COVID-19가 한국의 對중국 농수산품 및 그 조제품 무역에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

COVID-19가 발발 후에 각국 정부가 전통 필수품인 식품(7.9%)에 대해 높은 관세를 부과하며, 식품의 90% 이상이 특정 유형의 비관세장벽의 적용을 받게 되 었다. COVID-19 발생 초기 방역 정책으로 첫째, 농업 생산 인원이 줄었고 둘째, 농수산품 가공업체가 가동을 중단했으며 셋째, 물류 수송이 중단되어 중국의 농 수산품 및 그 조제품 공급이 수요를 따라가지 못했다. 따라서 일상생활에 필수 물자는 대부분을 수입으로 해결해야 한다. 이런 배경 하에 본 연구는 2017-2020 년 동안 한국의 對중국 농수산품 및 그 조제품 수출입액에 대한 분석을 통하여 COVID-19가 한국의 對중국 농수산품 및 그 조제품 무역에 미친 영향을 분석했다. 분석 결과를 통하여 비록 단기적으로는 COVID-19가 한국의 對중국 농수산품 및 그 조제품 수출입에 큰 영향을 미치지 않았을 알 수 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 산업 체인의 관점에서 보면 이러한 갑작스런 공공 위생 사건은 농수산품의 생산, 가공, 물류 및 목표 시장을 포함하여 농수산품의 수출입과 관련된 모든 주요 링 크에 영향을 미쳤다. 따라서 본 연구는 농수산품의 생산, 가공, 물류 및 목표 시 장을 포함하여 정책적 측면과 산업적 측면으로 COVID-19를 대응하는 전략을 제시하였다. 향후의 오랫동안 COVID-19는 계속 퍼질 가능성이 높다. 생필품인 농수산품은 COVID-19로 인한 영향이 단기적으로 미미하지만, 장기적으로 경제 의 위축으로 인한 수요 감소에 직면하는 위험이 발생할 수 있다. 따라서 신종 코 로나 바이러스 감영증 완치약이 개발되기 전에 반드시 장기적인 대응 전략에 대 비해야 한다.

After the outbreak of COVID-19, many countries levied high tariffs on food(7.9%), a traditional necessity, and more than 90% of food products were subject to certain types of non-tariff barriers. As for the early quarantine policy of COVID-19 outbreak, first, the number of agricultural production personnel decreased, second, agricultural products processing companies stopped operations, and third, logistics and transportation were stopped, so the supply of agricultural products in China could not keep up with demand. Therefore, most of the essential supplies for everyday life should be resolved with income. Against this background, this study examined the impact of COVID-19 on Korea's agricultural trade with China through the analysis of the import and export of agricultural products from Korea during 2017-2020. From the analysis results, it can be seen that in the short term, COVID-19 did not significantly affect Korea's import and export of agricultural products to China. Nevertheless, from the point of view of the industrial chain, these sudden public hygiene events have affected all major links related to the import and export of agricultural products, including the producing, processing, shipping and trading of agricultural products. Therefore, this study presented a strategy to respond to COVID-19 in terms of policy and industry. COVID-19 is likely to continue to spread over the years to come. Agricultural and marine products, which are a necessity, have little impact from - 80 - COVID-19 in the short term, but in the long term, there may be a risk of facing a decline in demand due to economic contraction. Therefore, before a cure for novel coronavirus infectious disease is developed, it is necessary to prepare for a long-term quarantine response.