65세 이상 노인들의 가구형태가 건강행태 및 건강수준에 미치는 영향

Abstract

노인은 노화에 의한 신체적 능력이 쇠약해지면서 의존도가 높아진다. 노인들에게가족구성원들은 경제적, 심리적, 도구적으로 많은 도움을 줄 수 있는 일차 집단으로 원만한 가족관계가 노인의 건강과 삶의 질 등의 행복한 노후를 결정하는주요한 변수로 작동된다. 본 연구는 65세 이상 노인을 가구 형태별로 구분하여 가구 형태에 따른 건강행태 및 건강수준의 차이 파악하고, 가구 형태가 건강행태 및 건강수준에 미치는 영향을 비교 분석하여 노인의 건강증진을 향상시키는 전략 수립을위한 기초자료로 제공하고자 함이다.본 연구는 2017년도 노인실태조사를 활용하여 10,071명을 최종 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 통계처리는 IBM SPSS statistics ver 25.0을 활용하여 빈도분석, 카이제곱검정, 분산분석(ANOVA), 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 실시하였고, 통계적유의수준을 ρ<0.05으로 설정하여 검증하였다.본 연구의 결과는 노인 가구 형태에 따른 건강행태 및 건강수준의 유의한 차이가 있었다. 건강행위실천여부에 따른 건강수준 위험도는 건강행위 비실천군이 실천군보다 부정적인 건강수준의 위험도가 더 높게 나타났으며, 건강행위실천점수에 따른 건강수준 위험도 분석결과 건강행위실천점수가 낮을수록 부정적인 건강수준의 위험도가 더 높게 나타났다.노인의 가구 형태도 변화하고 있고, 함께 노인 건강문제는 가족과 사회의 중요한관심사이다. 추후 연구에서는 앞으로도 변화하는 가구 형태를 고려한 건강행위실천을 향상시킬 수 있는 다양한 프로그램 개발과 이와 관련된 지속적인 연구가필요하다.

Objective: The elderly become more dependent as their physical abilities areweakened by aging. For the elderly, family members are the primary groupthat can provide a lot of financial, psychological and instrumental help, andsmooth family relationships act as a major variable that determines happyretirement, such as the health and quality of life of the elderly. This studyaims to provide basic data for identifying differences in health behaviors andhealth levels for senior citizens aged 65 or older by type of household, andcomparing and analyzing the effects of household types on health behaviorsand health levels

Methods: This study selected 10,071 people as the final subjects of the studyusing the 2017 Survey on the Elderly. Statistical processing was performedusing IBM SPSS statistics version 25.0 with frequency analysis, chi-squaretest, ANOVA and multivariate logistic regression, and was verified by settingthe statistical significance level to p< 0.05.

Results : The results of this study showed significant differences in healthbehaviors and health levels depending on the type of elderly households. Thehealth level risk of the practice of health activities was higher in non-practicegroups than in the practice group, and the lower the health level risk score,the higher the risk of negative health levels.

Conclusion: Elderly households are also changing, and together, healthproblems for senior citizens are an important concern for families and society.Future research needs to continue to develop various programs and relatedstudies that can improve the practice of health activities considering changinghousehold types.