Hepatoprotective effects of norgalanthamine on carbon tetrachloride (CCl4)-induced liver injury in mice

Abstract

Norgalanthamine is a major component of Crinum asiaticum var. japonicum that exhibits several biological activities. This study evaluated the anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative properties of norgalanthamine in mice with carbon tetrachloride (CCl4)-induced acute liver injury. Norgalanthamine (1 and 10 mg/kg) was orally administered to mice for 7 days, after which liver injury was induced by CCl4 (1.5 ml/kg, i.p.). The vehicle and positive controls consisted of phosphate-buffered saline and silymarin (100 mg/kg), respectively. The mice were euthanized 24 h after CCl4 administration.

In CCl4-injured mice, norgalanthamine pretreatment significantly reversed the increases in serum alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, and total bilirubin levels, and the decrease in the serum glucose level. In the liver, norgalanthamine restored the activities of the antioxidant enzymes superoxide dismutase and catalase, while reducing lipid accumulation and, concurrently, the expression of genes involved in lipid synthesis, including peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor γ and adipocyte protein-2. Norgalanthamine also ameliorated inflammation by down-regulating the expression of the pro-inflammatory mediators TNF-α, IL-1β, and MCP-1, and up-regulating the Nrf2/HO-1 pathway. The hepatoprotective effect of norgalanthamine in CCl4-injured mice was also reflected in the histopathologic scores. In addition, norgalanthamine decreased collagen deposition in liver tissue as shown on picrosirius red staining by down-regulating expression of the fibrosis-related genes αSMA and fibronectin. The findings indicate that norgalanthamine attenuates liver fibrosis and could be a novel approach in its prevention. Collectively, these findings imply that norgalanthamine mitigates CCl4-induced hepatic injury by increasing anti-oxidative activity, down-regulating pro-inflammatory mediators and fibrosis-related genes in the liver.

노르갈란타민(Norgalanthamine)은 제주도에서 자생하는 문주란 추출물의 주요 성분 중 하나이며, 털주머니의 증식을 통한 발모 촉진에 효과가 있다고 보고되었다. 이에 본 연구는 노르갈란타민이 사염화탄소로 유도되는 간 손상으로부터 간 보호 효과가 있음을 평가하기 위해 혈액생화학적 및 조직학적 검사를 실시하였고, 분자생물학적 기법을 이용하여 그 기전을 확인하였다.

사염화탄소유도 급성 간 손상 모델에서의 효능 평가는 노르갈란타민을 1 및 10 mg/kg 용량으로 1일 1회, 7일간 경구 투여한 후, corn oil과 동량 희석한 사염화탄소를 1.5ml/kg 용량으로 단회 복강투여하였다. 이후 만성 간 손상 모델에서의 효능 평가를 위해서 2주간 노르갈란타민을 투여하면서 3일마다 사염화탄소를 같은 용량으로 복강투여하였다. 정상 동물 대조군 및 사염화탄소 유도 대조군에는 동량의 PBS를 투여하였고, 간 보호 효과가 있는 것으로 알려진 silymarin 100 mg/kg 용량을 양성대조군으로 사용하였다.

혈액생화학적 검사 결과, 간 손상 지표 중 aspartate aminotransferase( AST), alanine aminotransferase (ALT) 및 총 빌리루빈(T-bil) 농도는 정상 동물군에 비해 대조군에서 유의성 있게 증가한 반면 노르갈란타민 투여군에서 유의성 있게 감소하였다.

조직학적 검사 결과, 노르갈란타민 투여에 의해 간의 중심 정맥 주위 괴사, 지방구의 침윤 정도 및 간조직의 섬유화가 대조군에 비해 유의성 있게 감소되었으며 cytochrome P4501A2 (CYP1A2)를 비교한 결과, 사염화탄소유도에 의해 감소되었고, 노르갈란타민 투여에 의해 유의성 있게 증가되었다. 또한 노르갈란타민에 의한 항산화 효과를 평가한 결과, 항산화효소인 superoxide dismutase 및 catalase가 대조군에 비해 유의성 있게 증가되었으며 간의 염증반응을 비교한 결과, tumor necrosis factor alpha와 interleukin 싸이토카인의 발현이 노르갈란타민 투여에 의해 유의적으로 감소되었고, monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 케모카인의 발현도 유사한 결과를 보였다. 다음으로 조직 내 ionized calcium binding adapter molecule-1 면역조직화학 염색을 통해 Kupffer cell 및 monocyte의 활성화 정도를 평가한 결과, 노르갈란타민 투여에 의해 그 발현이 유의성 있게 감소하였다. 지방생성 관련 유전자인 peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma와 adipocyte protein-2의 발현도 노르갈란타민 투여에 의해 유의적으로 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 간 섬유화와 관련된 α-SMA와 fibronectin의 발현도 노르갈란타민 투여에 의해 감소되었다. 또한 항산화 관련 인자인 nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2 (Nrf-2) 및 heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1)의 발현을 확인한 결과, 노르갈란타민 투여로 간세포의 세포질에서 핵으로 Nrf-2가 전이된 발현이 증가되었고, 이로 인해 HO-1의 발현도 증가한 것을 확인하였다.

결론적으로 노르갈란타민은 사염화탄소유도 간 손상 모델에서 CYP1A2의 활성을 감소시키고, Nrf-2 및 HO-1의 활성화로 산화적 손상, 지방구 침윤, 염증 반응 및 섬유화를 완화시킴으로써 간을 보호한 것으로 판단된다.