규조(Melosira nummuloides) 및 규조유래 바이오 실리카의 급이에 따른 넙치(Paralichthys olivaceus)의 생리학적 변화에 관한 연구

Abstract

Recently, the development of feed additives using natural substances has been actively progressed to increase the growth and immunity of cultured fish. The marine diatom Melosira numuloides are reported to contain a variety of physiological active substances and are available for animal and fish nutrition. Silicon isolated from diatoms is called bio-silica and has been extensively studied related to skeleton formation and bone regeneration in terrestrial organisms. Objective of this study was to determine the effects of diatom powder and diatom-derived bio-silica on the growth rate, feed efficiency, survival rate, anti-oxidants, non-specific immunity, immune gene expression and the physiological responses of olive flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus).

As a result of feeding with the additives containing 0% (Con), 1% (D1), 2% (D2) and 3% (D3) diatoms for 8 weeks, growth rates and feed efficiency rates were significantly increased in olive flounder in all diatom groups over the control accompanied with the higher survival rates in D1 and D2. The results for anti-oxidant enzyme such as superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase (CAT) showed no significance difference compared to the control group; hence the glutathione (GSH) changes were also did not show a significant difference. The results in the non-specific immune activity and lysozyme (LYS) revealed that diatom supplementation possess significant effect in a concentration dependent manner while the Myeloperoxidase (MPO) showed the highest immune activity. In addition, the supplementation of diatom feed additives was found to lower the expression of galectin and c-type lysozyme in the kidney suggesting that low immune activity could be occurred due to low pathogen invasion. The supplementation of diatom feed additives to the cultured fish was also shown to effective in the growth, LYS and MPO immune activities.

Moreover, bio-silica not added control (Con), bio-silica 1% (BS), Lactobacillus plantarum 1% (LP), Lactobacillus sp. 1% added bio-silica 0.5% (BL 0.5), 1% (BL 1) and 1.5% (BL 1.5) feed additives were supplied for 8 weeks. As a result, the weight growth rates and feed efficiency were highest in BL 0.5 while the survival rate was high in LP, BL 0.5 and BL 1.5 respectively. The results for the supplementation of bio-silica feed additives in anti-oxidant enzyme, SOD showed no significant difference, but in CAT showed a significant difference between individuals, and observed that there was no significant difference between the control group and the experimental group. In addition, the changes in GSH were found to be low in the BL in which bio-silica and Lactobacillus sp. were mixed, and were considered effective in stress resistance. In the results for non-specific immune activity, LYS was shown to increase in a concentration-dependent manner with the addition of bio-silica, showing the highest immune activity in BL 1.5, and MPO showed the highest immune activity higher in BL 1.5 (added 1.5%). In addition, supplementation of bio-silica feed additives was found to lower the expression of galectin, indicating that the chance of pathogen infection in farmed flounders was reduced in response to the supplementation of bio-silica feed additives. It was hypothesized that high immune activity compared to low galectin occurred due to immune activity. In the breeding experiment conducted in the laboratory revealed that the supplementation of feed additives (with bio-silica 1.5% added at the farming site showed the highest immune activity and the maximum growth effect on intermediate breeding fish. The non-specific immune activity was also found to be high.

Altogether, these results suggest that the addition of 2% of the regulation in the halibut resulted in increased growth and immune activity, and in bio-silica, there was no changes in the higher value compared to the addition of diatom. Therefore, the addition of M. numuloides and bio-silica tested in this study is expected to contribute directly to the fish industry as a feed additive that could promotes growth of flatfish and induces birth immunity. However, since, bio-silica also has an increased immune system effect, requiring further research to investigate the role of silicon in fish.

최근 양식 어류의 성장 및 자가 면역 증진을 위해 천연물질을 이용한 사료첨가제의 개발이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 해양 규조인 Melosira nummuloides는 다양한 생리활성물질을 함유하고 있어 동물 및 어류 영양에 이용 가능한 자원으로 보고되어 있으며, 규조에서 분리한 규소는 바이오 실리카로 불리며, 육상 생물을 대상으로 뼈 재생 등 골격 형성과 관련된 연구가 활발하게 이루어져 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 규조 및 규조에서 분리한 바이오 실리카(bio-silica)를 이용하여 양식 넙치(Paralichthys olivaceus)의 사료첨가제로서의 효능을 평가하기 위해 넙치의 성장률, 사료효율, 생존율, 항산화, 비특이적 면역, 면역 관련 유전자, 양식현장 적용 실험을 실시하였다.

규조가 0% (Con), 1% (D1), 2% (D2) 및 3% (D3) 첨가된 사료를 8주간 공급한 결과, 넙치 사료 내 규조를 첨가한 모든 실험구에서 대조구에 비해 높은 체중 성장률 및 사료효율을 나타냈으며, 생존율에 있어서도 D1 및 D2에서 대조구에 비해 높게 나타냈다. 항산화 활성에서의 규조 사료첨가제 공급은 SOD 및 CAT 변화에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타냈으며, GSH 변화는 큰 차이를 나타내지 않은 것으로 나타냈다. 비특이적 면역인 LYS는 규조 첨가에 따라 농도 의존적으로 증가되는 것으로 나타냈으며, MPO는 규조 2% 첨가구인 D2에서 면역 활성이 가장 높게 나타냈다. 또한, 규조 사료첨가제 공급은 신장에서의 galectin 및 c-type lysozyme의 발현을 낮추는 것으로 나타나, 낮은 병원체 침입에 따른 낮은 면역 활성이 일어난 것으로 판단됐다. 양식현장에서의 규조 사료첨가제 공급은 치어의 성장에 효과적인 것으로 나타냈으며, LYS 및 MPO 면역 활성 또한 높은 것으로 나타냈다.

바이오 실리카가 첨가되지 않은 대조구(Con), 바이오 실리카 1% 단독구(BS), 유산균 1% 단독구(LP), 유산균 1%에 바이오 실리카가 0.5%(BL 0.5), 1%(BL 1) 및 1.5%(BL 1.5) 첨가된 사료를 8주간 공급한 결과, BL 0.5에서 체중 성장률 및 사료효율이 가장 높은 것으로 나타냈으며, LP, BL 0.5 및 BL 1.5에서 높은 생존율을 나타냈다. 항산화 활성에서의 바이오 실리카 사료첨가제 공급은 SOD 변화에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타냈으며, CAT는 개체 간의 차이가 크게 나타나 대조구와 실험구에서 큰 차이를 나타내지 않은 것으로 판단됐다.. 또한, GSH 변화는 바이오 실리카와 유산균이 혼합된 BL실험구에서 낮게 나타내어 스트레스 저항에 효과적인 것으로 판단됐다. 비특이적 면역인 LYS는 바이오 실리카첨가에 따라 농도 의존적으로 증가하는 것으로 나타내어 BL 1.5에서 가장 높은 면역 활성을 나타냈으며, MPO에서도 바이오 실리카 1.5% 첨가구인 BL 1.5에서 면역 활성이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 바이오 실리카 사료첨가제 공급은 galectin의 발현을 낮추는 것으로 나타나 바이오 실리카의 사료첨가제에 따른 양식 넙치의 병원체 감염 기회가 감소한 것으로 판단되며, c-type lysozyme은 바이오 실리카 0.5% 첨가구인 BL 0.5에서 가장 높은 면역 활성이 나타나 낮은 galectin에 대비한 높은 면역 활성이 일어난 것으로 판단됐다. 실험실에서 진행한 사육 실험에서 면역 활성이 가장 높게 나타난 바이오 실리카 1.5% 첨가구를 양식현장에 공급하였으며, 현장 실험 결과 중간육성어의 성장에 효과적인 것으로 나타냈다. 또한 비특이적 면역활성인 LYS 및 MPO도 대조구에 비해 높게 나타냈다.

이상에서와 같이 넙치 양식에 있어서 규조 2%첨가는 성장 및 면역 활성을 높이는 효과를 나타냈으며, 바이오 실리카에서도 성장 및 면역 활성에 효과는 있었으나 규조첨가에 비해 높은 수치의 변화는 나타내지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서 실험한 사료 내 규조(M. nummuloides) 및 바이오 실리카(bio-silica)의 첨가는 넙치의 성장 촉진 및 선천면역을 유도하는 사료첨가제로서 양식산업에 직접적으로 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대되며, 특히 규조를 첨가했을 경우 더 큰 효과를 나타내는 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 바이오 실리카에서도 면역력 증대 효과를 나타내어 규소가 어류 체내에서의 미치는 영향에 관한 연구가 추가적으로 필요할 것으로 여겨진다.