베트남인 한국어 학습자의 경음화 실현 양상 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 베트남인 한국어 학습자들이 한국어의 경음화 현상을 모든 유형별 각 환경에서 어떻게 적용하여 실현하는지 고찰하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 실험 목록으로 구성된 낭독 실험과 인지 실험 외에도 자유 발화 조사를 실시하여 실생활 대화 속에서 나타나는 실제적인 오류를 함께 살펴볼 수 있도록 하였다. 실험 대상은 대학교의 한국어 교육기관 정규 교육 과정 6급에서 학습 중인 베트남인 학습자이다. 먼저 자유 발화 조사는 두 명의 베트남인 학습자를 매주 한 시간씩 총 10차례에 걸쳐 대화를 녹음하고 이를 전사하여 자료를 만들었다. 그리고 낭독 실험과 인지 실험을 위해 세분화된 유형별 환경으로 구성된 실험 문장을 제작하여 학습자 20명을 대상으로 실험을 실행하였다. 세 실험의 자료를 가지고 경음화의 각 유형별 실현율과 오류율을 도출하고 각 환경별 오류 유형을 살펴보았다.

연구 결과, 먼저 베트남인 학습자들은 인지 실험의 오류율이 38%, 낭독 실험은 20%, 자유 발화에서는 6.7%의 오류율을 나타내어 전반적으로 경음화 실현에 크게 어려워하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 자유 발화의 경우에는 개인의 학습 능력과 수준에 맞춰 어휘를 선택하여 대화를 구성해서 발화하였기 때문에 오류율은 더 낮게 나타났다. 각 실험의 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 실험 전체에서 베트남 학습자들이 가장 어려워하는 것은 합성어 사이시옷 환경의 경음화와 어간 말 'ㄴ,ㅁ' 의 어휘수가 많지 않아 학습이나 생활 속에서 노출 기회가 적은 용언 어간 말 비음 뒤 경음화로 나타났다. 둘째, 평파열음 뒤 경음화와 같이 비교적 쉬운 규칙의 유형이라도 환경별 경음화 실현에 차이가 있어 세부적인 환경에서의 교수 학습이 이루어져야 함을 확인했다. 셋째, 평파열음 자음군 뒤의 경음화 오류는 대부분 자음군 발음의 오류로 인한 것으로 자음군 교육의 중요성이 더욱 강조된다. 넷째, 관형형 어미 'ㄹ' 뒤 경음화는 일상에서 많이 사용하는 '할 수'의 경우 100% 실현을 함으로써 난이도가 높은 규칙이라도 사용 빈도가 높으면 오류가 줄 수 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다섯째, 세 가지 실험에 나타난 학습자들의 주된 오류 유형은 베트남어의 간섭으로 인한 철자법대로 음절별로 끊어서 발음하는 오류가 가장 많았고 선행 음절의 종성을 탈락하여 경음화를 적용하지 못한 경우와 경음을 격음으로 대치하여 발음하는 등의 오류를 각 유형에서 골고루 발견할 수 있다. 여섯째, 유형별 각 환경에서의 오류를 비교해 봄으로써 계획된 문장을 읽은 낭독 실험에서보다 학습자가 스스로 구성하여 산출한 자유 발화가 인지 실험의 결과를 더 잘 설명해주는 객관적인 조사임을 알 수 있었다.

This study aims to examine how Vietnamese Korean learners apply and actualize glottalization phenomenon in all types of environments. As a research method (for this purpose), recital experiments and cognitive experiments formed as lists, as well as free articulation investigations, were conducted to examine practical errors that appear in real-life conversations. Subjects are Vietnamese learners studying level 6 formal curriculum in Korean Education Institute at university. Free articulation inquiry recorded conversations of two Vietnamese learners every week for an hour, for a total of 10 occasions, and transcribed them into materials. The experiment was conducted on twenty learners by producing experimental sentences composed of subdivided types of environments for recital experiments and cognitive experiments. Actualization rates and error rates of each type of glottalization was derived and error types for each type of environment was examined using the data from three experiments.

The results of the study showed that Vietnamese learners had error rate of 38% in cognitive experiment, 20% in recital experiment, and 6.7% in free articulation inquiry, generally indicating that these learners have little difficulty in actualizing the glottalization. Especially in case of free articulation, the error rate was lower due to conversations that were composed of vocabulary selected according to the individual's learning ability and level. The results of each experiment are summarized as follows.

First, throughout the whole experiment, it appears that Vietnamese learners had most difficulty with becoming double consonant after compound word 'ㅅ' and becoming glottal sound after pleonastic stem-final 'ㄴ, ㅁ(ㄻ)' which had little chance of exposure in studies or everyday life as a result of shortage of vocabulary of the stem 'ㄴ, ㅁ'. Second, it was verified that teaching-learning must be done in detailed environments, as even the relatively easy type of rules, such as becoming glottal sound after obsturent, differ in the actualization of glottalization by environment. Third, becoming glottal sound after obsturent consonant group are most often caused by errors in consonant group pronunciation, which emphasizes on the importance of consonant group education. Fourth, in case of '할 수' which is commonly used in everyday life, becoming double consonant after an adnominal ending form '-(으)ㄹ' actualized 100%, and by doing so, it was confirmed that errors can be reduced, only if high level of difficult rules are used more frequently. Fifth, in the three experiments, learners' major type of errors was pronouncing words by breaking them down according to the spellings and syllables due to Vietnamese interference; also, errors such as failing to apply glottalization due to failure in pronouncing the leading syllable's final consonant, and replacing tense sound with aspirated sound while pronouncing, can be found evenly in each type. Sixth, by comparing errors in different types of environments, it was apparent that free articulation composed and produced by learners themselves was an objective investigation that better clarified the results of cognitive experiment than in the recital experiment that required reading the arranged sentences.