고등학교 영어 교과서 조건문 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 고등학교 영어 교과서에 나타난 조건문의 쓰임을 기능적 관점에서 분석하는데 목적이 있다. 더 나아가 조건문에 대한 영어 모국어 화자들의 실제적 쓰임과 차이를 검토하여 효과적인 조건문 지도를 위한 시사점을 제공하고자 한 다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 아래와 같은 기본 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 1) 첫째, 고등학교 영어 교과서에 나타난 조건문의 유형들은 어떠한 언어적 기능을 수행하고 있는가? 둘째, 코퍼스에 나타난 영어 모국어 화자들의 사용과 비교하여 영어 교과서 조건문들의 화용적(pragmatic) 쓰임은 어떠한가? 셋째, 조건문의 기능적 분석을 통한 조건문 지도의 시사점은 무엇인가? 본 연구를 수행하기 위해 먼저 고등학교 영어, 영어Ⅰ교과서 중 3종 총 6권을 대상으로 조건문을 추출하여 의미 유형과 기능, 쓰임에 따라 분류하였다. 다음으 로 코퍼스에 나타난 실제 영어 모국어 화자들의 조건문 사용과 비교하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교과서에 제시된 조건문의 수는 총 244이며, 세분화하기 위하여 문어체 와 구어체, 문두와 문미 위치로 구분하였다. 그 결과 구어체와 문어체 조건문의 문두, 문미적 분포는 유사한 수치를 보인다. 둘째, 조건문을 의미 유형에 따라 분류한 결과, 일반적 사실 조건문(generic factual) 유형은 Brown 코퍼스와 교과서에서 가장 높은 빈도수를 보인다. 그러나 실제 사용보다 교과서에서 일반적 사실 조건문이 편중되어 나타나고 있다. 셋째, 조건문을 기능에 따라 분류한 결과, 전체 조건문 244개 중 불확실성 (uncertainty)의 기능을 하는 조건문이 가장 많이 나타났고, 그 다음으로는 조언 (giving advice)의 기능이 두 번째로 많이 나타났다. 반대로 공손(politeness), 평 가(evaluation)의 기능은 가장 적게 나타나고 있다. 결과적으로 고등학교 영어 교과서에 나타난 조건문은 단순한 형식에 비해 다 양한 기능을 수행하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 교사들은 영어 조건문의 다양한 기능 을 사전에 파악하고 이를 수업에 활용할 필요가 있다. 또한 조건문의 다양한 유 형과 기능을 균형 있게 학습할 수 있도록 수업에 활용 가능한 충분한 보충 자료 가 제시되어야 할 것이다. 이는 학습자의 요구를 충족시킬 뿐만 아니라 EFL 학 습자들의 성공적인 학습을 위한 간접 경험의 자료로 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The main purpose of the current study is look at the use of English conditional sentences from a functional aspects. Two studies are adopted to be used for our analysis: C & F(1999) and Yule(1998). By using these criteria, the analyses have done: analysis high school English textbook and comparison between high school English textbook and Brown corpus. Based on this, the current study is to examine the actual use and differences of conditional sentences used by native English speakers, and provide suggestions for effective conditional sentences guidance. The research questions are as follows. First, what linguistic functions do the different types of conditional sentences in high school English textbooks perform? Second, compared to the use of English native speakers shown in corpus, what are the pragmatic functions of conditionals in English textbooks? Third, What are the implications of teaching through functional analysis of conditional sentences? To carry out the study, the conditional sentences shown in High School English and High School English I textbooks were classified according to the semantic types and functions. Based on the collected data, it was compared to the use of conditional sentences by native English speakers. The results of the analysis are as follows. First, the number of conditional sentences presented in the textbook totaled 244, and to subdivide them, they were divided into written and colloquial, sentence-initial and sentence-final positions. As a result, distribution of the written, colloquial and sentence-initial, sentence-final conditionals shows similar figures. Second, as a result of classifying the conditional sentences according to its semantic types, general factual conditionals type is the most frequently appeared in both colloquial and written conditionals. Comparing this to Brown corpus of Hwang(1979), who studied the use of native speakers, the general factual conditionals type is biased against other types. Third, as a result of classifying conditional sentences according to their function, the largest number of conditional sentences were presented that function as uncertainty. As a result, the conditionals in high school English textbooks perform various functions even if its simple forms. So, teachers need to be familiar with the various functions of the English conditional sentences in advance and use them in their classes. In addition, sufficient supplemental materials should be provided for use in classes so that the various types and functions of conditional sentences can be learned in a balanced manner. This will not only fulfill learners' needs, but will also help EFL learners with materials of indirect experience for successful learning.