A Study on English Teaching Strategy through the Analysis of Lexical and Grammatical Structures in K-pop

Abstract

The current study aims to investigate K-pop in Korea. Pop song has been used and studied in English education in various ways. Recently, however, as the frequency of using English in K-pop rises, it is considered that K-pop can substitute for the English educational role of Pop song. Considering that the main consumers of K-pop are Korean teenagers who are able to access to K-pop more easily than other age groups, it is expected that K-pop can be effective for English education in terms of motivation and cultural aspects. This study collected 300 K-pop songs which ranked top to 100th in Melon Chart between 2014 and 2016. Among 300 songs, 212 K-pop songs in which English words and sentences appeared are analyzed. The total number of English words used in K-pop was 1,059 and the number of English sentences was 729. The current study compared them with the basic vocabulary list and the grammar forms suggested in 2015 Revised National English Curriculum (hereafter 2015 RNEC). As a result, 66.4% K-pop words corresponded with the basic vocabulary list of 2015 RNEC. That is, two thirds of English words in K-pop can be used in English education. Besides, as K-pop has derived and inflected forms of words in its lyrics, which are not suggested in 2015 RNEC, there is another advantage in using K-pop that students can learn various morphological knowledge through K-pop. Among 40 grammar parts of 2015 RNEC, 24 grammar parts were found in K-pop sentences and those K-pop sentences can be good enough to use in teaching basic English grammar. In the K-pop words and sentences that did not correspond with 2015 RNEC, colloquial styles, slangs and swear words were found. And some words and sentences were found to be affected by African American Vernacular English(AAVE). Even though they are non-standard language forms that might not be appropriate for teaching English in the EFL class, they can be an educational factor in terms of helping students to widen their linguistic perspective for a better use of English. The results of the study clearly show that K-pop can be one of the authentic teaching English materials which are considerably appropriate for Korean EFL contexts.

본 연구의 목적은 K-pop에 나오는 영어 단어와 문법적인 구조 분석을 통해 K-pop이 EFL(English as a Foreign Language) 상황에서 한국 학생들의 영어 학습에 어떤 교육학적인 도움을 줄 수 있는가에 관한 탐구이다. 음악을 이용한 언어 학습에는 Pop song과 관련된 학습 전략이 많이 사용되고 연구되어 왔다. 하지만 최근에는 K-pop 역시 영어 가사의 사용 빈도가 높아지면서 그동안 영어 Pop song이 해오던 역할을 K-pop이 대신할 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다. K-pop을 쉽게 접하는 십대가 한국 대중가요의 주 소비자라는 점을 고려했을 때, K-pop은 동기적인 측면과 문화적인 측면에서 영어 교육에 효과적일 것으로 여겨진다. 본 연구에서는 2014년부터 2016년까지 멜론 K-pop 차트 1위부터 100위까지 300개 K-pop 곡에서 영어 단어와 영어 표현을 가지고 있는 212곡을 대상으로 하였다. 212곡에서 사용된 영어 단어는 총 1059개, 문장은 729개이며, 이를 2015년 개정 교육 과정에서 제시하고 있는 영어 기본 어휘목록 및 문법 영역과 비교하였다. 212곡에서 사용된 영어 단어를 비교 분석한 결과, 66.4 % 의 K-pop 영어 단어가 2015 개정 교육 과정에서 제시한 기본 어휘와 일치하였다. 이는 본 연구의 2/3 이상의 K-pop 영어 단어가 한국 영어 교육 현장에서 실질적인 영어 교육을 위해 사용 가능하다는 것을 시사한다. 또한 K-pop에서는 2015 개정 교육 과정의 기본 어휘가 제공하지 않는 다양한 파생어와 축약형들이 나타나고 있다. 이는 K-pop 영어 단어를 통해 학생들이 다양한 형태소에 관한 지식을 습득할 수 있는 이점이 있다. K-pop의 212곡에서 총 729개의 영어 문장을 2015년 개정 교육 과정의 40개의 문법 영역과 비교한 결과, 24개의 문법 영역이 발견할 수 있었다. 이는 K-pop 문장을 사용하여, 24개의 문법 영역에 한해 기본적인 문법 교육이 가능하다는 것을 의미한다. 그 외 2015 개정 교육 과정과 일치하지 않는 K-pop 단어와 문장에서는 비속어의 사용과 구어체적인 슬랭, 그리고 흑인 영어(AAVE)의 많은 영향을 받은 어휘와 문법구조가 나타났다. 이것들은 영어 교육 현장에 어울리지 않는 비 표준적인 언어 형태이지만, 학생들에게 영어에 대한 넓은 시각을 가지게 할 수 있다는 점에서 K-pop의 또 다른 교육학적인 요소이다. 그러므로 본 연구 결과에 따라, K-pop은 2015 개정 교육 과정에 제시된 기본 어휘 및 문법 영역과 상당히 일치함으로 한국 EFL 영어 교육 상황에 부합하는 학습 자료가 될 수 있다.