"바람난장" 활동사례를 통한 연합예술 활동모델 제안 연구

Abstract

최근 연합예술활동이 요구되는 사회적 배경이 도래하면서 이러한 상황을 반 영하여 예술분야에서도 융·복합적 활동에 대한 요구가 증가하고 있다. 최근 관광 과 예술의 콜라보, 체육과 예술, 생활과 예술, 과학과 예술의 콜라보 등 많은 분 야에서 콜라보레이션이 생겨나고 있다. 이에 '연합예술활동' 이라는 장르를 소개 하고, 예술단체간에 상호부조적인 접근, 공진, 협력을 통한 창의성을 통한 활성화 에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 이와 같은 배경으로 본 연구의 목적은 제주지역에서 활발히 활동하는 '바람난장' 의 연합예술활동의 사례를 분석하여 바람직한 연합 예술활동 모델의 요소를 제안하고, '바람난장' 의 연합예술활동 활성화를 도모하 기 위한 정책을 제언하는 것이다. 이를 수행하기 위해 '바람난장' 의 활동을 통하 여 만들어진 책자와 신문지상의 보도내용의 분석, '바람난장' 에 직접 참여했던 분들을 대상으로 인터뷰를 실시하였다. '바람난장' 은 2017년부터 시작되었으며, 2019년까지의 자료를 정리하였다. 2017년에는 52회의 공연을 개최하였으며, 2018년에는 22회, 2019년에는 21회 의 공연을 개최하였다. 이와 관련하여 신문지상에 보도된 내용과 유튜브에 공개 된 영상을 바탕으로 분석을 하여 함의를 도출하였다. 이어 7명의 심층 인터뷰를 통하여 시사점을 도출하였다. 그 내용을 살펴보면, 적극적인 홍보의 필요성과 중 앙정부 및 지방정부의 적극적인 지원이 필요해 보인다. 또한, 다양한 구성원 및 예술인, 예술단체 참여의 확대, 다양한 장르가 모여 하나의 작품을 만드는 형태 의 콜라보레이션에 대한 적극적인 시도가 필요하다는 점이다. 이와 더불어 연합 예술활동을 위한 연습 장소의 필요성, 사회공헌 및 공공과의 협의, 홍보, 예술단 체 간의 협력을 위한 플랫폼 마련도 필요한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 시사점을 바탕으로 '바람난장' 활성화와 지방정부와 공공부문의 역할 제고에 대한 영역으로 나누어 정책을 제언하였다. 먼저 '바람난장' 의 활성화를 위해서는 홈페이지 제작 및 홍보의 강화, 주체적인 노력을 통한 중앙정부 및 지 방정부의 예산 확보, 장르의 다각화를 위한 다양한 출연진 섭외, 융·복합을 통한 창의적인 콜라보레이션의 지향, 참여자 풀의 확장을 제언하였다. 지방정부와 공 공부문의 역할과 관련해서는 장소 섭외, 홍보에 대한 공공의 협조, 보조금 지원 시 연합예술활동에 대한 추가 인센티브의 제공, 연합예술활동 콘테스트, 매뉴얼 제작 및 배부, 연습장 마련과 제공을 제언하였다. 예술의 창의성은 개인적 활동으로 나타나기도 하지만 연합예술활동을 통해 새로운 활동의 영역이 개척되기도 한다. 최근 코로나 19로 인한 예술활동의 불 확실성에 의해 영상과의 콜라보레이션인 예술할동이 많이 생겨나고 있으며, 예술 적 아트 콜라보를 통해 예술의 가치를 상승시키는 효과를 가져오고 있다. 이에 연합예술활동의 활성화를 위해 예술단체들의 자체적인 노력과 지방정부의 지원 이 필요하다.

With the recent arrival of a social background requiring 'jointed art activities', the demand for convergence activities in the art has been increasing, reflecting this situation. Accordingly, it is necessary to introduce the genre of "jointed art activities" and to study the activation based on creativity through mutually supportive approaches, cooperation, and resonance among art organizations. Against this background, the purpose of this study is to analyze the cases of jointed art activities of 'Baram Nanjang' active in the Jeju, suggest elements of a desirable jointed art activity model, and suggest policies to promote joint art activities of 'Baram Nanjang'. To carry out this, the booklets and newspaper reports made through the activities of 'Baram Nanjang' were analyzed, and interviewed those who directly participated in 'Baram Nanjang'. 'Wind Dwarf' began in 2017 and compiled data up to 2019. In 2017, it hosted 52 performances, 22 in 2018 and 21 in 2019. In this regard, the implications were derived by analyzing the contents reported in newspapers and the images published on YouTube. Then, through the interviews with 7 people, implications were drawn. Looking at its contents, there is a need for active publicity and active support from local governments. It is necessary to expand the participation of various members, artists, and art organizations, and actively attempt to collaborate. In addition, it was found that there is a need for a place to practice for jointed art activities, social contribution, consultation with the public, public relations, and the establishment of platforms for cooperation among art organizations Based on these implications, policies were suggested by dividing into areas for revitalizing the 'Baram Nanjang' and enhancing the role of local governments and the public sector. First of all, in order to revitalize the 'Baram Nanjang', it was suggested to produce homepage and strengthen promotion, secure budgets through independent efforts, recruit various cast members, persue creative collaboration through convergence, and expand the pool of participants. In relation to the roles of local governments and the public sector, it was suggested to find a place, public cooperation in public relations, provide additional incentives for jointed art activities, jointed art activity contests, manual production and distribution, and the preparation and provision of practice fields. The creativity of art appears as a personal activity, but the area of new activities is also explored through jointed art activities. Therefore, in order to revitalize jointed art activities, the efforts of art organizations and local government support are necessary.