The Antioxidant Icariin Protects Porcine Oocytes against Damage during Aging In Vitro

Abstract

Icariin (ICA) is found in all species of Epimedium herbs, has strong antioxidant activity, and is thought to exert anti-aging effects in vitro. We investigated whether ICA treatment protects oocytes against aging in vitro. Treatment with 5 µM ICA (ICA-5) significantly decreased reactive oxygen species activity and increased the level of glutathione and mRNA expression of antioxidant genes (SOD1, SOD2, PRDX5, and NFE2L2) during aging. In addition, ICA-5 prevented defects in spindle formation and chromosomal alignment, and increased mRNA expression of cytoplasmic maturation factor genes (BMP15, CCNB1, MOS, and GDF9). ICA-5 prevented apoptosis, increased mRNA expression of anti-apoptotic genes (BCL2L1 and BIRC5), and reduced mRNA expression of pro-apoptotic genes (BAK1 and CASP3). Although the maturation and cleavage rates were similar in all groups, the total cell number per blastocyst and the percentage of apoptotic cells at the blastocyst stage were higher and lower, respectively, in the control and ICA-5 groups than in the aging group. These results indicate that ICA protects porcine oocytes against damage during aging in vitro by preventing oxidative stress.

이카린 (ICA)은 모든 종의 에피메디움 허브에서 존재하며 강력한 항산화 활성을 가지며 시험관 내에서 노화 방지 효과를 발휘하는 것으로 생각된다. 우리는 ICA 처리가 시험관 내 노화에 대해 난모세포를 보호하는지 여부를 조사 하였다. 5 μM ICA (ICA-5)로 처리하면 노화 동안 활성산소 수준은 크게 감소하고 글루타티온 수준과 항산화 유전자 (SOD1, SOD2, PRDX5 및 NFE2L2)의 mRNA 발현이 증가하였다. 또한, ICA-5 는 스핀들 형성 및 염색체 정렬에서의 결함을 방지하고 세포질 성숙 인자 유전자 (BMP15, CCNB1, MOS 및 GDF9)의 mRNA 발현을 증가시켰다. ICA-5 는 세포사멸을 방지하고, 항-세포사멸 유전자 (BCL2L1 및 BIRC5)의 mRNA 발현을 증가시키고, 세포사멸 유전자 (BAK1 및 CASP3)의 mRNA 발현을 감소시켰다. 성숙 및 난할율은 모든 그룹에서 유사하지만, 배반포 당 총 세포 수 및 배반포 단계에서의 세포사멸 세포의 백분율은 각각 노화 그룹보다 대조군 및 ICA-5 그룹에서 더 높고 더 낮았다. 이러한 결과는 ICA 가 산화스트레스를 방지함으로써 시험관내 노화 동안 돼지의 난모세포를 손상으로부터 보호한다는 것을 나타낸다.