돼지의 조기선발 및 품질예측을 위한 근조직 생검법 적용기술 개발

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand histologic characteristics and meat quality of various pig breeds and Jeju black pigs and screen crossbred black pigs with superior meat quality based on the correlation of histologic outcomes of biopsy on Jeju black pigs and after slaughter. It analyzed muscle quality of breeds such as Jeju black pigs(JBP) LYD, Berkshire (B), Yorkshire (Y), Duroc (D), Landrace (L) and Meishan(M) and cross-section and composition of muscle fiber (Chapter 3). It analyzed the composition of muscle fiber in living pigs by collecting their muscular system and verified the composition of muscle fiber by collecting the muscular system in the same area after slaughter (Chapter 4). Then, it screened crossbred black pigs with high ratio of a specific muscle fiber, by analyzing the correlation between the composition muscle fiber in living pigs and that after slaughter. Some effects of weaning weight and weaning age on meat quality of pigs were analyzed to use them in screening pigs in the process of crossbred.

In chapter 3 and 4, pH, drip loss, cooking loss and shear force were conducted to measure meat quality. In chapter 4, NPPC marbling and color score were additionally conducted. Both muscle fibers in bioped samples and those after slaughter were stained by using myofibrillae adenosine triphosphatase staining methods.

Piglests were divided into one group with D21 (18∼24 days) and other group with D28 (25∼35 days), according to weaning age. Each group of weaning age was divided into three blocks according to weights (L, M, and H) per weaning. Weights in the group with the weaning age of D21 and other group with that of D28 were divided into 5.9±0.1kg (L), 7.3±0.1kg (M) and 9.0±0.3kg (H), and 5.8±0.1kg (L), 7.4±0.1kg (M), 9.2±0.1kg (H), respectively.

The results of chapter 3 showed that JBP had the lowest carcass weight, and that Meishan(M) had the highest backfat thickness, while LYD had the lowest backfat thickness(P < 0.05). The highest scores of NPPC marbling were shown for LYD, D and L, while the lowest score for M (P < 0.05). The score of JBP was significantly higher than that of M, but was lower than those of other breeds. The measurement of lightness (L*) was highest for M, whereas it was lowest for B (P < 0.05). The measurement of redness (a*) was highest for D and that of yellowness (b*) was highest for JBP (P, 0.05). The value of drip loss was highest for M (6.13%), while it was lowest for B and D breed (2.29%) (P < 0.05). The measurement of cooking loss was lowest for LYD (23.39%), indicating that the cooking loss of LYD was better than that of other breeds(P < 0.05) and there were not significant differences among them. The muscle fibers were analyzed by cross-sectional area (CAS), fiber number composition (FNC) and fiber are composition (FAC). An analysis of CAS shows that the values of CAS were highest for type I, IIa and IIb of LYD, while those were lowest for all types of muscle fibers in M (P < 0.05). The FNC was highest for type I of muscle fiber in JBP and D, while it was lowest for type IIa of it in JBP (P < 0.05). It was lowest for type IIb of muscle fiber in D and was highest in B, while there were no significant differences among remaining breeds. The FAC was highest for type I of muscle fiber in JBP (P < 0.05). There were no significant differences in FAC among other breeds, except for type IIa in JBP. It was lowest for type IIB in D, while there were no significant differences among remaining breeds.

In chapter 4, longissimus thoracts in 1122 piglets of crossbred black pigs were collected and analyzed to examine the relationship between the composition of biopsy muscle fiber and meat quality. Types I of Biopsy Fiber Area (BFA) has a positive correlation with fiber area composition (FAC) after slaughter (r = 0.12, P < 0.05) but has a negative correlation with IIb (r = -0.15, P < 0.05). Type I of Biopsy Fiber Area Composition (BFAC) has a positive correlation with that of BFAC after slaughter(r = 0.48 P < 0.05) but has a negative correlation with IIb(r = -0.41, P < 0.05). An analysis of the correlation between the findings of biopsy analysis and meat quality exhibited that there is a positive correlation between drip loss and type I of BFA(r= 0.48 P < 0.05). There was a positive correlation between type 1 of BFAC and final pH and NPPC color, while there was a negative correlation between it and measurement items of water binding capacity, including drip loss for 24h and for 48h and cooking loss (r = -0.08, r = -0.11, r = -0.08, P < 0.05, respectively). Total fiber number and fiber density for the 2th generation were higher than those for the 1th and the 3rd generation, and there was no difference between the 1th and the 3rd generation. The mean area of muscle fiber was lowest for the 2th generation (P < 0.001), while there is no difference between the 1th and the 3rd generation (P < 0.001). Average areas of type IIa and type IIb were lowest for the 2th generation and high for the 1th and 3rd generation, the difference among them was not significant. The composition of type I of muscle fiber was lowest for the 1th generation, followed by the 3rd generation, and then the 2th generation (P < 0.001). Type IIb was highest for the 1th generation followed by the 3rd generation, and then the 2th generation (P < 0.001). The average size of type I increased over generations, and the composition and the number of are also increased. Some measurement items including FFU, Drip loss for 24h and for 48h and cooking loss were better for the 2th and the 3rd generation than for the 1th generation. The population with higher composition of type I was selected and crossbred, to find that the measurements of carcass color exhibited the same tendency of those of previous lightness and redness. The NPPC color values were increased over generations (P < 0.001).

In chapter 5, the number of weaning piglets used in an experiment was 468 (252 females and 216 males), weaning ages were divided into 21 days(D21) and 28 days (D28), and weaning weights were also categorized into low(L), middle(M) and high(H) group (P < 0.05). Carcass weights of pigs were affected by weaning ages and weaning weights. The L group with D21 had higher carcass weights than those of other groups (P < 0.05). The L group with lower weaning weights had the highest growth rate, regardless of weaning ages, and the L group with D 28 has the highest carcass weights. The NPPC marbling score was higher for D 21 than for D28 (P < 0.05), and the H group with D 21 had the highest score. Each of the lightness(L*) and the redness(a*) was affected by weaning weights and weaning ages, respectively (P < 0.05). The drip loss was not affected by weaning ages, and other measurement items of water binding capacity were not affected by weaning ages and weaning weights. The measurements of drip loss were higher for piglets with D28 than for those with D21, however, those that ranged from 1.76 to 2.92% were within the normal range. An analysis of the correlation between weaning ages and weaning weight showed that the latter increased according to the former(r = 0.26, P < 0.05). They had negative correlations with carcass weights(r = -0.17, P < 0.05) and drip loss(r = -0.26, P < 0.01, r = -0.22, P < 0.05). In addition, they had no significant correlation with carcass color, one of quality evaluation items.

본 연구의 목적은 제주 흑돼지와 다양한 돼지 품종의 육질 특성과 조직학적 특성을 파악하고, 제주 흑돼지의 생검 조직학 결과와 도축 후 조직학 결과의 상관관계를 통하여 육질이 우수한 개량 흑돼지를 선발하고자 수행되었다.

제주 흑돼지(JBP), LYD, Berkshire (B), Yorkshire (Y), Duroc (D), Landrace (L), 및 Meishan (M) 품종의 육질 특성을 분석하였고, 근섬유 단면적, 근섬유 조성 등의 근섬유 특성에 대해서 분석하였다(Chapter 3). 살아있는 돼지의 근육 조직을 채취하여 근섬유 조성을 분석하였으며, 도축 후에도 같은 부위의 근육조직을 채취하여 근섬유 조성을 확인하였다(Chapter 4).이를 통하여 살아있는 근섬유 조성과과 도축 후 근섬유 조성의 상관관계를 분석하여, 특정 근섬유 비율이 높은 개량 흑돼지를 선발하였다. 개량의 과정에서 선발에 이용하기 위하여 이유체중과 이유일령이 돼지육질에 미치는 영향에 대해서 분석하였다(Chapter 5).

Chapter 3, 4에서 육질 측정을 위하여 pH, Drip loss, cooking loss, shear force가 수행되었으며, Chapter 4는 NPPC marbling, color score를 추가하였다. 근섬유 염색은 생체 시료와 도축 후 시료 모두 myofibrillar adenosine triphosphatase staing methods을 이용하여 염색되었다. 이유자돈(piglets)은 이유 일령에 따라 D21(18∼24일령)과 D28(25∼35일령) 두 그룹으로 분류하였다. 각각의 이유일령 그룹은 이유당 무게(L, M, H)에 따라 3개의 블록으로 분류하였다. D21의 경우에는 체중은 5.9±0.1kg (L), 7.3±0.1kg (M) 및 9.0±0.3kg (H), D28의 경우에는 5.8±0.1kg (L), 7.4±0.1kg (M) 및 9.2±0.1kg (H)로 분류하였다.

Chapter 3의 결과를 살펴보면, JBP가 가장 낮은 도체중을 보였다. Meishan(M)종 가장 높은 등지방두께를 보였으며, LYD가 가장 낮은 값을 보였다(P < 0.05). NPPC marbling score조사 결과에서는 LYD, D, 및 L이 가장 높은 값을 보였으며, M이 가장 낮은 값을 보였다(P < 0.05). JBP는 M보다 유의적으로 높은 값을 보였지만, 나머지 품종보다는 낮은 값을 나타냈다. 명도측정결과에서는 M이 가장 높은 값을 보였으며, 반대로 B가 가장 낮은 명도 값을 보였다(P < 0.05). 적색도 측정 결과 D가 가장 높은 값을 보였으며, 황색도(b*)는 JBP가 가장 높은 값을 나타냈다(P < 0.05). Drip loss결과는 M이 가장 높은 값(6.13%)를 보였으며, B, D종이 가장 낮은(2.29%) 값을 보였다(P < 0.05). 가열감량(cooking loss) 측정결과에서는 LYD가 23.39%로 가장 낮은 값을 보여 다른 품종에 비해 가열감량이 우수한 것으로 확인되었고(P < 0.05), 나머지 품종들 간에는 유의적 차이가 발생하지 않았다. 근섬유는 타입별 단면적(Cross-sectional area, CAS), 근섬유 개수비율(fiber number composition, FNC) 및 근섬유 면적 비율(fiber area composition, FAC)로 분석하여 나타냈다. CAS분석 결과 LYD가 근섬유 type I, IIa 및 IIb 모두 가장 높은 값을 보였으며, 반대로 M은 분석된 근섬유 모든 type이 가장 낮은 CAS값을 보였다(P < 0.05). FNC의 분석 결과를 살펴보면, JBP와 D는 가장 높은 근섬유 type I 비율을 보였으며, JBP는 다른 품종보다 가장 낮은 근섬유 type IIa비율을 보였다(P < 0.05). 근섬유 type IIb에서는 D가 가장 낮은 비율을 보였고, B가 가장 높은 비율을 보였지만, 나머지 품종들 간에는 유의적 차이가 나타나지 않았다. FAC에서 JBP는 근섬유 type I은 다른 품종에 비해 높은 비율을 보였다(P < 0.05). Type IIa, IIb는 다른 품종에 비해 낮은 비율을 보였다(P < 0.05). Type IIa는 JBP를 제외하고 나머지 품종간에는 유의적 차이가 나타나지 않았다. Type IIb는 D가 가장 낮은 값을 보였으며, 나머지 항목에서는 유의적 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 제주 개량흑돼지은 다른 품종에 비해 도체중이 낮았지만, 근섬유 조성 분석 결과 type I의 비율이 다른 품종에 비해 높은 것으로 나타났다.

Chapter 4의 결과를 살펴보면, 생체근섬유조성과 육질과의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 개량 흑돼지 자돈 1122마리의 등심근(longissimus thoracts)을 채취하여 분석하였다. 생체근섬유 면적(Biopsy fiber area, BFA)항의 type I은 도축 후 근섬유 면적비율(Fiber Area Composition, FAC)과 정(positive)의 상관관계(relationship)를(r = 0.12, P < 0.05) 보였으며, IIb와는 음의 상관관계(r = -0.15, P < 0.05)를 보였다. 생체 근섬유 면적비율(Biopsy Fiber Area Composition, BFAC)의 type I과 도축 후 근섬유 type I의 면적 비율은 서로 정의 상관관계( r = 0.48 P < 0.05)를 보였고, 반대로 IIb와는 부(negative)의 상관관계 (r =-0.41, P <0.05)를 보였다.

생검 분석 결과와 육질과의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, drip loss와 type의 I BFA는 정의 상관관계(r = 0.48 P < 0.05)를 보였다. 최종pH, NPPC color와 BFAC type I은 정의 상관관계(각각r = 0.46, r= 0.10, P < 0.05)를 보였으며, 보수력 측정항목인 drip loss24h, drip loss 48h, cooking loss항목과는 부의 상관관계(각각r = -0.08, r = -0.11, r = -0.08, P < 0.05)를 보였다.

총 근섬유 수(Total fiber Number), 근섬유 밀도(Fiber density)는 2세대가 1세대와 3세대 보다 높은 값을 보였으며, 1세대와 3세대는 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 근섬유 평균 크기(mean area)는 2세에서 가장 낮은 값(P < 0.001)을 보였고, 1세대와 3세대 간에는 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 근섬유 type I 평균 면적 (type I area)은 3세대가 1세대와 2세대 보다 높은 값을 보였다(P < 0.001). Type IIa 평균면적(type IIa area)과 type IIb 평균 면적(type IIb area)은 2세대가 가장 낮은 값을 보였고, 1세대와 3세대가 높은 값을 보였지만, 유의적 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 근섬유 type I의 비율 조성을 살펴보면 1세대가 2세대 3세대 보다 낮은값을 보였다(P < 0.001). type IIa는 2세대와 3세대가 낮은 값을 보였다(P < 0.001). 근섬유 개수 조성을 살펴보면 type I의 비율은 1세대가 가장 낮은 값을 보였고, 3세대, 2세대 순으로 나타났다(P < 0.001). Type IIb는 1세대가 가장 높은 값을 보였으며, 3세대, 2세대 순으로 나타났다(P < 0.001). 근섬유 type I의 평균 크기가 세대가 지나면서 커졌으며, 조성 비율이나 개수 비율로 증가하였다.

보수력 측정항목에서는 FFU, Drip loss 24, 48시간측정 결과 및 cooking loss 1세대 보다 2세대와 3세대가 우수한 것으로 확인되었다. Type I의 조성이 높은 개체를 선발하여 개량을 한 결과, 육색의 경우 앞의 명도와 적색도 측정결과와 같은 경향을 보였다. 세대가 증가하면서 NPPC color값이 높게 측정되었다(P < 0.001). 본 연구의 결과 생체에서 실시한 근섬유 조성 분석 결과와 도체에서 분석한 조직학적 특성은 같은 경향을 보였으며, 이를 활용하여 육질과 관련이 있는 근섬유 type I의 조성이 높은 개체를 선발하여 이용한 결과 세대별로 근섬유 type I의 조성이 높아졌다. 이러한 기술을 응용하여 돼지의 조기 선발 품질 예측의 자료로 활용가능할 것으로 판단된다.

Chapter 5의 결과를 살펴보면, 실험에 이용한 이유자돈은 총 468두(암컷 252두, 수컷216두)가 이용되었으며, 이유시기는 21일령(D21), 28일령(D28)으로 나눴으며, 이유체중은 낮은 그룹(L), 중간 그룹(M), 높은 그룹(H)으로 분류하였다(P < 0.05). 돼지의 도체 무게는 이유일령과 이유시 체중에 영향을 받았다. 이유일령21일의 L그룹은 다른 그룹보다 높은 도체 무게를 보였다(P < 0.05). 이유일령과 관계없이 이유체중이 가벼운 L그룹이 성장률이 가장 높았으며 28일에 이유를 한 L그룹이 가장 높은 도체중을 보였다. NPPC marbling score는 D21이 D28일령보다 높았으며(P < 0.05), D21의 H 그룹이 가장 높은 값을 보였다. 명도(L*)는 이유시 체중에 영향을 받았으며, 적색도(a*)는 이유일령에 영향을 받았다(P < 0.05). Drip loss는 이유일령에 영향을 받았으며, 다른 보수력 측정항목에서는 이유일령 및 이유시 체중에 영향을 받지 않았다. Drip loss 측정결과 28일령에 이유된 자돈이 21일령 이유자돈보다 높은 값을 보였으나, 1.76 ∼ 2.92%로 모두 정상범위의 값을 보였다. 이유일령과 이유체중의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 이유체중은 이유일령에 따라 증가하였다(r= 0.26, P < 0.05). 하지만 도체중과는 부의 상관관계를 보였다(r= -0.17, P < 0.05). Drip loss는 이유일령 및 이유체중과 부의 상관관계를 보였다(r= -0.26, P < 0.01, r= -0.22, P < 0.05). 이유일령이나 이유시 체중은 품질평가 항목 중 하나인 육색과는 유의적 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과는 돼지 조기 선발 및 고품질 돈육 생산을 위한 기초 자료로 유용하게 이용될 것이라 사료된다.