마을교육공동체 운영체제 사례 분석

Abstract

오늘날 학교는 사회의 변화에 따른 유연성 있는 변화를 요구받고 있다. 사회의 변화에 따른 학교 기능의 확대는 더 이상 교육의 문제가 학교만의 문제가 아니라 사회적 문제로 확대를 가져왔다. 이에 대한 대안으로 공동체적 접근이 대두되었다. 마을교육공동체 또한 교육의 공동체적 접근을 통한 공교육의 회복을 목적으로 등장하였다. 공동체를 통한 문제해결의 노력은 학교 교육에 관한 소기의 변화를 이루어내기 위해서는 학교와 관련된 모든 구성원 간의 협동과 노력이 요구되며, 어느 한 구성원만의 노력으로는 불가능하기 때문이다.

마을교육공동체 사업은 2014년 경기도를 시작으로 전국적으로 확산되고 있으며, 이에 따라 학교 중심으로 바라보는 교육공동체의 협의적 관점에서 학교와 마을의 협력을 중심으로 하는 교육생태계의 관점으로 발전하고 있다. 교육생태계로서 마을교육공동체는 삶과 배움이 일치하고 주체들 간의 경쟁보다는 상생의 관계를 강조하고 있지만, 정책에 치우친 확산으로 기존의 마을교육공동체 가치가 훼손되는 현상도 나타나고 있다. 또한, 마을교육공동체가 조직과 환경과의 상호작용을 바탕으로 한 교육생태계임을 인식하지 못하고 지역의 환경적 특성을 간과하여 마을교육공동체를 획일적으로 운영함에 따른 한계가 있다. 이에 본 연구는 마을교육공동체가 제주를 포함하여 지역마다 처한 환경의 영향으로 운영에 의미 있는 차이가 있을 것이라는 문제의식에서 출발한다.

본 연구는 전국적으로 확산되고 있는 마을교육공동체의 교육적 현상의 배경을 파악하고 마을교육공동체를 운영하는 하늘시와 아름시의 사례를 비교·분석함으로써 지역의 환경적 특성을 반영한 마을교육공동체 운영체제의 유형을 도출하고 그에 따른 활성화 전략을 제시하는 데 목적이 있었다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 하늘시와 아름시의 마을교육공동체 운영체제의 특성은 무엇인가? 하늘시와 아름시 지역특성에 기반한 마을교육공동체 운영체제의 유형은 어떠하며, 이에 따른 실천 전략은 무엇인가?

본 연구는 연구방법으로 사례 연구방법을 활용하여 접근하였다. 문헌연구를 통해 학교의 역할이 전통적 학교에서 지역사회와 연계한 학교로의 변화, 교육생태계 안에서의 학교로 변화를 분석하였다. 이러한 변화 속에서 마을교육공동체의 등장 배경을 세 가지로 구분하고, 마을교육공동체의 개념과 유형, 실천 전략, 운영의 쟁점을 정리함으로써 마을교육공동체 운영체제를 분석하는 바탕을 마련하였다. 사례 연구의 대상으로 하늘시와 아름시의 마을교육공동체 운영 사례를 선정하여 각 지역별 교육청과 교육지원청, 시청, 학교와 마을주민을 대상으로 마을교육공동체 운영에 대한 심층면담을 실시하였다. 그리고 Hoy와 Miskel의 학교사회체제모형을 근거로 한 분석틀을 적용하여 투입, 변환과정, 산출 및 환류의 과정으로 나누어 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환경적 특성이다. 하늘시의 환경적 특성은 지역의 사회경제적 편차, 구성원 일부에 의한 마을교육공동체의 인식, 자원의 플랫폼화, 마을교육의 학교급 간 지속적인 연계 등이 나타났다. 반면에 아름시의 환경적 특성은 도시개발에 따른 지역별 교육격차, 주체 간 마을교육공동체의 인식 차이, 가용자원의 한계 등이 나타났다. 둘째, 운영적 특성이다. 하늘시의 운영적 특성은 풀뿌리 네트워크의 형성, 학습문화 기반의 소통과 조정, 비공식적 권위의 영향, '하늘시'라는 자부심, 기관장의 리더십 등이 나타났다. 반면에 아름시의 운영적 특성은 교육청과 시청의 협업 구조 구축, 토착된 문화의 부재로 인한 기관의 주도, 명확한 주체의 확립 필요, 학부모 참여 지원 등이 나타났다. 셋째, 하늘시와 아름시 운영체제의 특성을 기반하여 두 지역의 마을교육공동체 운영체제의 관계도를 도출하였을 때 하늘시는 풀뿌리기반 조정형의 유형, 아름시는 조직중심 연계형의 유형으로 파악되었다. 넷째, 이를 통합한 마을교육공동체 운영체제의 교육생태계적 유형과 이에 따른 실천 전략을 모색하였다. 실천 전략은 환경적 특성의 반영, 조직 내부체제 활성화 전략, 조직 간 체제 활성화 전략, 순환구조를 위한 전략으로 도출되었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 마을교육공동체 운영체제 특성의 체제적 관점, 그리고 지역특성기반 마을교육공동체 운영체제 유형의 교육생태계적 방향에서 연구문제를 논의하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일반자치와 교육자치의 협력적 관계 구축과 이를 뒷받침할 수 있는 마을교육자치의 성장이 우선 되어야 한다. 둘째, 공동의 비전 공유를 통한 공동체의 형성을 위해서는 학교급 간, 학교와 마을 간 교육목적의 차이를 좁혀나가야 한다. 셋째, 투입과정에서는 변환과정의 상호작용을 극대화하기 위한 전략이 수립되어야 하며, 환경적 제약과 한계에 대한 명확한 분석이 선행되어야 한다. 넷째, 변환과정에서는 마을교육공동체의 목적을 달성하려는 구성원들의 행동이 조직 내부와 조직 간의 세부적인 안목으로 분석되어야 하며, 운영체제에 미치는 영향 요인으로서 조직 내부의 리더십과 네트워크, 조직 간의 컨퍼런스와 학습문화의 형성이 활성화되도록 유인해야 한다. 다섯째, 투입-변환과정-산출과 환류의 순환과정에서는 체제 안에서의 상호작용과 체제와 환경과의 상호작용이 동시적으로 이루어지게 함으로써 마을교육공동체의 성장과 진화를 촉진할 수 있도록 해야 한다.

본 연구의 결론을 토대로 제언하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 다양한 사례 연구를 통한 마을교육공동체 운영체제의 유형 변화를 추후 연구할 필요가 있으며, 실제적인 운영체제 유형의 활용성과 변형 가능성을 탐색하는 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 후속연구에서는 마을교육공동체 운영체제의 주체로서 교육청, 지자체, 학교, 마을주민, 시민단체 등과 더불어 학생을 포함한 다양한 주체들의 상호작용을 기반으로 한 마을교육공동체 운영체제를 분석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 후속연구에서는 학교 교육뿐만 아니라 평생학습사회를 지향하는 연구를 통하여 폭넓은 시각에서 마을교육공동체의 운영 유형을 개발할 필요가 있다.

마지막으로 연구자는 각 지역의 환경적 특성을 반영하여 지역만의 특색을 살린 마을교육공동체를 실현함으로써 제주지역의 마을교육공동체 구축을 견인하고, 우리나라의 학교와 마을이 교육생태계 안에서 상생하는 미래교육의 방향으로 발전하기를 기대한다.

Today, schools are required to change flexibly as society changes. The expansion of school functions in line with the change of society brought the expansion of not only education problem but also social problem. As an alternative to these problems, a community approach has emerged. Village education system also has emerged to restore public education through a community approach of education. Efforts to solve problems through the community require cooperation and effort among all members of the school to achieve a desired change in school education because it is impossible with the efforts of only one member. Starting from Gyeonggi-do in 2014, the village education community project has been spreading nationwide. As a result, it has been developing from narrow perspective centered on school to perspective of the educational ecosystem centered on cooperation between schools and villages. However, although, as an educational ecosystem, village education community emphasizes on the unity of life and learning and coexisting relationship between education rather than competition, existing value of education community has been damaged due to diffusion oriented policy. In addition, village education community is not recognized as an educational ecosystem based on interaction with environment and organization, causing environmental trait of region to be overlooked and educational village to be operated in comformity.

Therefore, this study starts with the awareness of the problem that there will be significant differences in operation of the village education community due to the influence of the environment in each region, including Jeju. This study identifies the background of the educational phenomenon of the village education community that is spreading nationwide, and compares and analyzes the cases of Haneul-si and Aruem-si, which operate village education communities.

In accordance with this, the purpose was to derive the type of operation system which reflects environmental trait in each region and suggest an activation strategy. The specific research questions set to achieve these research objectives are as follows: what are the characteristics of the operating system of the village education community of Haneul-si and Aruem-si? What is the type of village education community operating system based on the local characteristics of Haneul-si and Aruem-si? what is the action strategy for them?

This study was approached by using a case study method as a research method. Through literature research, the role of school was analyzed that the traditional school changed into the school connecting with the local community, and the school in the educational ecosystem. In the midst of these changes, the background of the village education community was divided into three categories: the concept of village education community, type of the village education community, and its practical strategies. These categories were arranged to provide the basis for analyzing the village education community operating system. For the case study method, the management of village education communities in Haneul-si and Aruem-si was selected, and in-depth interviews were conducted on the operation of village education communities for each regional office of education, education support offices, city halls, schools, and village residents. By applying an analysis framework based on Hoy and Miskel's model of school social system, the analysis was divided into input, transformation process, calculation and feedback process.

The main results of this study are summarized as follows. First, it is environmental characteristics. As for the environmental characteristics of Haneul-si, there are socioeconomic deviations in the region, recognition of the village education community by some of the members, platforming of resources, and continuous linkage between schools in village education. As for the environmental characteristics of Aruem-si, there are the educational gap by region according to urban development, the difference in perception of the village education community among the subjects, and the limit of available resources were revealed.

Second, it is operational characteristics. The operational characteristics of Haneul-si are the formation of a grassroots network, communication and coordination based on a learning culture, the influence of informal authority, the pride of the 'Haneul-si, and the leadership of the institution head. The operational characteristics of Aruem-si include the establishment of a cooperative structure between the Office of Education and the City Hall, the organization's initiative due to the absence of indigenous culture, the need to establish a clear subject, and support for parental participation.

Third, based on the characteristics of the operating systems of Haneul-si and Aruem-si, the relationship between the operating system of the village education community in the two regions was derived. Fourth, the educational ecosystem type of the village education community operating system incorporating this and its implementation strategy was suggested. The implementation strategy was suggested as a reflection of environmental characteristics, a strategy for activating the internal system of the organization, a strategy for activating the system between organizations, and a strategy for a circular structure. Based on the results of this study, the systematic perspective of the characteristics of the village education community operating system and the direction of the education ecosystem of the type of the village education community operating system based on regional characteristics were discussed.

The conclusion of this study is as follows. First, the establishment of a cooperative relationship between general autonomy and education autonomy and the growth of village education autonomy that can support this should be first priority. Second, in order to form a community through sharing a common vision, it is necessary to narrow the difference in educational purposes between schools and villages. Third, in the input process, a strategy to maximize the interaction of the transformation process must be established, and a clear analysis of environmental constraints and limitations must precede. Fourth, in the transformation process, the actions of members trying to achieve the purpose of the village education community should be analyzed with a detailed perspective not only within the organization but also between the organizations. In addition, influential factors on operation system such as leadership and network in group, and conference and learning culture between groups must be formed and activated. Fifth, in the cycle of input-transformation-output and feedback, the interaction within the system and the interaction between the system and the environment must occur simultaneously to promote the growth and evolution of the village education community.

Suggestions based on the conclusion of this study are as follows. First, it is necessary to further study the change in the type of the village education community operating system through various case studies, and a study to explore the practicality of the operating system type and the possibility of transformation. Second, in the follow-up study, it is necessary to analyze the operating system of the village education community based on the interaction of various actors including students, along with the office of education, local governments, schools, village residents, and civic groups as subjects of the village education community operating system. Third, in the follow-up study, it is necessary to develop the operation type of the village education community from a broad perspective through studies aiming not only for school education but also for a lifelong learning society. Last but not least, based on these suggestions above, I expect both that the village education community which makes the best use of regional characteristics will be realized, leading the establishment of village education community in Jeju, and that Korean schools and villages will be developed in the direction of future education, which enables them to coexist within the educational ecosystem.