『밤으로의 긴 여로』에 나타난 가족의 소외와 화해의 과정

Abstract

유진 오닐(Eugene O'Neill)은 4번의 퓰리쳐 상과 노벨 문학상을 받은 미국의 위대한 희곡 작가이다. 그는 40여 년 동안 62편의 창작물을 쏟아냈으며 대부분의 작품은 사회에서 소외된 자들의 비극적인 이야기를 다루고 있다. 오닐은 작품 활동 내내 소외에 대한 문제를 다루고 있는데 희극보다는 비극을 통해 효과적으로 메시지를 전달하며 인생의 참된 가치를 생각할 수 있게 한다. 그는 작품 속에서 인간의 삶을 불행하게 이끄는 것을 "배후의 힘"(Forced Behind)이라 규명하고 이것에 대해 논리적으로 해명하고자 노력한다. 이 힘은 인간의 의식 상태에 어떤 현상이 일어나도록 만들어 소외가 발생되며 더 나아가 자신의 힘으로 이겨내야 하는 운명을 말한다. 오닐에게 있어 비극은 외부적으로 보기엔 패배와 좌절을 의미하는 것처럼 보인다. 하지만 이 비극의 내부를 들여다보면 한 인간의 처절한 비극적 투쟁은 삶과 성공에 대한 갈망을 의미하며 삶의 활력소의 역할을 한다.

본 논문에서는 오닐의 대표작인 『밤으로의 긴 여로』(Long Day's Journey into Night)에 나타난 소외의 요인과 양상을 알아보고 용서와 화해의 과정을 살펴보고자 한다. 오닐은 이 작품에서 실제 가족으로 형상화된 타이론(Tyrone), 메리(Mary), 제이미(Jamie), 에드먼드(Edmund)라는 인물들을 통해 자신의 고뇌와 고통을 드러낸다. 이 극에서 모든 인물들은 비극적인 일들을 겪으며 가정 내에서 소외감을 느끼는 부분이 서로 얽혀 있다. 이들은 소외의 한 양상으로 현실에서

도피하기도 하지만 모든 가족들이 가지고 있는 애증의 감정은 용서와 화해의 길로 향할 가능성을 제시한다. 오닐은 이 극을 통해 가족끼리 풀 수 없을 것만 같던 문제에 대해 이해하고 극복까지 이루려는 노력을 보여주면서 소외된 자들의 가장 깊은 곳에 있는 갈등을 풀어나가는 모습을 보여준다.

결론적으로 오닐은 인간의 정신적 가치 추구에 대한 문제를 끊임없이 제기함으로써 인간소외에 관한 깊은 관심을 나타내며 삶에서의 비극의 가치와 희망의 메시지를 전달해 준다. 또한 그는 절망적 상황에서 인간은 어떻게 대체해 나가야 하는지에 대해 깊이 고찰한다. ※ 본 논문은 2020년 8월 제주대학교 교육대학원 위원회에 제출된 교육학 석사학위 논문임.

The purpose of this study is to examine the factors and aspects of family's alienation and the process of reconciliation experienced in Long Day's Journey into Night. O'Neill reveals his anguish and suffering through characters such as Tyrone, Mary, Jamie and Edmond, who are portrayed as real family members in Long Day's Journey into Night. All characters go through tragic events, and all parts of their alienation are intertwined. They may escape from reality as a aspect of alienation, but the feelings of affection that all characters have suggest the possibility of understanding each other and heading toward reconciliation. Through this play, O'Neill shows his efforts to understand and overcome problems that seemed impossible for family members to solve. He describes the conflict that exists in the deepest part of the underprivileged and the resolution of it.

O'Neill tries to convey the message through tragedy rather than comedy and allows him to think about the true value of life. In his work, he identifies the power that leads to unhappiness in human life as "Forced

Behind" and tries to explain it logically. This power refers to the fate of making certain phenomena happen in the state of human consciousness, causing alienation and further overcoming them with their own power. O'Neill stresses that even if alienation by fate, or "Forced Behind" arises, human must overcome alienation and find meaning in life in conflict and struggle over this power.

In conclusion, O'Neill conveys the message of value and hope of tragedy in life in Long Day's Journey into Night. He shows that the process of overcoming the fate given to all characters, conceding the painful reality of understanding each other through frank confessions. Therefore, O'Neill expresses alienation the main theme of his work, emphasizing deep consideration to how humans should replace them in desperate situations.※ A thesis submitted to the Committee of the Graduate School of Education, Jeju National University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Education in August, 2020.