Treatment of Allicin Improves Maturation of Immature Oocytes and Subsequent Developmental Ability of Preimplantation Embryos

Abstract

Allicin (AL) regulates the cellular redox, proliferation, viability, and cell cycle of different cells against extracellular-derived stress. This study investigated the effects of allicin treatment on porcine oocyte maturation and developmental competence. Porcine oocytes were cultured in media supplemented with 0 (control), 0.01, 0.1, 1, 10, and 100 μM AL, respectively, during in vitro maturation (IVM). The rate of polar body emission was higher in the 0.1 AL-treated group (74.5% ± 2.3%) than in the control (68.0% ± 2.6%) (p < 0.1). After parthenogenetic activation, the rates of cleavage and blastocyst formation were significantly higher in the 0.1 AL-treated group than in the control (p < 0.05). The reactive oxygen species level at metaphase II did not significantly differ among all groups. In matured oocytes, the expression of both BAK and CASP3, and BIRC5 were significantly lower and higher, respectively, in the 0.1 AL-treated group than in the control. Similarly, the expression of BMP15 and CCNB1, and the activity of phospho-p44/42 MAPK, significantly increased. These results indicate that supplementation of oocyte maturation medium with allicin during IVM improves the maturation of oocytes and the subsequent developmental competence of porcine oocytes.

알리신은 세포 외부 유래 스트레스로부터 세포 내의 산화 환원, 증식, 생존력 및 세포 주기를 조절한다. 본 연구에서는 돼지 난자의 체외 성숙 과정과 이들 난자로부터 만들어진 체외생산 배아의 발달에 알리신이 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 돼지의 난자는 각각 0, 0.01, 0.1, 1, 10, 100 μM AL 의 알리신을 포함하는 체외성숙용 배양액에서 44 시간 동안 체외성숙을 유도하였다. 극체 방출률은 0.1 AL-처리군에서 대조군에 비해 증가하였다. 단위발생 후 난할율과 배반포 생성률은 0.1 AL 처리군에서 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. 성숙된 난자에서 활성산소 수준은 대조군과 0.1 AL 처리군 사이에 유의적인 차이를 보이지 않았다. 성숙된 난자에서 BCL2 antagonist/killer 1 (BAK)과 카스파제 3 (CASP3)의 발현은 0.1 AL 처리군에서 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 낮아지고, 그리고 Baculoviral inhibitor of apoptosis repeat-containing 5 (BIRC5)의 발현이 0.1 AL 처리군에서 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 증가되었다. 유사하게, 모계 유전자 (BMP15 와 CCNB)의 발현과 인산화-p44/42 미토겐 활성 단백질 인산호소 (phospho-p44/42 MAPK)의 활성이 0.1 AL 처리군에서 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 증가하는 것을 확인했다. 이러한 결과들은 체외성숙 기간 동안 성숙용 배양액에 알리신의 첨가가 돼지 난자의 체외성숙과 돼지 발달능력을 향상시킬 수 있다는 것을 나타낸다.