사회정의 상담 관점에서 취약계층 학생 공부방 지원 사업 사례 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 사회정의 상담의 관점에서 취약계층 학생의 공부방 지원 사업 경험을 분석하고, 이를 통해 공부방 지원 사업의 바람직한 방향을 탐색하는 데 있다. 이러한 연구 목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 취약계층 학생 공부방 지원 사업은 어떤 배경에서 어떻게 진행되었는가?

둘째, 취약계층 학생들은 공부방 지원 사업에서 어떤 경험을 하였는가?

셋째, 사회정의 상담의 관점에서 취약계층 학생 공부방 만들기 지원 사업의 바람직한 방향은 무엇인가?

연구의 목적이 취약계층 학생의 공부방 지원 사업에 대한 구체적인 경험과 해석 및 의미를 발견하는 것이므로 사례 연구를 수행하였다. 공부방 지원 사업 대상자인 학생 3명을 연구 참여자로 선정하였으며, 2020년 4월부터 2020년 9월까지 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 또한 사업에 대한 이해를 돕기 위해 지역사회단체 담당자 2인과 교육복지사 2인을 추가로 인터뷰하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하여 제시하면 다음과 같다.

취약계층 학생들의 공부방 지원 사업 경험을 통해 공부방이 없는 현실, 공부방 사업의 공과, 지속 가능한 공부방 사업의 조건이라는 경험의 과정을 확인할 수 있었다. 참여자들은 공부방이 없는 현실에서 자신의 생활공간을 수용하면서도 불편해하는 양가적 태도를 보였다. 공부방이 만들어진 이후의 공부방에서의 긍정적인 유의미한 변화로 공부방이 가져 온 기쁨, 사적 공간 누리기, 공부방 마련으로 가족 간 불편함의 해소, 지역사회 기부 단체에 대한 고마움을 확인할 수 있었다. 반면에 다른 공간과의 부조화와 공부방 자체의 한계, 참여 없이 만들어진 공부방에 대해 기대에 어긋난다는 변화도 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이후 대응 전략으로 공부방 바꾸기와 공부방 내 가구의 선별과 재배치를 확인할 수 있었다. 공부방 연계 사업에 대한 바람으로 공부방에 앞서 필요한 것, 공부방 이후에 필요한 것을 들며 대응 전략과 함께 지속 가능한 공부방 사업의 조건을 살펴볼 수 있었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 기존에 이루어진 교육복지 사업의 효과성 연구는 활동 지원 부분에 대한 내용이 다수였다. 학생이 학교를 떠나 머무르는 가정의 환경에 관심을 가지고 공부방 지원 사업이 시작되었지만 보도 자료 이외에 이에 대한 구체적인 연구는 없었다. 이에 이 연구는 학생들 스스로 해결할 수 없는 환경적인 문제를 변화시키려고 했던 교육복지사의 지원 활동에 의미가 있다. 하지만 대상자를 수혜자의 입장에서 바라보고 이루어지는 대상자를 위한 사업이 아니라 대상자와 함께하는 사업이 되도록 상담과 참여의 과정이 필수적임을 확인할 수 있었다. 아울러 공부방에서 더더욱 유의미한 학습 활동이 이루어질 수 있도록 연계 사업에 대한 바람도 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구는 공부방 지원 사업 대상자와 사업 경험에 대한 구체적인 이해 자료로 활용됨으로써 앞으로의 방향에 대한 탐색 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 아울러 사회정의 상담 관점에서 분석한 공부방 지원 사업 경험에 대한 결과는 사업 추진 방향에 대해 기초 자료가 됨으로써 기존에 이루어지던 사업 방향에 대해 고찰하게 될 것이다. 이를 통해 개인의 문제를 환경과의 상호 작용으로 보고 개인의 변화를 위해 환경의 변화까지 도모하려는 교육복지에 사회정의 상담을 적용시킴으로써 교육복지의 새로운 방향을 탐색해보는 계기가 될 수 있으리라 본다.

주요어: 공부방 지원 사업, 교육복지, 사회정의 상담, 취약계층 학생

The purpose of this study is to analyze the project experience of supporting study room project for the vulnerable students in perspective of social justice counseling and to explore the desirable direction of study room project. Based on the purpose of this study, the following research issues were established:

First, how was the project to support vulnerable students' study rooms under what background?

Second, what experience did vulnerable students have in the study room project?

Third, what is the desirable direction of the project to support the creation of study rooms for vulnerable students in perspective of social justice counseling?

A case study was conducted because the purpose of the study was to discover the specific experience, interpretation, and meaning of the study room support project for vulnerable students. Three students who were eligible for the study room project were selected as participants in the study, and interviews were conducted from April 2020 to September 2020. In addition, two more people in charge of community service and two more education and welfare workers were interviewed to help them understand the project. A summary of the findings is presented as follows.

Through the experience of supporting study rooms for vulnerable students, we could confirm the process of experience that there is no study room, the merits of the study room project, and the conditions of the sustainable study room project. Participants showed a ambivalent attitude of accepting their living space in the absence of study rooms, while studying room. A positive significant change in the study room after the study room was created has enabled us to confirm the joy brought by the study room, enjoy private space, ease family discomfort by setting up study rooms, and appreciate community donation organizations. On the other hand, we could also see that the study room itself was in dissonance with other spaces, the limitations of the study room itself, and the changes in the study room, which was created without participation, were contrary to expectations. Since then, the government has been able to check the change of study rooms and the selection and relocation of households in the study room. With the wish of the study room linkage project, we could look at the conditions of the sustainable study room project along with the response strategy, citing what we need before and after the study room.

The significance of the research based on the above findings is as follows. The previous research on the effectiveness of educational welfare projects was conducted in many areas. A study room project was launched with interest in the environment of families where students leave school, but there was no specific study on it other than the press release. Therefore, the study is meaningful in supporting education and welfare workers who tried to change environmental problems that students cannot solve on their own. However, it was confirmed that the process of consultation and participation was essential so that it would be a business with the target rather than a project for the beneficiary. In addition, it was possible to confirm the wishes for the linkage project so that more meaningful learning activities could be carried out in the study room. The study could be used as a search material for future directions by being used as a concrete understanding of the project target and business experience. In addition, the results of the experience of the study room project analyzed from the perspective of counseling on social justice will be the basic data on the direction of the project, and the existing project direction will be considered. Through this, we believe that it will be an opportunity to explore new directions for educational welfare by applying social justice counseling to educational welfare, which aims to see individual problems as an interaction with the environment and promote changes in the environment for individual change.

Key words: educational welfare, social justice counseling, study room project, vulnerable students