중학교 영어교과서에 사용된 칭찬화행 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 사회·문화적인 측면에서 의사소통에 중점을 두고 제시된 우리나라 중학교 영어교과서가 미국인 화자들의 칭찬화행 사용과 어떠한 차이가 있는지, 또한 중학교 학생들의 영어 담화설문지와 칭찬화행의 사회적 요인이 될 수 있는 여러 요소와 칭찬소재의 연구를 통한 칭찬화행의 적절성 분석에 있다. 이를 통해 EFL 환경의 언어교육 자료로서 학습자의 의사소통능력과 교사들의 효과적인 영어 교수방법을 이끌어내는데 도움을 주고자 한다. 이 목적을 수행하기 위해서 우리나라 중학교 영어교과서 중 4종 12권의 칭찬화행 대화문을 수집하여 어휘와 통사적 구조, 의미와 소재의 구성, 사회적 요인의 상황적 구성, 그리고 칭찬응대전략을 중심으로 다각적인 측면에서 칭찬화행의 기능들을 분석하였고, 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어휘적 구성은 영어화자들이 주로 사용하는 것과 비슷한 어휘구성의 분포를 보이고 오히려 중학교 영어교과서가 더 다양한 어휘를 사용하고 있었다. 둘째, 통사적 구성은 미국 영어화자들이 전형적으로 특정 통사 구조를 사용한다는 선행연구와 달리 교과서는 다소 차이가 있었다. 제시된 통사구조에서 벗어나는 기타 표현들도 많이 나타났으며, 통사적 구성의 순서에 있어서도 선행연구와 다른 결과를 보여주어 오히려 통사구조가 다양하게 사용되었다.1) 셋째, 의미적 구성에 있어서는 Knapp, Hopper와 Bell(1984)과 마찬가지로 직접적, 일반적, 비교하지 않는 칭찬을 주로 사용하고 비교하는 칭찬은 어느 교과서에서도 찾을 수 없었다. 하지만 강조사를 사용한 칭찬이 더 많이 나타나 기존 연구와 차이를 보였고 간접적, 구체적인 칭찬의 분포가 영어화자에 비해 낮은 편은 아니었다. 넷째, 교과서의 칭찬소재 구성은 Knapp et al.(1984)의 소재구성과는 달리 현저한 차이점이 있었다. 교과서는 능력-소유물-성품-외모의 순으로 구성되어졌다.

다섯째, 상황적 구성에 있어서, 교과서 대화문의 대부분이 사회적 거리가 거의 없는 가족이나 성별이 다른 친한 친구와의 칭찬화행으로 구성되어 사회적 요인을 파악할 수 있는 칭찬화행이 많지 않았다. 이로 인해 여성과 여성 사이의 칭찬 빈도가 낮게 나타났고, 칭찬응대 역시 매우 단순하고 일관적인 표현들이 주를 이루었다. 또한 공손성을 습득할 수 있는 세 가지 공손전략의 측면에서 보았을 때, 공손성을 습득하기에 체계적으로 충분한 칭찬화행을 제공하지 못하였고, 모든 교과서는 학생들의 간접경험을 통한 공손성 습득을 위해 소극적 공손전략의 보충이 필요했다. 마지막으로 칭찬응대전략 분석의 결과, 상위전략은 학생들의 담화설문 결과와 교과서, 그리고 선행연구가 일치하여 보편성을 보여주었다. 하지만 분석한 영어교과서의 칭찬응대전략은 우리나라 중학교 학생들이 제시한 응답에 비해 다양하지 못한 응대전략을 보여주었다. 또한 상위전략과 하위전략의 순서와 빈도는 조금 달라 사회·문화적으로 집단 간의 특수한 점을 보여주었다. 결과적으로 2009년 개정교육과정에 따른 4종 영어교과서의 칭찬화행 분포가 대체로 낮게 나타났고 교과서간 수록 편차가 다소 있어서 화용적인 표현을 높일 수 있는 균형 있는 칭찬발화를 제공하고 있다고 말하기 어렵다. 그러므로 4종 교과서와 중학교 학생을 대상으로 한 연구 결과를 토대로 개선방향은 다음과 같다. 영어교과서는 균형 있는 다양한 칭찬화행의 대화문 보충이 필요하다. 균형 있고 진정성 있는 칭찬화행은 학습자의 요구를 충족시키고, 우리나라와 같은 EFL 상황에서 학습자들의 성공적인 의사소통을 위한 사화·문화적 측면에서 간접경험의 자료로 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 더 나아가 교과서의 공손전략이 단도직입적 발화에서 소극적 공손전략으로 학습 단계에 맞게 체계적으로 제시되어야 하고 학년에 맞는 적절한 비율의 칭찬화행을 다양하게 제공할 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study is, first, to analyze the appropriateness of the speech act of compliment presented in Korean middle school English textbooks. English revised curriculum in 2009 focuses on communication in terms of sociocultural aspect. It suggests a way of enhancing students' communicative competence and development for the next Korean middle school English textbooks as language teaching materials in EFL circumstance. Second, this study is also to investigate English compliment utterance in middle school students based on Korea counterpart and the other type of research questions related to the social factors and the compliment materials in order to help teachers elicit the most effective teaching methods of English as a foreign language. To accomplish these purposes, the dialogues of compliment speech acts were gathered from four middle school English textbooks - multiple functions for compliment speech5)acts are considered. They are as follows: the lexical features and syntactic structure of compliments, semantic and topic organization of compliments, contextual organization which can be social factors -age, gender, status and intimacy - of compliments, and compliment response strategies.

The major findings of the analysis are as follows: there basically are not a number of compliment speech acts presented as pragmatic aspect for communicative functions and lacked information for analyzing constructive element of compliments. First, in the analysis of lexical organization, the textbooks use formulaic expressions like native English speakers but use a higher variety of vocabulary than they use adjectives related to compliment usage. Second, in the analysis of syntactic organization, there were many other expressions of the compliments in textbooks and there was a difference in syntactic organization order between syntactic structure of compliments used by American native speakers and the textbooks use more various syntactic structures.

Third, in the analysis of semantic organization, most of compliment utterances in textbooks contained direct, general, and no comparison speech. But there were much more amplified compliments than normal compliments.

Fourth, there was noticeable difference in topic organization of compliments in analyzed textbooks. They were listed under the categories of ability, possessions, personality, and appearance. Fifth, in the analysis of contextual organization, the problem is that every textbook has few balanced compliment utterances of the social variables. The four English textbooks do not incorporate the appropriate speech act of compliment for social distance and power. Most compliment utterances analyzed textbooks are performed by classmates or friends of different genders or between family members who have nearly no social power and social distance. Also, the speech act of compliment of analyzed English textbooks do not offer systematically pragmatic expressions in compliment function enough to learn 'politeness' based on three steps - bald on record, positive politeness, negative politeness. Lastly, in the analysis of compliment response strategy, there were not any differences from the order of superordinate strategies among the responses given by native Korean middle school students, analyzed English textbooks, and native English speakers. However, the analyzed textbooks for the compliment response strategies reflected less kinds of response strategies than the responses given by native Korean middle school students.

As a result, it is difficult to say that four kinds of English textbook of revised curriculum in 2009 provides the speech act of compliment for more pragmatic expressions because they generally show the low distribution rate of the speech act of compliment. Also, the speech act of compliment of the analyzed English textbooks are not very appropriate as EFL teaching materials which should offer balanced authentic pragmatics expressions based on social factors of age, gender, status, and intimacy. Therefore, the result of the analysis of four different English textbooks, middle school students' answers for a dialogue-based questionnaire, and research questions suggests that textbooks give supplementary of various and balanced dialogues for the speech act of compliment in terms of sociolinguistic and pedagogical viewpoints. These balanced and authentic speech act of compliments fulfill the learners' needs and can help learners to get indirect experience of successful communication in terms of social culture in this EFL situation like Korea. Furthermore, the three strategies of politeness in English textbooks should appear systematically from the bald on record to the negative politeness according to the learning steps and give the learners diverse situations and rate of the speech act of compliment suited to each grade. Finally, this study suggests that Korean English teachers should design and provide development of various learning materials related to compliment speech acts for the education of English as a foreign language and conduct appropriate expressions reflected of compliment speech frequently during the English class.