Abstract

Jeju black cattle (JBC), one of five native Korean cattle species characterized by their pitch-black coat color, live in the World Natural Heritage sites in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. JBC are traditionally regarded as a source of top quality food. However, they are endangered, with approximately 700 animals remaining in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province; therefore, cloning is needed to preserve these endangered animals. The purpose of this study is to improve the production efficiency of SCNT embryos and to develop vitrification technology for providing donor oocytes and SCNT blastocyst to produce cloned JBC and is to studying ways to contribute to the species conservation of JBC using these technologies.

Experiment 1. It was to compare the effects of two enucleation systems, Hoechst staining and UV irradiation and Oosight imaging, on the in vitro production of bovine SCNT embryos. In the Oosight group, the apoptotic index (2.8±0.5 vs. 7.3±1.2) was lower, and the fusion rate (75.6% vs. 62.9%), cleavage rate (78.0% vs. 63.7%), blastocyst rate (40.2% vs. 29.2%), and total cell number (128.3±4.8 vs. 112.2±7.6) were higher than those in the irradiation group (all p < 0.05). The overall efficiency after SCNT was twice as high in the Oosight group as that in the irradiation group (p < 0.05). The Oosight imaging system may become the preferred choice for enucleation because it is less detrimental to the developmental potential of bovine SCNT embryos.

Experiment 2. The study was to investigate the effect of flavonoid treatment on in vitro development of bovine SCNT embryos. To optimize the flavonoid concentration, parthenogenetic day 2 embryos were cultured in 0 (control), 1, 10 and 20 μM flavonoid for 6 days. In the results, in vitro development rate was highest in 10 μM flavonoid group (57.1%) among treatment groups, and numbers of total and ICM cells were significantly higher in 10 μM flavonoid group than other groups. The 10 μM treatment group can significantly decrease the apoptotic index and derive high expression of anti-oxidant, anti-apoptotic, cell growth and development marker genes. When the in vitro produced day 7 or 8 SCNT blastocysts were transferred into a number of recipients, the 10 μM flavonoid treatment group presented higher pregnancy rate (10.2%, 6/59) than control group (5.9%, 2/34). These results demonstrated that the flavonoid addition in culture medium may have beneficial effects on in vitro and in vivo developmental capacity of SCNT embryos and pregnancy rate.

Experiment 3. Using a time-lapse monitoring system, we investigated the developmental potential and developmental kinetics of bovine parthenogenetic (PA) and two types of SCNT embryos. Bovine non-transgenic ear cells (bECs) or transgenic cells (bTGCs) were used as donor cells. The cleavage and blastocyst development rates did not significantly differ among the PA, NT-bEC, and NT-bTGC groups, and first cleavage occurred an average of 19.3 h (n=70), 21.6 h (n=60), and 21.3 h (n=62) after activation, respectively [20.4 h (n=192) for all embryos]. When embryos were classified into early cleaving (20 h) and late cleaving (> 20 h) groups, the blastocyst formation rate was much higher in the early cleaving groups (PA, 46%; NT-bEC, 50%; NT-bTGC, 39%) than in the late cleaving groups (PA, 18%; NT-bEC, 23%; NT- bTGC, 28%), while the percentage of embryos whose development was blocked between the 2- and 8-cell stages was increased in the late cleaving groups. The percentage of embryos classified as early cleaving with a normal morphology was 2-fold higher in the PA group (20.0%, n=14) than in the NT-bTGC group (9.7%, n=6). These results demonstrate that time-lapse monitoring provides novel data regarding individual embryo developmental kinetics and helps to predict developmental potential for improved bovine NT embryo selection based on early cleavage (≤ 20 h) and normal morphology.

Experiment 4. This study sought to optimize the survival and cryopreservation of VT oocytes for SCNT. Co-culture with feeder cells that had been pre-incubated for 15 h significantly improved the survival of VT oocytes and their in vitro developmental potential following SCNT in comparison to co-culture with feeder cells that had been pre-incubated for 2, 5, or 24 h (p < 0.05). The cloning efficiency of the enucleated-activated-vitrifiedthawed (EAVT) group (21.6%) was better than that of the other vitrification groups [enucleated-vitrified-thawed (EVT) group, 13.7%; VT group, 15.0%; p< 0.05] and was comparable with that of the non-V group (25.9%). Among the vitrification groups, blastocysts in the EAVT group had the best developmental potential, as judged by their high mRNA expression of developmental potential-related genes (POU5f1, Interferon-tau, and SLC2A5) and their low expression of pro-apoptotic (CASP3) and stress (Hsp70) genes. This study demonstrates that SCNT using bovine frozen-thawed oocytes can be successfully achieved using optimized vitrification and co-culture techniques.

Experiment 5. For vitrification, JBC-SCNT blastocysts were serially exposed in glycerol (G) and ethylene glycol (EG) mixtures [10% (v/v) G for 5 min., 10% G plus 20% EG (v/v) for 5 min, and 25% G plus 25% EG (v/v) for 30 sec.] which is diluted in 10% FBS added D-PBS. And then SCNT blastocysts were loaded in 0.25 mL mini straw placed in cold nitrogen vapor for 3 min. and then plunged into LN_2. One-step dilution in straw was done in 25 ℃ water for 1 min, by placing vertically in the state of plugged-end up and down for 0.5 min, respectively. When in vitro developmental capacity of vitrified SCNT blastocyst was examined at 48 h after one-step dilution, hatched rate (56.4%) was slightly lower than that of control group (62.5%). In field trial, when the vitrified-thawed SCNT blastocysts were transferred into uterus of synchronized 5 recipients, a cloned female JBC was delivered by natural birth on day 299 and healthy at present. This study suggested that our developed vitrification and one-step dilution technique can be applied effectively on field trial for cloned animal production, which is even no longer in existence.

The purpose of this study is to help to the conservation and mass production of JBC through optimization an effective method to produce cloned embryos using somatic cell nuclear transfer techniques.

제주흑우는 제주특별자치도에서 서식하는 검은색 모색을 가진 한국 전통 소의 5품종의 하나이다. 제주흑우는 전통적으로 고품질 육류로 여겨져 왔으나 현재 제주특별자치도 내에 원종이 대략 700여 마리 정도 밖에 서식하지 않으며, 멸종위기 동물로 분류되고 있다. 이러한 멸종 위기의 동물의 종 보존에 복제기술이 필요한 기술로 이용 될 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 체세포 복제 수정란의 생산 효율을 높이고 복제 시 이용될 난자 및 체세포 복제 배아의 냉해동 기술을 개발하여 복제 소 생산율을 높혀 제주흑우 종 보존에 기여하고자 함이다.

실험1: Hoechst staining 과 Oosight imaging 두 가지 탈핵 방법을 이용하여 체세포 복제 수정란을 생산하였을 때 그 효과를 비교해보았다. Oosight imaging 그룹의 경우 세포사멸율이 낮았고 (2.8-0.5 vs. 7.3-1.2), 체세포 합성율 (75.6% vs 62.9%), 난할율 (78.0% vs 63.7%), 배아 발달율 (40.2% vs 29.2%) 및 총 세포 수 (128.3-4.8 vs 112.2-7.6) 모두 Hoechst staining 그룹에 비해 높게 나타났다 (모두 p < 0.05). 최종적인 복제수정란의 생산 효율 또한 Oosight imaging 그룹이 두 배 이상 높게 나타났다 (p < 0.05). 이는 Oosight imaging 시스템을 탈핵 방법으로 선택했을 때 Hoechst staining 시스템보다 복제 수정란 발달능에 덜 유해함을 보여준다.

실험2: 본 실험은 플라보노이드 처리를 하였을 때 체외 복제 수정란 발달에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 플라보노이드의 적정 농도를 확인하기 위해 단위 생식 수정란의 발달 2일 째 0 (대조군), 1, 10 그리고 20 μM 농도로 처리하여 6일간 배양하였다. 결과적으로 체외 수정란 발달율은 세 그룹 중 10 μM 농도 (57.1%) 에서 가장 높았고 총 세포수가 ICM 세포 수 또한 유의하게 10 μM 농도에서 높게 나타났다. 10 μM 처리군의 경우 세포사멸율이 유의하게 다른 그룹에 비해 낮았으며 항산화 관련 유전자와 항세포사멸 유전자, 세포 성장과 발달 유전자의 발현이 높게 나타났다. 최종적으로 배양 7일 또는 8일째 체세포 복제 배아를 대리모에 이식하였을 때 10 μM 처리군의 수태율 (10.2%, 6/59)이 대조군 (5.9%, 2/34)에 비해서 높았다. 이러 결과는 배양액에 플라보노이드를 첨가하여 배양하는 것이 체외 및 체내 복제 수정란의 발달율과 체세포 복제 수정란의 수태율에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

실험3: 실시간 모니터링 시스템을 사용하여 단위발생 수정란 (PA)과 두 가지 타입의 체세포 복제 수정란의 발달능 및 발달 속도를 조사하였다. 체세포는 귀 세포 (bECs) 또는 형질전환 체세포 (bTGCs) 두 종류를 사용하였다. 난할율과 배아 발달율은 세 그룹 (PA, NT-bEC, NT-bTGC)에서 유의한 차이가 나지 않았으나 활성화 이후 첫 번째 난할이 일어나는데 까지 걸리는 시간은 19.3 시간 (n=70), 21.6 시간 (n=60)와 21.3 시간 (n=62)이 걸렸다 (전체 적인 평균은 20.4 시간 (n=192)이었다). 20 시간을 기준으로 early cleaving (20 시간)과 late cleaving (> 20 시간)으로 나누어 배아 형성율을 비교해 본 결과 early cleaving 그룹이 (PA, 46%; NT-bEC, 50%; NT-bTGC, 39%) late cleaving 그룹 (PA, 18%; NT-bEC, 23%, NT-bTGC, 28%) 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 반면에 2 세포기와 8세포기에 수정란의 발달이 멈추는 비율은 late cleaving 그룹이 증가됨을 보였다. 또한 early cleaving과 형태적으로 정상적인 발달을 보인 보인 수정란의 수가 PA 그룹 (20.0%, n=14)이 NT-bTGC 그룹 (9.7%, n=6) 보다 2배 정도 높았다. 이러한 결과는 실시간 모니터링 시스템으로 얻어진 각 개체별 수정란의 발달 속도와 형태학적의 자료를 기반으로, 체세포 복제 수정란의 early cleaving (< 20 시간)과 형태적으로 정상적인 발달 상태를 기준으로 발달능을 예측하는데 도움을 주어 건강한 복제 수정란을 선택할 수 있으리라고 사료된다.

실험4: 본 연구는 체세포 복제를 위해 제공된 난자의 냉동 보존과 해동 후 생존율의 최적화하는 실험을 실시 하였다. 지지세포와 함께 15시간 동안 선 배양했을 때 냉해동 난자의 생존율이 2, 5, 또는 24 시간 배양한 그룹보다 유의하게 높았다 (p < 0.05). 복제 효율은 EAVT (탈핵 후 활성화 시켜 냉해동) 그룹 (21.6%)이 non-V (냉동하지 않은) 그룹 (25.9%)보다는 낮았으나, EVT (탈핵 후 냉해동) 그룹 (13.7%), VT (탈핵하지 않고 냉해동) 그룹 (15.0%) 보다 높게 나타났다. 유전자 발현 수준에서 확인한 결과, 냉해동 그룹 중에서 EAVT 그룹의 배아가 발달능 관련 유전자 (POU5f1, Interferon-tau, SLC2A5)의 발현 수준이 높았고, 세포사멸 관련 유전자 (CASP3)와 스트레스 관련 유전자 (Hsp70)의 발현 수준은 낮게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 냉해동 난자의 최적화된 선배양 및 급속냉동 기술을 이용하여 체세포 복제시 유용하게 냉해동 난자를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

실험5: 초자화동결을 위해 제주흑우 체세포 복제 배아를 D-PBS 용액에 10% FBS가 포함된 글리세롤 (G) 과 에딜글라이콜 (EG) 혼합물로 [10% (v/v) G 5분, 10% G와 20% EG (v/v) 5분, 25% G와 25% EG (v/v) 30초] 처리하여 0.25 mL 미니 스트로에 로딩하여 3분간 액체질소 냉기에 노출한 후 일정시간 액체질소에 보관하였다. 해동 시에는 25 ℃의 물에서 수직상태로 30초 놓아두고 다시 뒤집어서 수직상태로 30초간 방치하여 총 1분간 스트로 내의 내용물이 완전히 섞이도록하는 1-단계 융해법을 사용하였다. 초자화동결된 체세포 복제 배아의 발달능을 실험하기 위해 1-단계 융해를 실시한 48시간 후 부화된 배아율을 확인한 결과 1-단계 융해 방법을 사용하여 동결융해된 처리군 (56.4%)이 대조군 (62.5%)에 비해 미세하게 낮게 나타났으나 유의한 차이는 없었다. 동결융해한 체세포 복제 배아를 5마리의 대리모 소에 이식하여 한 마리 대리모가 수태하였고 임신 299일만에 암소가 건강하게 태어났다. 본 연구에서 제안한 초자와동결법과 1-단계 융해법 기술이 현장에서 복제 동물 생산을 위해 유용하게 적용될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 복제 수정란 생산을 효율적으로 할 수 있는 여러 방법 (난자의 효율적인 탈핵 방법, 복제 수정란 배양환경 개선 그리고 난자와 배아의 초자화동결 및 동결 후 생존율 향상 기술 개발)을 조사 하였고 복제 소를 생산하는데 생공하였고 사후 복제된 제주흑우 씨수소 씨암소의 생식능력도 확인하였다. 이러한 기술은 멸종위기의 제주흑우의 종 보존에 가능하게 하며 나아가 제주흑우 대량증식 및 산업화 기반을 마련하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Citation

박민지. (2018). Study on the Efficient Method to Produce Cloned Embryos and Species Conservation of Jeju Black Cattle Using Somatic Cell Nuclear Transfer Techniques