Jeju crossbred(더러브렛×제주마) mares의 난소주기 변화 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 비임신마의 공태기간 단축 등 암말의 번식효율 향상을 위한 기초 연구로서 국립축산과학원 난지축산연구소에서 Jeju crossbred(더러브렛×제주마) 암말의 계절에 따른 난소주기 변화와 혈액 내 생화학적 성상을 분석하기 위해 수행하였다. 공시마는 국립축산과학원 난지축산연구소에서 사육・보유하고 있는 Jeju crossbred mares(더러브렛×제주마) 암말 21두를 공시하였으며, 2016년 5월부터 2017년 6월까지 공시하였다.

암말의 생식기 및 난소 초음파 검사는 주 1회 초음파 진단기를 이용하여 난소 내 난포 및 황체를 확인하였다. 공시마의 호르몬 분석을 위해 일주일에 2회 채혈 하였으며 혈중 Progesterone(P4), Estradiol(E₂) 농도 및 BUN, Glucose 함량 등 생화학 분석을 실시하였다.

자궁경 검사는 자연종부 한 25두를 대상으로 질경 기구를 이용하여 임신여부를 확인하였다. 정상적인 난소주기와 비정상적인 난소주기의 분석을 위해 난소주기형을 4가지 유형으로 분류 정의하였으며, 난소주기가 진행이 되면 배란된 날에 난소 주기가 재개된 것으로 간주하였다. 정상적인 발정주기를 보이는 개체는 약 21일 주기로 호르몬의 변화를 보였으며, 비정상적인 발정주기를 보이는 개체에서는 40일 정도까지 발정이 지연되는 지연발정, 조기발정, 무발정 등의 양상을 보였다. 총 21두의 공시마 중 13두(61.9%)만이 정상적인 난소주기를 보였으며, 공시마 8두 (38.1%)는 난소주기가 지연되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 난소주기 지연을 보인 공시마 중 2두(9.5%)는 황체기가 계속 이어지는 난소주기 지연 Ⅰ형, 1두(4.8%)는 배란이 지연되는 난소주기 재개지연 Ⅱ형, 5두(23.8%)는 난소주기가 길어지는 난소주기의 재개지연 Ⅲ형이었다.

암말의 배란을 확인하기 위한 초음파검사 결과 우세난포(40∼50mm 이상) 관찰 후 6시간 이내에 11두에서 배란이 일어났으며 9시간 이내에 2두, 24시간 까지는 총 21두(100%)에서 배란을 확인하였다. 혈장 내 요소태질소(BUN)의 수준과 발정 주기와의 관계에서는 BUN 수준이 <7, 7∼15, 15∼19.9, 20∼25와 ≥25mg/dl인 시험구에서 정상적인 발정주기를 보이는 개체는 각각 0, 19, 19, 23.8과 0%를 보였으며, 비정상적인 발정주기를 보이는 개체는 각각 0, 9.5, 9.5, 19와 0%를 보였다. 본 연구결과 BUN수준과 암말의 발정주기에는 특별한 연관성은 발견되지 않았다.

정상적으로 계절번식을 하는 개체에서는 약 150일 가량 발정이 멈추는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 10월에 3두(16.7%), 11월에 5두(27.8%), 12월에 5두(27.8%)가 발정이 정지 되었으며, 나머지 5두(27.8%)에서는 겨울철에도 발정이 지속되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 발정이 정지된 개체는 이듬해 3월까지 발정이 정지되어 있었으며, 비번식계절에도 27.8%는 발정이 지속되었다. 18두 중 4월에 11두(61.1%), 5월에 2두(11.1%)의 발정이 재귀되었다.

위의 결과에서 보는 바와 같이 전체 개체 중 13두(72.2%)에서 발정이 정지되었으나 비번식계절에도 5두(27.8%)는 발정이 지속적으로 유지되고 있었으며, 이는 겨울철에도 인공수정을 통해 다음해에 자마를 생산할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 번식기 때 비정상적인 발정주기를 보이는 개체에 대한 기전과 요인은 명확하지 않지만 이러한 난소주기 이상은 종부 후 수태율에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 비번식계절에 난소주기가 정지된 개체에 대해서도 발정동기화 방법 및 인공조명을 이용한 발정 유기 등 의 방법을 적용함으로써 번식마의 공태기간을 단축하는 기술 등의 더 많은 연구가 수행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

This study was conducted to investigate the ovarian cycle changes of the mare according to the season. Twenty one Jeju crossbred horses(Thoroughbred × Jeju horse) raised in Subtropical Livestock Research Institute, National Institute of Animal Science, RDA were allocated from may 2016 to june 2017. Follicles and corpus luteum in ovary were investigated through ovary ultrasonography and vulva once a week Blood samples of experimental horses were collected twice a week for analysis of P4 hormone levels.

Hysteroscopy was performed to check gestational status by twenty five horses doing natural breeding. To analyze normal and abnormal ovulation cycles, The ovarian cycle was divided into four types. The mares were considered at the resumed ovarian cyclicity on that day of ovulation if they followed by regular ovarian cycles. Horses with normal estrous cycle showed hormonal changes on twenty one days and horses with abnormal estrous cycle showed hormonal changes on approximately forty days including called prolonged estrus, premature estrus and anestrous. Only 13 cases(61.9%) of the total 21cases showed normal ovarian cycle, and 8 cases(38.1%) showed delayed ovarian cycle. Two horses(9.5%) of showing delayed ovarian cycle were continued lusteal phase(typeⅠ), a horse (4.8%) was delayed ovulation(typeⅡ) and five horses were lengthened ovarian cycle(typeⅢ).

As a result of ultrasonography for confirmation ovulation of mare, in eleven horses, ovulation detected superior follicle(above 40∼50mm) occurred within six hour and in two and twenty one horses(100%), ovulation occurred within nine and twenty four hour respectively. As a result of the relationship between urea nitrogen value in blood(BUN) and an estrous cycle, BUN level of <7, 7∼15, 15∼19.9, 20∼25 and above 25mg/dl in horses indicated normal estrus cycle in 0, 19, 19, 23.8 and 0% and abnormal estrus levels in 0, 9.5, 9.5, 19 and 0% of horses respectively.

Horses in seasonal breeding patterns stopped her estrus for hundred fifty days. Three(16.7%), five(27.8%) and five(27.8%) horses stopped her estrus in March, November and December respectively and the rest five horses(27.8%) remained in prolonged estrus in winter. Diestrous horses lasted in march next year and in non-breeding season, estrous lasted 27.8% of them. Among eighteen horses, eleven (61.1%) and two(11.1%) horsrs occurred return of estrus in April1 and May respectively.

As shown in the above results, the estrus stopped in 13 (72.2%) of all individuals, but 5 (27.8%) in the non-estrous season maintained the estrus, It means that you can produce foal.

The mechanisms and factors for individuals with abnormal estrus cycles are not clear, but these ovarian cycle abnormalities can affect pregnancy rates. Further studies should be carried out on the subjects who have stopped the ovarian cycle, such as techniques for shortening the period of fertilization using estrus synchronization method and artificial illumination.