협동미술교육프로그램을 통한 서번트 리더십의 효과 : 초등학교 저학년을 중심으로

Abstract

현대인들은 다원화된 집단의 구성원으로써, 조직의 구성원을 이끌고 목표를 효율적으로 달성하기 위해 능력을 키우고 있다. 이런 의미에서 리더십은 현대인의 중요한 소양이다. 그럼에도 불구하고 리더십은 경영학 측면에서 성인에게만 강조되고, 교육학에서는 아동의 리더십 교육에 관한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 아동의 리더십 교육에 관심을 두었고, 현대적 리더십 이론의 하나인 서번트 리더십 이론을 적용하였다. 서번트 리더십은 리더의 역할을 도우미로 보고 이해심과 배려와 같은 이타적인 덕목을 강조하는 이론이다. 타인과의 긍정적인 관계를 중시하는 이론이기에 현대의 개인주의적이고 경쟁적인 조직문화를 개선하는데 도움을 줄 것이다. 연구를 위해 서번트 리더십 덕목을 교육할 수 있는 학습모형으로서 미술교과의 협동학습프로그램을 제시하였다. 혼자의 힘으로 만들 수 없는, 반드시 타인과 협동이 필요한 대형작품을 제작하게 하여 프로그램 과정에서 자연스럽게 서번트 리더십 교육이 형성되도록 유도하였다. 타 과목과는 성격이 다른 미술교과의 교육적 장점, 즉 전문적인 지식보다는 각 개인이 지니고 있는 창의력과 감수성을 통해 교육하는 교과이기에 본 프로그램의 적용이 가능하다고 판단하였다. 학습자의 전문적인 능력보다는 연령이 낮은 발달단계의 아동들이 비교적 적극적으로 교과에 참여하고 쉽게 구성원을 도와주는 도우미로서 서번트 리더십을 기대하였다. 수업의 진행은 총 8차시의 프로그램으로 하였으며, 학습자들이 서번트 리더십 행동체계에 대해 미술활동에서 어떻게 반응하고 변화하는지 차시별로 기록한 평가지의 점수와 행동서술로 관찰하였다. 이러한 연구의 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학습자들을 소집단으로 나누어 진행하였고, 이 과정에서 조직활동이 일어나는 것을 관찰 할 수 있었다. 학습자들은 작품구상을 위한 토론, 작품제작 과정에서의 협동, 작품 소개를 위한 발표와 준비과정을 거치면서 그룹 구성원들과 의사소통과 협동을 하였다. 본 수업을 통해 연구자가 기대한 바람직한 조직활동이 일어났으며, 학습자들의 긍정적인 변화를 관찰 할 수 있었다. 둘째, 이러한 긍정적 행동변화는 서번트 리더십 덕목을 행동체계로 정리한 관찰일지를 통해 검증하였다. 10개의 행동덕목을 점수로 환산, 수치화 하고 행동변화 그래프를 통하여 가시적인 변화를 관측하였다. 학습자 중 약 60퍼센트가 8차시의 교육기간 중 급격한 행동변화가 나타났으며, 사전검사 점수와 비교하여 사후검사에서 높은 점수를 받았다. 이를 통해 협동미술교육프로그램을 통한 서번트 리더십 교육의 가능성과 유의미함을 증명하였다. 셋째, 추가적으로 사전검사에서 높은 점수를 받은 학습자를 관찰할 수 있었는데, 이는 학습자들 중 이미 높은 리더십 능력을 가지고 있는 학습자가 존재한다는 것이었다. 이러한 학습자는 교육기간동안에 관찰점수가 평균적으로 높고 일정하게 유지되었으며, 우수한 리더십 능력을 이용하여 구성원들과 소통하였으며, 학습자의 모범이 되었다. 넷째, 2015년 개정교육과정에서 추구하는 미술교육의 궁극적 목표인 사회와 긍정

적이고 창조적으로 소통하는 전인적인 인간상을 기르는 것과, 서번트 리더십 교육이 가지고 있는 특성과 취지가 일치하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 미술교육에 있어서 리더십 교육프로그램의 도입이 교육적으로 가치가 있으며, 이를 위한 연구가 필요함을 알 수 있었다. 미술교육과 서번트 리더십 교육의 통합에 관한 연구는 교육학에서 연구의 필요성을 깨닫지 못한 실정이다. 이러한 시점에서 본 연구의 시도를 시작으로 보다 체계적인 연구도구와 평가방안을 개발한다면 교육학적으로 보다 더 효과적이고 긍정적인 발전을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

Contemporary people live in the society as diverse members of the group and lead the members of the organization and develop faculties in order to accomplish their goals in the most effective way. In this sense, leadership is an important refinement of the contemporary men. However, leadership is only emphasized in business to adults; pedagogy lacks studies about leadership education on children. Thus this study focused on leadership education on children and applied one of the contemporary leadership theories- the servant leadership theory. Servant leadership theory states that the leaders are servants of their people and emphasizes altruistic virtue such as understandings and considerations. Since this theory puts emphasis on positive relationship with others, it would help to improve egoistic and emulous modern organizational culture. This study suggested cooperative learning program with the art subject as an educational model to teach virtues of servant leadership. The study induced to create natural education of servant leadership during the program by instructing to create a large piece of work which requires cooperations with others. It was determined that the application of this program was practical since the subject of art is taught using personal ingenuity and sensibility rather than professional knowledge like other subjects. Servant leadership was anticipated as young children in their developmental stage would participate actively in the subject and easily help the members rather than a learner's professional abilities. The class was composed of eight periods of programs; each period observed and recorded scored evaluation forms and behavioral descriptions on how the learners respond and change to servant leadership action system in the artistic activities.

First, the learners were divided into groups of ten or less and systematic activity was observed during this process. The learners communicated and cooperated with other members of the group as they went through discussions for work conception, cooperations for production of the work and presentations for the introduction of the work. Positive changes were observed in the learners and advisable systematic activity that the researcher expected occurred. Second, such positive change in the behavior was verified in observation log that organized servant leadership virtues into action systems. Ten of servant leadership action virtues were converted into scores and visible changes were observed through behavioral change graph. Approximately sixty percent of the learners showed drastic behavioral change during the eighth period of the educational period and received higher scores in posttest compared to pretest. This verified the possibility and significance for education of servant leadership through cooperative art education program. Third, learners who received higher scores in the pretest was also observed. This showed that some learners already had high leadership skills. Such learners had higher and steady observed score on average, communicated with the members using their leadership skills and served as an example for other learners. Fourth, the ultimate goal of 2015 revised curriculum, which was to rear holistic human character who positively and creatively communicate with the society, consensed with the attributes and intents of servant leadership education. This shows that the introduction of leadership educational program in the art education is worthwhile and studies on this subject are needed. The necessity of studies on integration of art education and servant leadership education have not been perceived in pedagogy. Using this study as the start, more effective and positive progress could be expected if more systematic study tools and evaluation measures are developed.