제주도내 지역 간 문화격차 해소방안 연구

Abstract

대한민국은 급격한 경제성장으로 소득양극화 현상이 나타났으며, 이를 시작으로 문화양극화, 지역양극화 등 여러 가지 사회분야에 걸쳐 양극화 현상이 퍼져나갔다. 이런 양극화현상은 사회적 갈등을 유발하고 사회통합을 저해하게 되었다.제주특별자치도 역시 대한민국의 상황과 크게 다르지 않았다. 섬이라는 지역적특성을 포함하여, 특히 동지역에 비해 읍ㆍ면지역이 문화적 욕구를 해결할 수 있는 기회가 더 부족한 상황이다. 이에 자신이 거주하고 있는 지역에 따라 불가항력적으로 문화적 활동에 어려움을 겪으면 헌법에 보장된 행복추구권을 침해받는다는 점에서 지역 간 문화격차에 주목하였다.본 연구의 목적은 제주특별자치도의 동지역과 읍ㆍ면지역 간 문화에 대한 기회와 만족도의 차이를 알아보고 문화만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여,문화격차 해소방안에 대한 정책적인 제언을 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 제주도를 문화환경 발전이 활성화 된 동지역과 상대적으로 문화환경 수준이 미비한 읍ㆍ면지역으로 구분하여 물리적인 격차와 경험적인 격차를 알아보았다. 물리적인 격차는 문헌을 분석하였고, 경험적인 격차는 문화만족도 조사 결과를 분석하여 문화만족도에 미치는 영향요인을 알아보았다.분석결과, 물리적인 격차는 크게 나타나지 않았다. 경험적인 격차는 문화만족도조사결과를 분석한 결과, 동지역과 읍ㆍ면지역 간 문화격차가 나타났다. 또, 문화시설접근, 문화향유여유, 거주지문화여건, 문화향유경험, 문화향유태도 중에서 문화만족도에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인은 거주지문화여건으로 나타났다. 따라서, 거주지문화여건에 대해 만족할수록 문화만족도가 높아진다고 할 수있었으며, 동지역이 읍ㆍ면지역에 비해 더 문화만족도가 높았다.본 연구에서는 제주지역의 지역 간 문화격차를 알아보고 해소방안을 제시하였다. 제주지역의 문화격차를 알아본 결과, 문화시설에 대한 접근성 제고, 문화예술활동 이용 기회 확장, 문화경험의 축적 방안 마련을 해소방안으로 제시하였다. 하지만 본 연구는 문헌자료의 한계로 물리적 문화격차에 대해 동지역과 읍ㆍ면지역의 구체적인 파악이 어려웠다. 이 외에도 지역적 여건만이 아닌 경제적, 신체적,사회적 여건으로 인한 문화격차에 대한 추가 연구가 이루어질 필요가 있다.

The income polarization phenomenon occurred due to rapid economicgrowth in South Korea, and polarization has spread across various socialsectors, including cultural polarization and regional polarization. Thispolarization has caused social conflict and hampered social integration. JejuSpecial Self-Governing Province was not much different from the situation inSouth Korea. Including the regional characteristics of the island, especially thetownship and myeon areas lack more opportunities to address cultural needsthan the eastern region. Therefore, it was noted that the cultural gap betweenregions was violated by the Constitution if they experienced difficulties incultural activities by force depending on the area where they lived.The purpose of this study is to identify differences in opportunities andsatisfaction between the eastern region of Jeju Special Self-GoverningProvince and to identify factors that affect cultural satisfaction and makepolicy suggestions on ways to resolve cultural gaps. To this end, Jeju Islandwas divided into the eastern region, where cultural environment developmentwas activated, and the village/myeon area with relatively insufficient culturalenvironment levels, and the physical gap and empirical gap were identified.The physical gap was analyzed in the literature, and the empirical gap wasanalyzed as a result of the survey on cultural satisfaction to find out thefactors influencing cultural satisfaction.As a result of the analysis, the physical gap did not show much. As aresult of analyzing the results of the cultural satisfaction survey, the culturalgap between the Dong region and the eup/myeon area was revealed. Inaddition, among cultural facility access, cultural enjoyment, residential culturalconditions, cultural experience, and cultural entertainment attitudes, the factorsthat have a significant impact on cultural satisfaction were found to beresidential cultural conditions. Therefore, the more satisfied the culturalconditions of the residence, the higher the cultural satisfaction level, and thehigher the cultural satisfaction level in the Dong area compared to the townsand villages.This study recognized the cultural gap between regions of Jeju andsuggested a solution. After looking at the cultural gap in the Jeju area, theysuggested ways to improve accessibility to cultural facilities, expandopportunities to use cultural and artistic activities, and build up culturalexperiences as a solution. However, due to the limitations of the literature,this study found it difficult to grasp the physical cultural gap in the Dong,Eup, and Myeon areas. In addition, further research on cultural gaps due toeconomic, physical, and social conditions, as well as regional conditions, needsto be conducted.