Emulsion Characteristics and Oxidative Stability of Horse Oil-in-Water Emulsion as Impacted by HLB System and α-Tocopherol Addition

Abstract

Horse oil, a popular material used in cosmetic products, has some defects in an intense oily feel and unpleasant odor when applied to the skin. To avoid these problems, the optimal condition was determined to prepare horse oil-in-water (HO/W) emulsion stabilized by different HLB system. Span 60 and Tween 60 were used to achieve the predetermined HLB values ranging from 10 to 14 and the surfactant concentrations were adjusted to 10-20%. Fifteen formulated HO/W emulsions were characterized by measuring mean particle diameter (nm), zeta-potential (ZP, mV), polydispersity index (PDI), and encapsulation efficiency (EE, %) during storage of 15 days at 40°C. The mean particle diameter of the HO/W emulsion decreased with the increase of HLB value and surfactant concentration. The HO/W emulsions formulated with HLB 11 and 12 showed the highest ZP value. Particles of the HO/W emulsion formulated with HLB 12 and surfactant concentration at 15% were distributed in the size of below 500 nm. The particle diameter and EE (%) of the HO/W emulsions with HLB 11 or 12 and surfactant concentration at 15 or 20% were not significantly changed during storage. These results suggested that the characteristics of HO/W emulsions were dependent on HLB values and surfactant concentration so that affected to emulsion properties during storage.

Emulsion is a key type of materials used to make healthcare or cosmetic products; however, the emulsion made with horse oil has not much data or research at present. In this study, the horse oil-in-water (HO/W) emulsion was prepared and α-tocopherol was added at 0, 100, 200, and 500 ppm to enhance the oxidative stability of it. The mean particle diameter of the HO/W emulsions was varied by changing the concentration of the α-tocopherol. Zeta-potential values of the HO/W emulsion were increased with the addition of α-tocopherol; however, they were decreased during storage at 40°C for 30 days. The particle size distribution of the HO/W emulsion with α-tocopherol remained relatively the original size compared to the emulsion without α-tocopherol. For the oxidation of the HO/W emulsion, the peroxide values of the emulsion without α-tocopherol and with α-tocopherol at 500 ppm were greatly increased from 2.96 and 2.89 to 13.76 and 12.46 mmol/kg oil after 30 days. The HO/W emulsions added with α-tocopherol at 100 and 200 ppm were kept in lower peroxide value than other emulsions during storage. The TBARS values of the HO/W emulsion without α-tocopherol and with α-tocopherol at 500 ppm were higher than other emulsions during storage. These results indicated that the addition of α-tocopherol from 100 to 200 ppm to the HO/W emulsion effectively improved the emulsion stability along with the oxidative stability during storage.

본 연구에서는 70°C에서 감압 추출한 마유를 이용하여 hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) system에 따라 최적 비율 조건의 수중유적형 에멀션을 조제하였다. 또한 최적 HLB가 및 비율의 에멀션에 α-tocopherol을 농도 별로 첨가한 뒤 에멀션의 특성 및 산화 안정성을 측정하여 화장품 산업에서 활용될 수 있는 자료를 제시하고자 하였다. 내상이 30%인 수중유적형 마유에멀션에서 두 가지 비이온 계면활성제인 Span 60 과 Tween 60을 혼합하여 HLB 10-14 유화제조합을 사용하여 실험을 진행하였으며, 그 농도는 10, 15, 20%를 사용하였다. 조제된 에멀션에서 10%의 계면활성제 농도는 저장 기간 모두 분리가 일어나 적합하지 않은 농도임을 규명하였다. HLB 11에서 12사이의 유화제 조합에서 제타 전위의 절댓값이 가장 높음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 농도 15%의 HLB 12로 제조된 에멀션(E8) 의 입자들은 모두 500 nm 이하의 입자크기를 얻어 나노 에멀션의 양상을 나타냈다. 또한 E8 및 E9 제형물은 15일동안 40°C 저장 중 평균입자의 크기 및 EE(%)가 유의적으로 변하지 않았으나 피부의 안정성을 고려하여 낮은 계면활성제 농도인 E8 제형을 최적비율의 수중유적형 마유에멀션으로 선택하여 후속 연구를 진행하였다. 이 제형은 후속 연구에서 α-T0을 대조구로 명명하였으며, α-tocopherol 농도 100, 200, 500 ppm 첨가량에 따라 α-T100, α-T200, α-T500으로 명명하였다. α-T100 은 대조구에 비하여 평균 입자의 크기는 감소하였으나, α-T200 및 α-T500은 증가하는 경향을 보였다. α-tocopherol 첨가구는 대조구에 비하여 제타전위의 절댓값이 증가하였으나 다분산상에 가까워졌다. α-T200 및 α-T500은 Ostwald ripening에 의한 현상은 다른 제형에 비하여 나타나지 않음을 확인하였다. α-Tocopherol 농도에 따른 산화 방지 활성은 100 및 200 ppm은 수중유적형 에멀션 및 bulk oil에서 모두 뛰어난 활성을 나타냈지만 500 ppm에서의 산화 방지 활성은 저하됨을 확인하였으며, 특히 bulk oil에 비하여 수중유적형 에멀션 성상에서 비교적 산화 방지 활성이 급격히 감소됨을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 토대로 내상이 30%인 마유에서의 HLB 값과 계면활성제 및 토코페롤의 농도를 선택할 수 있으며 화장품 산업에서 마유를 함유한 수중유적형 에멀션이 보다 안정적이고 효율적인 시스템을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.