An Ecological Validation of the Child Attention Network Test (CANT) in Korea

Abstract

In order to identify children's attention problems and develop intervention programs, it is necessary to use a valid and reliable attention assessment. This research attempts to examine the ecological validity of the Child Attention Network Test (CANT), which was developed based on the attention network theory and has been widely used in various academic fields. By doing so, this study aims to build a ground for further attention research and gain insights of how attention operates in academic activities. To achieve the goals, Study 1 tests the item quality, reliability and validity of the CANT with Korean samples in order to find out whether the psychometric properties of the CANT would be replicated in samples with a different cultural background. Study 2 examines the relationship between the performances in the CANT and the mathematical word problem-solving in order to demonstrate the generalizability of the CANT performance to that of mathematical word problem-solving. In Study Ⅰ, 71 elementary students in grades one to six were sampled in a province of Korea to take the CANT. Thirty-five students in grades four to six among the sampled population took another performance-based attention test, FACT- Ⅱ-SR, and took the CANT 10 to 14 days later for the second time. Their parents and homeroom teachers were asked to rate their attention-related behaviors on KADHDDS or K-ADHDRS-T. Analysis of item discrimination and validity were conducted to test the quality of the items. Reliability was examined by calculating Cronbach's alpha, the split-half reliability test, and the test-retest reliability test. Validity was tested in terms of its concurrent validity. As a result, the items of the CANT appeared valid and contributing to the test's discrimination. The reliability of attention network scores ranged from insufficient to excellent. Some of the CANT scores showed significant correlations with the scores acquired from the criterion measures. In Study 2, 31 students in grades five to six in a province of Korea were sampled. They took the CANT and solved mathematical word problems. In order to see the CANT's predictive power on the math performance, Pearson correlation analysis, hierarchical regression analysis, and visualizing the performance patterns were performed. It was found that the accuracy on the CANT predicted the accuracy on the mathematical word problem-solving. It also predicted the speed of mathematical word problem-solving mediated by the computation skill. Although alerting, orienting, executive control networks did not appeared to significantly predict the performances on the word problems with irrelevant information and inconsistent relational terms, the attention network scores showed significant correlation with them. Additionally, the accuracy and speed pattern of the CANT appeared similar to that in the mathematical word problem-solving. These results imply that the CANT is an ecologically valid measure, thus increasing its usefulness in school settings. This research contributes to building ground for further attention research by testing the CANT's psychometric properties in Korea. The results indicate that the CANT consists of valid and discriminable items and is a valid measure. Some of the network scores are reliable, whereas other scores are required some improvement in their consistency. The results also demonstrate that the CANT performance represents the performance in mathematical word-problem solving. Therefore, it could be concluded that the CANT is an ecologically valid attention measure, which can be employed in Korea and educational settings. Further research would continue to validate the CANT and come up with ideas to improve its reliability. Moreover, based on the insight, how the attention networks impact students' school adjustment should be examined in more depth and in more various school fields in the future.

초등학생들의 주의력 문제를 파악하고 이를 해결하기 위한 중재 프로그램을 개발하기 위해서는 타당하고 신뢰로운 주의력 측정도구가 필수다. 이에 다양한 주의력 측정도구가 개발되어 활용되었으나 이들 도구의 심리측정학적 특징이 보다 체계적으로 평가되어야 한다는 지적이 있어 왔다. 최근 들어 신경심리학적 접근을 바탕으로 주의력이 활발히 연 구되고 있다. 특히 주의력 네트워크 이론은 연구방법론적 발달과 축적된 경험적 연구 성 과를 바탕으로 확립되었으며 이 이론에 기반해 주의력 네트워크 검사(Attention Network Test)와 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사(Child Attention Network Test, 이하 CANT)가 개 발되었다. 국외에서 개발된 검사를 국내 샘플을 대상으로 적용했을 때 검사 결과에 문화 적 차이로 인한 편향이 개입될 수 있다. 따라서 국외에서 개발된 측정 도구를 사용하기 위해서는 우선 국내 샘플을 대상으로 도구의 심리측정학적 특징을 검증해야 한다. 또한 신경심리학적 측정도구는 통제된 실험실 환경에서 제한된 자극에 대한 반응의 특정 측면 만 표집해 피검사의 인지적 특징을 추론하므로 검사 결과가 일상 생활에서의 문제나 수 행에 일반화될 수 있는지 확인하는 과정도 필요하다. 이에 이 연구에서는 CANT의 심 리측정학적 특징이 원래 개발되어진 문화권이 아닌 국내에서 양호한지와 통제된 실험실 적 환경에서 얻어진 CANT 검사 결과가 학습 장면 특히 수문장제 수행을 예측하는지를 분석해 CANT의 생태학적 타당도를 검증하고자 한다. 이를 통해 초등학생 주의력 연구 의 기반을 마련하고 주의력이 학업성취에 작동하는 방식에 대한 시사점을 찾아 초등학생 의 성공적인 학교생활에 기여하는 것이 이 연구의 목적이다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 연구 Ⅰ에서는 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사의 문항양호도와 검사 신뢰도 및 타당도를 국 내 샘플을 대상으로 분석했다. 연구 Ⅱ에서는 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사의 생태학적 타 당도를 임상장면이 아닌 학교의 수문장제 문제 해결 능력과의 상관을 중심으로 분석했 다. 연구 Ⅰ의 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 OO 지역 초등학교 1-6학년 학생 71명을 표집해 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사를 실시했다. 이 학생 중 4-6학년의 학생 35명은 10-14일 후 다시 CANT를 수검했으며 공인타당도 검증을 위해 FACT-Ⅱ-SR 검사도 받았다. 또한 이 학생들의 학부모와 담임교사도 연구에 참여해 대상 학생들의 가정과 학교에서의 부주 의 관련 행동을 KADHDDS와 K-ADHDRS-T를 활용해 평정했다. 아동 주의력 네트워 크 검사의 문항양호도는 문항변별도와 문항타당도 측면에서 분석했고 검사 신뢰도는 Cronbach's α, 반분신뢰도, 검사-재검사 신뢰도 측면에서 분석했다. 검사 타당도는 공인 타당도 측면에서 분석했다. 문항양호도 검증 결과 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사의 문항은 정확도와 반응 시간 측면에서 적합한 변별력을 갖추고 있음을 확인했다. 또한 신호 조건 과 플랭커 조건이 문항별 정확도와 반응시간에 유의한 효과를 보이고 있는 것으로 나타 나 문항이 타당한 것으로 판단되었다. CANT의 신뢰도는 측정치에 따라 다른 분포를 보 였다. 정확도의 Cronbach's α는 .90, 반분신뢰도는 .52-.65, 검사-재검사 신뢰도는 .17로 나타났다. 반응시간의 Cronbach's α는 .99, 반분신뢰도는 .93-.94, 검사-재검사 신뢰도는 .90이었다. 각성 네트워크, 정향 네트워크, 관리통제 네트워크의 반분신뢰도는 .05-.39의 분포를 보였으며 검사-재검사 신뢰도는 .16-.46의 분포를 보였다. 공인타당도 검증 결과 CANT의 정향 네트워크, 관리통제 네트워크, 정확도, 반응시간이 수행 기반 검사인 FACT-Ⅱ-SR 구인과 유의미한 상관관계에 있는 것으로 확인되었으며 평정형 검사의 구 인과는 정향 네트워크, 관리통제 네트워크, 정확도가 유의미한 상관을 보이고 있는 것으 로 나타났다. 이는 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사가 국내에서도 타당한 도구나 신뢰도 향상 을 위한 추가적 노력이 필요함을 시사한다. 연구 Ⅱ 문제를 해결하기 위해 OO 지역 초등학교 5-6학년 학생 31명을 표집해 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사와 수문장제 검사를 실시했다. 이후 주의력 네트워크 검사가 수문 장제 수행 능력을 예측하는지 알아보기 위해 피어슨 상관분석, 위계적 회귀분석, 수행패 턴 시각화를 실시했다. 연구 결과 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사의 정확도는 수문장제의 정 확도를 유의하게 설명하고 있으며 수학 계산 능력을 매개로 수문장제의 반응 시간도 유 - 107 - 의하게 예측하고 있음이 확인되었다. 또한 각성 네트워크, 정향 네트워크, 관리통제 네트 워크가 불필요한 정보나 불일치 관계 용어를 포함한 수문장제 수행의 분산을 유의하게 설명하지는 못했으나 각 네트워크 점수는 특정 유형의 수문장제 수행 속도 혹은 정확도 와 유의한 상관을 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 주의력 네트워크 검사에서의 수행 양상이 정확도와 속도 측면에서 수문장제 해결 수행 양상과 유사한 것으로 나타났다. 이 는 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사 결과가 수문장제 해결에 일반화될 수 있으며 따라서 CANT가 생태학적으로 타당한 도구임을 의미한다. 이 연구는 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사의 생태학적 특징을 분석함으로써 추후 주의력 연구의 기반을 마련하는 데 공헌했다. 연구 결과에 따르면 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사는 타당하고 변별력을 갖춘 문항으로 구성되었으며 다른 주의력 검사와 상관을 가진 타당한 검사도구다. CANT의 정확도와 반응시간은 수용할 만한 신뢰도를 보이고 있으나 세 가 지 네트워크 점수의 신뢰도를 향상시키기 위한 노력이 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 아울러 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사 결과는 수문장제 수행 능력을 유의하게 예측하는 것으로 나 타났다. 즉 아동 주의력 네트워크 검사는 국외 뿐 아니라 국내에서, 임상장면 뿐 아니라 학교장면에서도 타당한 주의력 측정도구이다. 후속 연구에서는 아동 주의력 네트워크 검 사를 지속적으로 타당화해야 하며 다양한 방법을 통해 신뢰도를 향상시켜야겠다. 나아가 아동 주의력 네트워크 점수와 수문장제 문제 해결능력 간의 관계를 바탕으로 초등학생들 의 성공적인 학교생활에 기여하는 주의력 변인에 대한 연구가 다양한 학문 영역에서 후 속되어야 하겠다.