사회운동 참여와 정치의식의 성장

Abstract

본 연구는 제주해군기지반대운동에 참여한 강정지킴이들이 기지 준공 이후에 도 여전히 남아서 운동을 하고 삶을 지속하고 있다는 것에 주목하고, 이들의 체 험이 어떻게 정치적 의식까지 성장 했는지를 밝히고자 한다. 제주해군기지반대운동의 전개 과정에서 겪게 되는 성격 변화, 이 과정에 참여 하면서 다양한 경험과 연대를 체험하게 되는 강정지킴이들의 의식 변화의 과정 을 자세하게 검토함으로써 강정지킴이들의 정체성 안에 다양한 생각이 공존하고 있음에도 공통의 정치적 관심이 있음을 보일 것이다. 이런 맥락에서 강정 여성 병역거부 선언과 강정 연산호 모니터링의 사례는 매우 중요하다. 더불어 군사주 의에 저항하는 여성과 비인간 존재의 목소리를 기록하고 듣는 생태주의의 관점 도 강조 될 것이다. 폭력의 악순환을 끊기 위한 국가주의, 군사주의에 저항하는 강정지킴이의 다 양한 활동들은 현재진행형이지만 그에 대한 평가는 적다. 강정에서 군사주의는 강력한 모습으로 나타났다. 위계화는 남성성과 국가주의의 결합으로, 그리고 전 체를 위한 소수의 희생은 불가피하다는 안보 우선주의로 관철되었다. 여성 강정지킴이들은 '강정'이란 장소에서 사회적으로 구성된 '여성성'을 재확 인했다. 그리고 '남성성'의 폭력 앞에 파괴되는 자연과 사람, 공동체를 공격 받고 억압 받는 여성의 관점에서 체험했다. 페미니즘적인 관점은 강정의 투쟁을 반군사주의, 기지반대를 넘어서 평화의 관점에서 바라보아야 한다는 것을 알게 했다. 그리고 그 평화는 인간을 넘어 비 인간이 함께 고려되어야 할 것이라고 자각되었다. 국가가 국민들을 보호하는 방 식에 의문을 던지고, 공권력에 의한 폭력이 되풀이 되고 빨갱이라 낙인 찍는 방 식에 항의하며, 인간중심적인 관점에서 벗어나 인간을 둘러싼 존재들을 재인식하 려 했다. 이들의 체험은 제주해군기지반대운동이 페미니즘적이고 생태적인 평화 운동으로 확장될 수 있는 계기가 되었다. 강정지킴이의 활동은 때로는 무모해 보일지라도 다양한 활동과 경험들이 기나긴 강정의 삶과 투쟁이 결합된 시간들 속에서 성장하고 있음을 보여준다. 거대한 군사 기지 바로 옆에서 강정지킴이들은 자신의 목소리를 내기 위해 끊임없이 선언하고 기록하며 저항하고 있는 것이다.

This research focuses on the Gangjeong Jikimi who have participated in the activism against the Jeju Naval Base and remains still there, and even after the base had been completed did not give up their lives and activism. This fact shows that how this experience has made their political awareness transformed. As movement against the Jeju Naval Base the Gangjeong Jikimi experienced the change of their consciousness or identity, and through participation in this process, they experimented diverse forms of actions and solidarity. Through detailed investigation of the change of their consciousness, one can see how, despite their different positions, they come to have a common political interest. In this context, the cases of Gangjeong women's declaration of conscientious objection to military duty and Gangjeong underwater coral monitoring will be considered in particular. Additionally, women's resistance to militarism, and ecological efforts to record and listen to the voices of non-human beings will also be significantly dealt with. The uniqueness of the opposition campaign to the Jeju Naval Base and the interests of the Gangjeong Jikimi could be categorized as an political action inspired by anti-militarism, ecology, and feminism. Various actions of Gangjeong Jikimi are currently still developing, and its direction of change is toward resistance focusing on the break of the vicious cycle of violence. This aspect is, though, yet to be analysed. Militarism had been expressed in a strong form. The dominant idea of prioritizing the national security should be criticized as the combination of hierarchy, masculinity, and militarism and as the way of forcing sacrifice of the minority for the whole. Women in Gangjeong Jikimi learned how 'femininity' is reconstructed by their particular position in Gangjeong. They experienced the destruction of nature as well as humans by 'masculine' violence, which made them see the attack on community from the women's standpoint as one of the oppressed. From a feminist perspective, they learned that they must see beyond anti-militarism and anti-military base campaign and go to pacifism. They reached to the consciousness that the peace they aspire must include non-humans beyond humans. They questioned the current authoritarian way of protecting citizens, because this type of political position justify state violence, demonizing its critics as comunists and other forms of its enemy. Only when over-coming this anthropocentrism idea, we can see other beings surrounding us, humas, and, finally break with anthropocentrism. Their experience of the struggle against Jeju Naval Base was an opportunity to extend their peace activism into feminism and ecology. It might be said that the activism of the Gangjeong Jikimi is not well-planned but we can see the growth of political consciousness through their diverse actions and experiences grounded in the lived-experiences of common life and struggle in Gangjeong. Right beside the massive Naval base, the Gangjeong Jikimi do not stop saying their voices and resisting all kinds of militarism, masculine authoritarianism and ecological degradation.