감귤 콤부차 발효에 의한 카로티노이드의 변화 및 항산화능 비교

Abstract

콤부차는 약 14일간 효모와 초산균의 공생에 의해 발효된 당 첨가 홍차발효물이 다. 콤부차의 성분은 유기산 (주로 아세트산, 글루콘산 및 글루쿠론산)과 차 폴리 페놀을 함유하여 건강에 대해 유익한 영향을 미친다. 감귤은 비타민, 구연산, 카 로티노이드, 섬유질, 플라보노이드 및 기타 페놀류 등이 풍부하다. 칼슘, 칼륨, 마 그네슘과 같은 미네랄 성분도 많다. 감귤은 품종에 따라 과육과 과피의 비율 차 이가 크지만, 그 동안 거의 폐기물로 버려지고 있는 과피는 essence oil, carotenoid 및 flavonoid, cellulose, pectin, limonoid 등 생리활성물질들이 높게 함 유되어 있다. 본 연구에서는 콤부차 감귤액과 껍질이 들어있는 감귤액을 첨가하 여 발효에 의해 β-Cryptoxanthin (β-CX) 함량 변화를 측정하고 비교하여 각각 효능 및 특성을 검토하며, 식품 개발 및 건강식품 가공에 이용하기 위해 연구를 수행하였다. 항산화능력 비교를 위해 DPPH, ABTS radical scavenging assay를 실시하였다. 그 결과 시료의 각 농도별 (100μg/mL, 200μg/mL, 300μg/mL) 항산화능이 증가하 는데 발효에 따라 감귤 콤부차 (CK= Citrus Kombucha)는 발효 전과 비교하여 항산화능이 유의적으로 증가하는 반면에 껍질 감귤 콤부차 (PCK= Peel Citrus Kombucha)의 경우 발효 전과 비교하여 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 발효 전과 비교하여 발효 후 CK 페놀함량은 현저히 증가하였으며, PCK와 감귤 원액보다 높은 페놀함량을 나타내었다. 이에 PCK보다 CK가 항산화 능력이 높게 확인되었 다. β-Cryptoxanthin (β-CX) 함량은 HPLC를 이용하여 측정하였다. CK와 PCK 발 효 전과 후 β-CX의 함량을 측정한 결과 CK의 경우 발효 후가 발효 전보다 약 3.6배로 증가한다. PCK에 경우는 발효 후가 발효 전보다 2.4배 가까이 증가한다. 본 실험에 있어서 발효로 인하여 β-CX의 함량이 전반적으로 증가되는 것으로 확인되었다. Lutein 첨가된 콤부차 발효 전과 후, Lutein 함량이 8배 가까이 감소되고 β -Carotene 첨가된 콤부차 발효 전과 후 β-Carotene 함량은 1.2배로 감소된다. Lutein와 β-Carotene이 동시에 첨가된 콤부차의 발효 전 Lutein 함량은 8.89μ g/mL이고 발효 후는 완전히 감소하였으며 β-Carotene 함량은 β-Carotene 첨가 된 콤부차와 같은 비율인 1.2배로 감소되었다. 이는 콤부차 발효에 의하여 Lutein 과 β-Carotene의 함량이 감소하고 β-CX의 함량이 증가하는 결과로부터 생물변 환 (bioconversion)의 가능성이 있는 것으로 판단된다. 결론적으로 감귤 콤부차 발효에 의해 높은 항산화 능력을 가지고 β-CX 함량이 뚜렷하게 증가하므로 발효된 감귤 콤부차는 생물 활성이 증진되어 건강 효과를 발휘할 수 있는 식품으로 개발 및 건강식품 가공에 원료로 사용될 수 있음을 제 시한다.

Kombucha is a tea containing sugar fermented by symbiosis of yeast and acetate bacteria for about 14 days. Kombucha's ingredients contain organic acids (mainly acetic, gluconic and glucuronic acid) and tea polyphenols, which have beneficial effects on health. Citrus is rich in vitamins, citric acids, carotenoids, fiber, flavonoids and other phenols. There are also many mineral ingredients such as calcium, potassium and magnesium. Although citrus differs greatly in the proportion of pulp and pulp depending on species, the fruit, which has been almost discarded as waste, contains high physiological activations such as essence oil, carotenoid and flavonoid, cellulose, pectin and limonoid. In this study, the change of β-cryptoxanthin (β-CX) content by fermentation was measured and compared by adding citrus liquid and peel citrus to the Kombucha, respectively, and the study was carried out for use in food development and health food processing.

DPPH, ABTS radical scavenging assay was performed to evaluate the antioxidant activity. The results showed that the antioxidant capability of each concentration (100 μg/ml, 200 μg/ml, and 300 μg/ml) of the specimen is increased, whereas the antioxidant activity Kombucha (CK= Citrus Kombucha) is significantly increased compared to the period before fermentation, whereas the Peel Citrus Kombucha (PCK= Peel Citrus Kombucha) is reduced. After CK fermentation, Total phenolic content was significantly increased after CK fermentation than before CK fermentation, and the phenol content was higher than that of PCK and citrus stock solution. Thus, CK's antioxidant capability has been confirmed higher than PCK's.

The β-Cryptoxanthin (β-CX) content was measured by using HPLC. The result of the change in β-CX before and after CK fermentation is approximately 3.6 times higher for CK after fermentation. For PCKs, the number after fermentation increases 2.4 times before fermentation. It has been shown to increase the content of carotenoids due to fermentation.

Lutein content before and after fermentation of Lutein adopted Kombucha decreased to nearly 8 times and β-Carotene content was decreased by 1.2 times before and after β-Carotene adopted Kombucha fermentation. Lutein content before Kombucha fermentation with Lutein and β-Carotene was 8.89㎍/㎖ and completely disappeared after fermentation β-Carotene content is reduced by 1.2 times the same ratio as β-Carotene adopted Kombucha. It is thought that there is a possibility of bioconversion due to the decrease of Lutein and β-Carotene content and the increase of β-CX content by Kombucha fermentation.

In conclusion, Fermented Citrus Kombucha can be considered as a good source of biologically active compounds because it has a high antioxidant capacity and a marked increase in carotenoid content. Based on this, it is suggested that it can be used as a raw material for food development and health food processing that can exert a health effect.