영어 이야기책을 활용한 영어교육과정 재구성 사례 및 인식 연구

Abstract

최근 교육현장에서 '학교 혁신', '수업개선', '학생 참여 수업' 등 다양한 용어가 등장하고 있다. 이는 교육 현장을 개선해야 한다는 사회의 흐름을 보여주고 있다. 또한 기존의 교과서를 바탕으로 한 교사 중심의 수업이 아니라 학생의 삶과 관련된 텍스트를 활용한 학생 참여 중심의 수업이 중요해지고 있음을 의미한다. 이는 '2015 개정 교육과정'에서 '핵심성취기준' 및 '핵심역량'에서 강조하고 있는 부분이기도 하다. 학습자 수준에 맞는 의미 있는 자료를 제공하여 학생들이 자신의 삶을 주체적으로 이끌어 갈수 있는 역량을 키워주는 것이 우리 교육이 가야 할 방향이다. 영어 교과에서는 학습자가 영어에 대한 흥미와 관심을 바탕으로 영어 학습을 지속할 수 있는 역량, 지식정보화 사회에서 영어로 표현된 정보를 적절하게 활용하는 역량, 공동체가 당면하고 있는 문제를 해결하는 데 참여할 수 있는 역량 등을 키워주는데 그 목적을 둔다. 이러한 역량을 키워 주기 위해서 교사는 교과를 구성하고 실행해야하며, 이는 교육과정 재구성을 통해 실현가능하게 된다.

본 연구의 목적은 영어 이야기책을 활용한 교육과정 재구성을 통해 모든 수업 활동의 밑바탕이 되는 학생 배움 중심 학습이 학생들에게 어떤 영향과 의미를 부여하는지를 논의하고 영어교사들에게 영어 교과 재구성의 의미와 방향이 무엇인지를 제안하고자 한다. 주요 연구내용으로는 J중학교 2학년 학생들을 대상으로 중학교 영어과 교육과정 재구성의 설계 및 실행 방법, 참여 학생들의 반응, 영어 이야기책 및 다양한 주제를 활용한 중학교 영어 수업 지도안의 적용 방법, 학생들의 수업 태도 변화, 이야기책을 활용한 교육과정 재구성에 대한 교사들의 인식과 반응 등 이다.

중학교 영어과 교육과정 재구성의 설계 및 실행을 위해서 주제 선정에서부터 영어이야기 책 선정, 평가에 이르기 까지 사전에 많은 준비가 필요했다. 교육과정 재구성을 통해 학생들의 참여를 이끌어 내기 위하여 강의식 수업에서 벗어나 과정평가가 이루어질 수 있도록 학생 중심 활동을 구성하였다. 학생 중심의 활동 및 소그룹 모둠 수업은 학생들의 적극적인 참여를 이끌어 냈다.

본 연구 설문 조사에 참여한 학생들은 교육과정 재구성에 대하여 긍정적으로 생각하였다. 영어 이야기책 및 다양한 주제를 활용한 결과 학생들은 수업에 재미를 갖게 되었고, 기존과 다른 수업 방식에 따라 자신만의 공부 방법을 찾아내기도 하였다. 다양한 주제의 이야기책을 활용함으로써 학생들이 영어 수업에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 갖게 되고 수업시간에 상상력을 키움으로써 창의력을 신장할 수 있었으며, 독서 포트폴리오를 꾸준히 작성함으로써 영어책 읽기에 흥미를 갖게 되었다.

이야기책을 활용한 교육과정 재구성에 대하여 교사들은 교육과정 재구성은 반드시 필요하다고 생각하고 있었다. 다만 교육과정을 재구성할 때, 국가 교육과정에서 제시하는 성취수준을 따라야 하며, 학생들의 수준과 흥미를 고려하여야 한다고 인식하고 있었다.

결론적으로 영어 이야기책을 활용한 영어과 교육과정 재구성은 학생들을 수업 시간에 몰입하도록 유도하여 읽기뿐만 아니라 전반적으로 영어 학습에 흥미를 갖도록 하였으며, 교사들에게도 영어 이야기책을 활용한 교육과정 재구성이라는 새로운 시도를 통해 교육과정 재구성에 대한 하나의 방향을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to consider the effectiveness of teaching English to 180 eighth graders through story books. Research was conducted during the first semester of school, covering a variety of topics and levels of English ability. This study is intended to be beneficial to both teachers, who can discover a more engaging teaching style than the traditional approach, and also students, who can learn English in an easier and more stimulating manner than through the formal learning system.

Before research began, teachers had to pick suitable English storybooks in order to meet the requirements of teaching eighth grade students. Each selected book was required to include grammar, vocabulary and subject material that would be both interesting and appropriate for eighth graders. After selecting the books, all the participating teachers created new lesson plans to accompany them. The lesson plans covered multiple levels of English ability and included worksheets for each book and materials for classes. Teachers focused on devising methods of teaching the story books that were easy to understand and capable of grabbing the full attention of students. Additionally, teachers formulated appropriate grading systems and means to assess students' ongoing progress.

Employing the fresh approach of studying English through story books, we anticipated that students would demonstrate more interest in their lessons compared to when forced to learn language through staid, traditional lessons. To maximize the effectiveness of the research, students were required to compile a written portfolio, through which they came up with their own ways to learn and were afforded the opportunity to develop their imaginations through discussions and various projects.

In conclusion, this study demonstrates that using English story books is an effective method of teaching English. By employing a fresh teaching style and incorporating group projects, varied worksheets and discussions, most students felt they had participated more and learned more English by the end of each class. Students also concentrated better during classes than in typical, traditional English lessons. They felt more involved in the lessons and were learning more effectively by themselves. Furthermore, teachers were able to teach using a more exciting style and more interesting subject matter, thereby improving their own effectiveness when compared to results achieved using older, less stimulating teaching approaches. This research certainly demonstrates a wealth of positive results for both teachers and students.