인지언어학 관점을 통한 古代 漢語 詞義 引伸 硏究

Abstract

이 연구는 古代漢語詞義引伸을 환유와 은유의 관점에서 분석하고, 詞義 引伸의 유형을 분류하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 詞義引伸은 本義와 의미적 상관성을 가지고 또 다른 詞義를 파생하는 언 어 운용 방식 중 하나이다. 기존의 詞義引伸은 의미자질 분석을 통해 주로 이루어졌다. 의미자질 분석 방식은 과학적이고 체계적이라는 평가를 받지만 추상적인 개념을 분석하고 설명하는데 한계점이 있다. 인지언어학자들은 환유와 은유가 多義語발생의 주요 원리라고 주장한다. 多義語란 두 개 이상의 의미를 지니는 단어를 가리키는 것으로, 多義語는 서 로 의미적 상관성을 가진다는 점에서 漢語의 引伸義에 해당하는 개념이라고 할 수 있다. 환유란 개념A를 가지고 개념B를 지시하는 것이며, 은유란 개념A를 통해 개념B를 이해하는 것으로, 환유는 인접성 인지능력에 의해 단어의 의미를 확 장하는 방식인 반면, 은유는 유사성 인지능력에 의해 단어의 의미를 확장하 는 방식이다. 본고에서는 기존 詞義引伸연구가 의미자질 분석 방식을 통한 연구와 인 지언어학 관점을 통한 연구로 양분되어 진행했던 것과는 달리, 두 방식을 결 합하여 詞義引伸을 분석하고자 한다. 또한, 본고는 說文通訓定聲의 예자를 연구 대상으로 삼았다. 說文通訓定 聲은 淸代說文四大家중 한 명인 朱駿聲의 저작으로, 문자·훈고·성운이 결 합된 종합적인 연구서이다. 朱駿聲은 轉注와 假借의 연구를 중요시하고 本義 외에 기타 詞義를 분석하여 古代詞義를 전면적으로 깊이 있게 다루었다는 점에서 매우 높이 평가 받는다. 朱駿聲은 기존에 정설이 없던 轉注와 관련하여 許愼이 제시한 轉注의 정의 와 예자를 변경하고, 轉注를 引伸이라고 주장하였다. 朱駿聲은 표제자에 대한 설명에 있어 주로 說文解字의 本義해설을 따르고, 轉注항목을 따로 구분 하여 引伸義의 쓰임을 밝혔다. 이것을 통해 本義와 引伸義의 관계를 분석하 고, 詞義引伸의 유형을 분류하는데 유용한 자료가 될 것이라고 사료된다. 연구를 통해 환유와 은유적 사고가 古代漢語詞義引伸에 얼마나 반영이 되었는지 고찰하고, 환유와 은유가 의미자질 변화에 있어 어떤 차이점이 있 는지 확인함으로써, 기존에 환유와 은유의 모호한 경계를 좀 더 명확히 구분 할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

This paper attempts to analyze the ancient Chinese language through a metonymic and metaphoric perspective and aims to categorize the types of word meaning extension. The word meaning extension(詞義引伸) is one of the methods of language management which possesses the original meaning as well as the meaningful relativity and generates another fundamental meaning for a word. Unlike how the current researches on the existing word meaning extension were divided into a semantic analysis and cognitive linguistic perspective research methods, these two methods were combined instead to analyze the word extension meaning within the scope of this paper. In addition, this paper took the examples from the "Shuowen Tongxun Dingsheng(說文通訓定聲)" as its research subject. The "Shuowen Tongxun Dingsheng" is a work written by Zhu Junsheng(朱駿聲) who was one of the "the four Shuo-wen masters" during the Qing(淸) Dynasty. As such, it is a comprehensive research collection which consolidates the characters, scholia (of Chinese classics) and phonology. Zhu Junsheng put a lot of importance in the research of 'transfer(轉注)' and 'substitute homonym characters(假借)' while analyzing the other miscellaneous fundamental meaning of a word other than the original meaning whereby he is highly acclaimed in dealing with the ancient Chinese word meaning extension in an in-depth manner. Zhu Junsheng asserted that transfers(轉注) are in fact extensions(引伸) by changing the definition and examples of transfers suggested by Xu Shen(許愼) which had no existing established theory. Zhu Junsheng also clarified the usage of extended meaning(引伸義) mainly by following the explanation of the fundamental meaning in the "Shuōwén jiězì(說文解字)" and differentiating the transfer categories in the explanation of the representative Chinese character. It is believed that by using this process, the relationship between the fundamental meaning and the extended meaning can be analyzed and also be a very useful resource in categorizing the types of word meaning extensions. Through the results of this paper, contemplations about how much the metonymic and metaphoric directions were reflected in the ancient Chinese language word meaning extensions were carried out and by confirming what kind of differences there are in the changes of semantic meaning in terms of the said metonymy and metaphors, it is expected that the ambiguous boundary between the existing two categories would have clearer distinctions than now.