정부간 재정관계에서 나타난 지방세외수입의 정치성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라 민선 지방자치제 이후 지방세외수입 확충 노력에도 불구 하고, 지방세외수입의 규모가 감소하고 있는 그 이유를 설명하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 지방세외수입은 자치단체의 노력 여하에 따라 세원개발과 확대가 가능한 영역이며, 민선 지방자치제 시행 초기 지방정부는 지방세외수입 확대에 관심이 집중되었다. 그러나 민선 지방자치제 이후 지방세외수입 규모는 증가할 것이라는 합리적 기대와는 달리, 지방세외수입 규모는 그 증가율이 작고, 세입에서 차지하 는 비중은 감소하고 있다. 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 우리나라의 민선 지방자치제 시대가 개막된 1995 년부터 2017년까지의 지방세외수입을 관찰하였다. 본 연구는 지방세외수입의 현 상을 설명하기 위한 이론적 기반을 제2세대 재정연방주의 이론에서 제시되는 연 성예산제약에 있다고 보았다. 정부간 분권적 재정유인체계의 문제로 인한 지방세 외수입을 중심으로 지방정부의 전략적 행위가 나타나며, 이를 본 연구는 지방세 외수입의 정치성으로 설명하였다. 구체적으로 우리나라의 보통교부세 제도를 검토한 결과, 자치단체의 경상적 세 외수입 확대는 보통교부세 배분액을 감소시키는 요인이 되어 자치단체는 지방세 외수입 확대 동기가 감소하게 된다. 또한 복수의 자치단체간에 보통교부세 획득 을 위한 전략형 게임으로 본 결과, 지방세외수입 감소전략을 취하는 것이 지배적 전략이 된다. 따라서 연성예산제약 하에서 자치단체의 세입 재정 운영상의 전략 적 행태인 지방세외수입의 정치성은 지방세외수입을 감소시키는 요인이 된다. 본 연구는 우리나라의 정부간 재정관계에서의 연성예산제약을 설명하는 재정 적 요인을 지방세외수입 규모에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인으로 보고 연구모형을 구축하였다. 실증분석을 위해 우리나라 16개 지역을 대상으로 1995년부터 2017 년까지 자료를 수집하고, PCSE 분석모형으로 패널 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 실증분석 결과 첫째, 정부간 재정관계에서의 재정적 요인인 지방세와 이전재원 의 규모는 지방세외수입에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타 났다. 다만, 분석결과 지방세나 이전재원의 증가는 지방세외수입을 감소시키는 것이 아니라 지방세외수입을 지방세와 이전재원의 증가보다는 작은 규모로 증가 시키고 있는 것을 보여준다. 둘째, 민선 지방자치제 실시 기간의 경과를 의미하 는 민선자치 기수는 지방세외수입을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 지방자치 제의 연륜이 거듭될수록 지방세외수입의 감소 크기는 더욱 가중되고 있는 것으 로 나타났다. 본 연구는 지방세외수입에 대한 확대 방안이 기존의 방식으로만 접근함에 한 계가 있으며, 우리나라의 지방재정조정제도의 구조적 틀에서 연성예산제약 해소 를 모색하는 것이 필요조건임을 제시한다. 또한 재정분권 논의에서 지방정부의 재정 책임성 확보를 위해, 지방정부의 자체재원 확보 노력이 미치는 영역인 지방 세외수입을 중심으로 세입 확대 유인책을 고려해야 할 필요가 있다는 것을 제시 한다.

This study aims at explaining the reason that the non-tax revenue of local governments has been decreasing in spite of the fact that self governing local governments elected by popular votes is believed to make an effort to expand non-tax revenue. Non-tax revenue is an area that local government can develop revenue sources and the amount of revenue in local government depends on its efforts. Accordingly, local governments in early stages of the local autonomy system have focused on expanding non-tax revenue. However, contrary to the rational expectation that local governments' efforts to expand their own resources since the local autonomy system resumed in 1991, the amount of non-tax revenue is smaller than expected and its proportion in total local government revenue is decreasing. Based on the research question, this study examines the change of non-tax revenue data by year from 1995 to 2017. In order to explain theoretically the phenomenon of local non-tax revenue in Korea, we use the soft budget constraints theory presented in the second generation fiscal federalism. This is we called 'the politics of non-tax revenue', which is a strategic behavior of local governments on revenue. More specifically, as a result of reviewing Korea's general grant system, the increase of non-tax revenue by local governments results in reducing the amount of general grant distributed by Korean central government. It creates moral hazard of local government and motivates the local government to do less efforts in expanding non-tax revenue. In addition, as a result of regarding it as a strategic form game for acquiring general grant from central government between multiple local governments, taking a strategy to reduce non-tax revenue becomes the dominant strategy for local governments. Therefore, local governments would take no effort for generating more revenues due to the political nature of non-tax revenue, which is a strategic behavior in revenue and fiscal management under soft budget constraints. A research model is constructed by considering the financial factors that explain the political nature of non-tax revenue in Korea's intergovernmental fiscal relations using the theory of soft budget constraints. Data for empirical analysis are collected from 1995 to 2017 targeting 16 regions(Metropolitan Cities and Provinces) in Korea, and panel regression analysis is conducted using the PCSE analysis model. As a result of the empirical analysis, it is found that the size of local taxes and transfer grants, which are financial factors in the fiscal relationship between intergovernmental governments, have a statistically significant effect on non-tax revenue. However, the analysis results show that the increase in local taxes or transfer grants do not decrease non-tax revenues, but the rate of increase in non-tax revenue is getting smaller scale than the rate of increase in local taxes and transfer grants. In addition, we find that the longer the local autonomy has been, the smaller the non-tax revenue is. It implies that local government depends more on transfer money from central government that on local non-tax revenue. The implications of this study are as follows. First, there is a limitation for local government to increase the amount of local non-tax revenue only through the conventional method. So, it is a necessary condition to seek to resolve the soft budget constraints in the structural framework of the intergovernmental fiscal system in Korea. Second, in the discussion of fiscal decentralization, it is necessary to construct a decentralized structure to secure the fiscal responsibility of local governments. This study suggests that an incentive policy for local government be needed to expand non-tax revenue that is a very important resources in operating local public services.