The combination of low bone density and muscle mass correlates with physical function in severe knee osteoarthritis

Abstract

목적: 본 연구는 중증 퇴행성 슬관절염 환자에서 낮은 골밀도와 근육량의 유병률을 조사하고, 환자의 신체적 기능, 통증, 삶의 질과의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 본 연구는 후향적 단면 연구로, 총 578명(남자 77명, 여자 501명, 평균 나이 71.4세)의 중증 퇴행성 슬관절염 환자들이 연구에 모집 되었다. 환자들은 신체구성비에 따라 대조군, 골다공증 그룹, 저 근육량 그룹, 골다공증 및 저 근육량 그룹으로 분류하였다. 수행 기반 기능 평가 지표로는 계단오르기 검사(stair climbing test), 6분 걷기 검사(6-minute walk test), 일어서서 걷기 검사(timed up and go test), 보행 분석(instrumental gait analysis), 자가 설문 기반 기능 및 통증, 삶의 질 평가 지표로는 WOMAC 지수(Western Ontario McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index),

시각통증척도(Visual Analog Scale), 삶의 질 지수(EuroQOL five dimensions) 설문지를 통해 측정하였다.

결과: 총 578명의 환자들 중, 대조군은 46.4 % (n = 268), 골다공증 그룹은 25.6 % (n = 147), 저 근육량 그룹은 18.3 % (n = 106), 골다공증 및 저 근육량 그룹은 9.7 % (n = 56) 에서 관찰되었다. 분산분석에서 네 그룹은 수행 기반 기능 평가에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 연령, 성별, 체질량 지수를 보정한 다중 선형 회귀 분석에서 골다공증과 저 근육량의

조합은 계단 상승 시간과 하강 시간, 보행 속도 및 걸음 수와 유의하게 연관성을 보였다.

Purpose: To investigate the prevalence of osteoporosis and low muscle mass, concomitantly or isolated, and its association with physical function, pain and quality of life in patients with severe knee osteoarthritis (OA).

Methods: The cross-sectional study assessed 578 patients (77 males and 501 females) diagnosed with severe knee OA. Patients were divided into four groups according to the different body-composition profiles; Control, Osteoporosis, Low muscle mass, Osteoporosis and Low muscle mass group. All participants underwent performance-based physical function tests including a stair climbing test (SCT), a 6-minute walk test (6MWT), a timed up and go test (TUG), and instrumental gait analysis to examine spatio-temporal parameters. Self-reported physical function and pain were measured using the Western

Ontario McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index (WOMAC) and Visual Analog Scale (VAS), and self-reported quality of life was measured using the EuroQOL five dimensions (EQ-5D) questionnaire.

Results: Of 578 patients, 46.4% (n=268) was included in the control group, 25.6% (n=147) in the osteoporosis group, 18.3% (n=106) in the low muscle mass group, and 9.7% (n=56) in the osteoporosis and low muscle mass group. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) that the osteoporosis and low muscle mass group exhibited significantly higher scores that the other three groups in the SCT-ascent, SCT-descent, and TUG, and lower scores in the 6MWT, gait speed and cadence, than the other groups (p<0.05). After adjusting for age, sex, and body mass index (BMI), multiple linear regression analysis identified SCTdescent

(β=0.140, p=0.001, R2=0.126), SCT-descent (β=0.182, p<0.001, R2=0.124), gait speed (β=-

1. Baseline demographic and disease-related characteristics of the patients

2. Comparison of performance-based physical function, self-reported physical function, QOL, and pain according to the presence or absence of osteoporosis and low muscle mass

3. Association of the combination of osteoporosis and low muscle mass with physical functions by multiple linear regression analyses