로 떨어지는 것을 확인하여 전분의 소화율이 β-glucan의 영향을 받는 것을 입증하였다. 하지만 β-glucan 농도에 따른 차이는 보이지 않아 β-glucan의 구조나 추출된 β-glucan에 섞여있는 전분이 영향을 미쳤을 것이라 판단되어, β-glucan의 구조와 보리에 함유되어있는 전분의 구조 및 특성을 연구하는 것이

필요하다고 생각된다. 본 연구를 토대로 제주에서 재배된 보리의 일반성분과 온도에 따른 점도 특성, 추출된 β-glucan의 이화학적 특성 및 건강기능성을 바탕으로 제주 보리를 활용한 새로운 기능소재 및 제품개발에 이용 가능성이 높을 것으로 기대된다.

The effect of different temperature (45, 55, 65, and 75°C) on the extraction of β-glucan and the properties of extracted β-glucan were investigated with four different varieties of barley. Jeju naked barley, blue barley, and beer barley and black barley contained 6.85, 5.13, 3.58, and 4.16% of β-glucan, respectively. β-Glucan in barley was extracted in the range of 64.88 to 93.84% depending on the extraction temperature and barley variety. The β-glucans in Jeju naked barley, Jeju blue barley, and black barley were highly extracted at 65°C for 3 h and that in Jeju beer barley was at 75°C. The extracted β-glucan resolubilized to 43.48-81.73% and the ratio of β(1→3) to β(1→4) linkage was in the range of 1:3.8-5.8. These results suggest that purification and properties of β-glucan depended on not only extraction temperature of water but also barley variety. β-Glucan is a soluble dietary fiber from barley. This study investigated the physicochemical properties of different varieties of barley and their β-glucan extracts and evaluated in vitro bile acid binding and starch digestibility for health benefits of barley. β-Glucan concentration of less-hulled barley, beer barley, black barley, waxy naked barley, naked barley, and blue barley were 3.44, 3.46, 6.08, 6.75, 6.45, and 5.91%, respectively. Viscosity of waxy naked barley flour was the highest when performed at room and heat temperature.

Yield of β-glcuan from less-hulled barley after extraction process was the lowest as 70.09% and waxy naked barley was the highest as 95.46%. The extracted β-glcuan resolubilized to 29.89-56.56% and ratio of β(1→3) to β(1→

4) linkage was in the range of 1.71-2.86. In vitro bile acid binding of extracted β-glucan was evaluated with cholestyramin, a positive control, and cellulose, a negative control. As the increase of purification, in vitro bile acid binding was increased. In vitro starch digestibility of barley flour and potato starch was increased by heat treatment and the concentration of β-glucan. The glycemic index (GI) was decreased by increasing the amount of β-glucan. These result suggested that the physicochemical properties of barley were dependent on the variety of barley and especially β-glucan was involved to the barley properties and their health benefits.