『세일즈맨의 죽음』에 나타난 윌리 로먼의 소외의 원인과 양상

Abstract

아서 밀러(Arthur Miller, 1915-2005)의 대표작 『세일즈맨의 죽음』(The Death of a Salesman)은 소시민(common man)으로 대변되는 주인공 윌리 로먼(Willy Loman)이 물질만능주의가 만연한 자본주의사회에서 시대착오적인 가치관을 갖고 자신만의 아메리칸 드림(American Dream)을 추구하는 삶의 모습과 그로 인해 겪는 인생 파멸의 과정을 그리고 있다. 그가 꿈꾸는 아메리칸 드림은 세일즈맨으로 성공하여 물질적인 풍요로움을 누리는 것이지만 정작 본인은 목가적인 생활에 대한 동경을 지니고 있다. 이 두 가지 모순된 꿈 사이에서 윌리는 방황하며 주변 인물들과 사회로부터 소외감을 느끼고 좌절하는데 이는 그의 성격적 결함에서 기인한 것이라 볼 수 있다. 본 논문은 윌리 개인의 성격적 결함으로 인해 가족과 사회로부터 소외되었다는 관점에서 그 원인과 양상을 살펴보고 그 의미를 논의하는 데 목적을 둔다. 윌리는 자신의 생각과 주장을 타인에게 일방적으로 강요하는 강압적인 면을 보이는데, 그로 인해 그는 가장 가까운 존재인 가족들과도 진정한 소통을 나누지 못하고 소외감을 느낀다. 그리고 윌리는 아버지, 형 벤(Ben), 그리고 데이브 싱글맨(Dave Singleman)의 서로 다른 가치관을 여과 없이 받아들여 그 어디에도 속하지 않는 불안한 자아를 형성한다. 이와 같은 윌리의 자기중심적 성격과 불안한 자아형성으로 인해 가족과 사회로부터 소외감을 느낀다. 먼저 가족 간의 관계로는 그의 그릇된 가치관으로 키워진 자식들, 특히 장남 비프(Biff)는 서른이 넘도록 일정한 일자리 없이 방황하고 차남 해피(Happy)는 여성편력이 심한 성인으로 성장한다. 그리고 아내 린다(Linda)가 윌리의 죽음 앞에서 이해하지 못 하겠다는 말을 되풀이하는 모습에서 아내와의 관계에서도 진정한 소통이 이루어지지 않는 모습을 찾아볼 수 있다. 사회적 고립의 측면에서 본다면 윌리는 하나뿐인 친구인 찰리(Charley)와의 관계에서도 진정한 소통이 이루어지지 않으며 그와의 대화중에도 환상에 빠진다. 또한 찰리의 아들 버나드(Bernard)가 바람직한 법률가로 성장한 모습과 대비되는 비프를 보면서 자식교육에서도 실패했다는 사실에 찰리로부터 소외감을 느낀다. 자본주의 사회로 대변되는 하워드(Howard)와의 관계에서도 윌리는 무능력자로 평가 받고 해고당한다. 또한 그는 주변이 꽉 막힌 아파트에서 살고 있지만 전원생활을 동경하는 모습에서 낭만적이고 목가적인 기질의 면모를 아직도 간직하고 있음을 엿볼 수 있다. 그러나 윌리가 현재 살고 있는 장소에서 자신이 바라는 전원생활은 애초에 불가능하다는 사실을 내면적으로 인식하기 때문에 그는 자신의 주변 환경에 대해 끊임없이 불만을 토로하면서 주변 환경으로부터, 사회로부터 철저하게 소외당하며 고립된다. 결론적으로『세일즈맨의 죽음』을 통해 한 개인의 성공을 위한 삶을 위해서는 현실을 제대로 파악하고 자신의 올바른 적성과 재능을 바탕으로 삶을 살아가는 건전한 가치관을 갖는 것이 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 더불어 개인은 가정과 사회 속에서 필연적이며 유기적인 관계를 맺는 존재임을 깨닫고, 서로를 이해하고 책임을 질 수 있는 도덕성을 가져야 한다. 또한 가족관계 속에서 서로를 이해하고 받아들여질 때 건강한 자아가 형성되며 동시에 행복한 삶을 살 수 있는 것이다. 그러므로 인간관계의 소외를 벗어나기 위해서 우리는 자기 자신이 처한 상황을 정확히 바라볼 수 있는 안목과 자신의 삶을 이끌어줄 올바른 가치관이 필요하다는 것을 인식해야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the causes and aspects of Willy Loman's alienation in Death of a Salesman. Arthur Miller's masterpiece, Death of a Salesman, is based on the assumption that the main character Willy Loman, represented by a common man, has an anachronistic sense of value in a capitalist society where materialism is prevalent. And the process of life 's destruction after pursuing his own American Dream. The American dream that he dreams of is successful as a salesman, enjoying material abundance, but he is longing for idyllic life. Between these two contradictory dreams, he wanders, feels alienated and frustrated among the surrounding characters and society, which can be attributed to his personality flaws. Willy shows a coercive aspect of unilaterally imposing his thoughts and arguments on others, and he feels alienated from sharing genuine communication with his closest family members. And Willy's self-formation embraces the different values ​​of father, brother Ben, and David Singleman without filtering then Willy forms an uneasy self that does not belong anywhere else. Willy 's self - centered personality and uneasy self - formation make him feel alienated from his family and society. First of all, the children who are raised by his wrong values ​​in relation to the family, especially the eldest son, Biff is wandering for over thirty without a certain job, and the younger son Happy grows up as an adult with a strong female bias. And as Linda repeatedly says that she would not understand Willy's death, we can see that he does not really communicate with her. In terms of social isolation, Willy is not really communicating with his only friend, Charley, and is in a fantasy during their conversation. Willy also feels alienated from the fact that Charley 's son, Bernard, has grown up as a good lawyer and has failed in his childhood education as well as watching the biff against him. In his relationship with Howard, who is portrayed as a capitalist society, Willy is assessed as incompetent and fired. He also lives in a tight-lipped apartment, but is still romantic and idyllic in his longing for the country. However, Willy recognizes internally that he wants to live in a place where he lives in the first place, so he is constantly dissatisfied with his surroundings and is completely alienated from society. In conclusion, it can be seen that it is important for a person to achieve success through Death of a Salesman to have a sound value to grasp reality and to live on the basis of his right aptitude and talent. In addition, individuals must realize that they are inevitable and organic relationships in their homes and society, and have morality to understand and take responsibility for each other. Also, when they are understood and accepted each other in family relations, a healthy self is formed and at the same time a happy life can be obtained. Therefore, in order to escape the alienation of human relationships, we must recognize that we need an eye to see exactly what we are in, and a right value to lead our life.