Fibroblast Growth Factor 10 Markedly Improves In Vitro Maturation and Embryo Development of Porcine Cumulus-Oocyte Complexes

Abstract

Growth factors synthesized by ovarian somatic cells affect cumulus cell expansion and oocyte maturation in vitro. Fibroblast growth factor 10 (FGF10) regulates the maturation of mammalian COCs. In this study, we investigated the effects of 0, 5, 10, 50, and 100 ng/mL FGF10 (5F, 10F, 50F, and 100F, respectively) on cumulus cell expansion, oocyte maturation, and embryo development in vitro. The percentage of fully expanded cumulus cells at metaphaseII (MII) was significantly higher in the 10F-treated group than in the control. Compared to the controls, the mRNA expression level of the cumulus cell expansion-related gene hyaluronan synthase 2 (SHAS2) in oocytes at germinal vesicle breakdown (GVBD) increased significantly in the 10F-, and 50F-treated group, while the mRNA expression level of the protease cathepsin B (CTSB) in oocytes at MII decreased in the 10F-treated group. The percentage of oocytes with normal spindle formation was higher in the 10F-, and 50F-treated group than in the other groups at GVBD; it was also higher in 5F-, and 10F-treated groups than in control, 5F-, and 50F-treated groups at MII. Compared to the other treatment groups, the mRNA expression levels of GDF9 and BMP15 in oocytes at GVBD, as well as those of BMP15 and CCNB1 in oocytes at MII, increased in the 10F-treated group. The cleavage rate, blastocyst formation rate, and total cell number were significantly higher in the 5¬F-, 10F-, and 50F-treated groups than in the other groups. These results demonstrate that FGF10 markedly improves cumulus cell expansion, oocyte maturation, and embryo development.

포유동물의 난자는 체외에서 성숙시켜 단위발생, 체외수정 체세포 핵이식 등의 다양한 실험에 사용될 수 있으며, 성숙된 난자의 품질은 배아의 발달 효율을 결정짓는 중요한 요소로 작용한다. 성장인자는 난소의 체세포로부터 합성되어 체외에서 난구세포의 확장과 난자의 성숙에 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 본 실험에서 사용한 섬유아세포성장인자는 포유류의 난자-난구 복합체의 성숙을 조절하는 인자로서 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서 우리는 0, 5, 10, 50 그리고 100 ng/ml (Con, 5F, 10F, 50F and 100F)의 섬유아세포 성장인자의 처리가 체외에서 난구세포의 확장, 난자의 성숙 및 배아 발달에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. MII 시기에 완전히 확장된 난구세포의 비율은 10F 처리군에서 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 높게 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 난구세포의 확장과 관련되어 있는 하이알루로난 생성효소 2 (hyaluronan synthase 2, HAS2) 유전자의 발현정도는 GVBD시기에 10F 와 50F 처리군에서 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 높게 나타났으며, MII 시기에는 단백질 가수분해효소 카뎁신 B (protease cathepsin B, CTSB)의 발현이 10F 처리군에서 확연하게 감소하였다. GVBD 시기에 정상적인 핵형을 보이는 난자는 10F 와 50F 처리군이 5F, 10F, 100F와 대조군에 비해 훨씬 높았으며, MII 시기에는 50F 처리군이 가장 높게 나타났다. 10F 처리군에서 GVBD 시기에는 GDF9과 BMP15의 발현이, MII 시기에서는 BMP15와 CCNB1의 발현이 증가되었다. 난할과 배반포 형성률 및 총 세포수는 5F, 10F 및 50F 처리군에서 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 FGF10이 난구세포의 확장과 난자의 성숙, 이어지는 배아의 발달을 확연하게 증가시킨다는 것을 나타내고 있다. 이에 따라, 본 실험에서 사용된 물질인 FGF10은 추후 형질전환 복제동물 생산, 배아 줄기세포 연구 및 세포 치료제 개발을 위한 난자실험에 적용 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.