제주지역 도시 고층화 정책에 대한 평가와 제언

Abstract

제주의 고층화에 대해 고찰하고 제주도를 방문한 중국 관광객과 유학생들을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 통해서 중국인의 제주 고층화에 대한 인식을 조사 실시 하였다. 이 조사 결과는 제주도 고층화 정책에 대한 방향을 제시하는데 있다. 더 블어 제주의 고층화 현상리 제주의 주요 산업이라 할수 있는 관광에 미치는 영 향을 알아보고 정책방향을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 제주도는 외국인 자본이 들어오는 국제도시라고 할 수 있다. 그중에서도 중국 자본이 비율이 다른 나라의 자본 비율을 보다 더 많다. 최근 중국자본을 통한 고 층건물이 설립되고 있어 도민과 중국인들 사이에 이슈가 되고 있다. 제주도 고층 건물은 가장 기본적인 제주의 환경수용력을 검토하지 않고 건설되어 오페수, 교 통체중, 공급과잉으로 인한 경제문제 등 제주를 망치는 많은 문제점을 안고 있다 고 진단되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이론적 논의 및 선행연구 고찰을 통해 도시의 고밀도, Compact 도시의 논의 무엇이며, 각 요인들이 발생 가능한 문제 들 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 한다. 둘째, 제주의 고층화로 인한 경관문 제, 고밀주거 환경의 특성, 제주도 고밀도 고층화 사회의 지속가능한 거주환경을 알아보고 정책을 제언하고자 한다. 셋째, 제주시 드림타워의 건설현황 알아보고 문제점을 대한 제시하고자 하고 또 제주드림타워 대한 중국인의 인식을 분석 한 다. 넷째, 제주도 관광청책의 맥락과 변화, 제주도의 입지와 인구환경의 변화, 제 주도에 미치는 중국의 영향의 변화, 또 제주도의 관광정책의 변화 알아보고 있 다. 선행 연구와 연구 목적을 바탕으로 논문의 모형을 만들고 분석 요소를 토출 한 다음 설문지를 설게하고 설문지에 의해 수집된 데이터를 바탕으로 분석 연구 를 수행한다. 설문조사를 분석한 결과를 살펴보면 제주도를 여행과 유학으로 온 중국인들 이 제주도 고층화에 대한 기대감이 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 제주도를 방문할 때 제주의 깨끗한 자연환경과 제주도의 다양한 레저시설 대한 기대감이 높은 것 으로 조사 되었다. 제주도를 방문한 목적에 따라 기대감에 차이가 있는지 분석하 였다. 도시의 화려함, 문화예술, 쇼핑, 역사와 전통의 경우 여행을 목적으로 하는 경우 가장 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 출장의 경우 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이 는 도시의 화려함, 문화예술, 쇼핑, 역사와 전통, 레저의 영역이 관광의 볼거리, 체험거리와 연결되어 있기 때문은 것으로 분석할 수 있다. 또한 제주도의 고층화 로 인해 발생하는 문제의 심각성 인삭이 높은 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 문제점 해결을 통해 미래 중국 투자자들의 올바른 투자 방안을 마련할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 제언을 하였다. 첫 째, 도시의 매력을 확보하기 위해서는 안전성 확보와 관련된 정책 필요하다는 점 이다. 둘째, 도시 열섬화대비와 환경요소들의 소통관리 필요를 고려해야 한다는 점이다. 셋째, 건물의 외관을 제주 컨텐츠를 이용하여 꾸미도록 하는 정책이 필 요하다는 점이다. 넷째, 조망권을 고려한 건물 높이의 제한이 필요하다는 점이다. 다섯째, 자연환경과 야간관광 등에 부응하는 정책을 고려하는 것이 고층화에 관 심을 가지는 것보다는 좋다는 점이다. 여섯째, 주차구역 확대 정책이 병행되어야 한다는 점이다. 본 연구는 외국인 중 중국인에 한해서 설문대상으로 설정했다는 점이 한계점 이라 할 수 있다. 이 연구가 제주를 국제적 관광지로 발전하는 데에 조금의 참고 가 되었으면 좋겠다.

Through the investigation of high-rise buildings in Jeju and the questio nnaire survey with Chinese tourists and overseas students in Jeju, the Chi nese people's perception of high-rise buildings in Jeju was examined. The survey results pointed direction of policies for high-rise buildings in Jeju. The purpose was to investigate the influence of high-rise buildings in Jej u on tourism - the major industry in Jeju, and to propose the policy direc tion. Jeju can be said to be an international city for introducing foreign capi tals. Among which, the capital ratio of China is higher than that of other countries. Recently, the high-rise buildings constructed with capitals from China have become a hot topic between Jeju islanders and Chinese peopl e. These high-rise buildings in Jeju were built without examining the mos t basic environmental capacity of Jeju, and many problems that are detrim ental to Jeju have been confirmed, such as sewage and wastewater, traffi c congestion, and economic problem caused by supply exceeding demand. The research objectives are as follows: Firstly, through theoretical dis cussion and previous research and investigation, to understand the high d ensity of the city, discussion on Compact city, and how each factor affect s the possible problems. Secondly, to understand the landscape problems caused by high-rise buildings in Jeju, the characteristics of high-density l iving environment, and the sustainable living environment in the society w ith high-density and high-rise buildings in Jeju, and to put forward policy suggestions. Thirdly, to understand the construction status of Dream Tow er Resort in Jeju, propose questions and analyze Chinese people's percept ion of the tower. Fourthly, to understand the context and changes of tour ism policies in Jeju, the changes of status and population environment in Jeju, the changes of China's influence on Jeju and those of tourism policie s in Jeju. Based on previous research and research objectives, this paper establishe s a model, highlights the analytical elements and conducts questionnaire s urvey, and finally uses the data collected for analysis and research. According to the results of questionnaire survey, Chinese people who come to Jeju to travel and study do not have a high expectation for high -rise buildings in Jeju. According to the survey, they have a high expecta tion for the clean natural environment and diversified recreation facilities in Jeju. According to their purposes of visiting Jeju, the difference in the existence of expectation is analyzed. The purpose of travelling due to the splendor, culture and art, shopping, history and tradition of the city is the most frequent, and the purpose of business trip is the least frequent. Acc ording to the analysis, this is related to the splendor, culture and art, sho pping, culture and tradition of the city and the leisure area, tourist attract ions and experience. In addition, it is found that the awareness of proble ms caused by high-rise buildings in Jeju is high. By solving these proble ms, Chinese investors can make proper investment schemes in the future. Based on the above analysis results, the following suggestions are pro posed: Firstly, security-related policies are required in order to ensure th e charm and beauty of the city. Secondly, it is necessary to consider the heat island effect of the city and manage environmental factors. Thirdly, i t is necessary to make the policies of decorating the exterior of the build ings with hot topics in Jeju. Fourthly, considering the view-rights, it is ne cessary to restrict the building height. Fifthly, it is better to consider poli ces of adapting to the natural environment and sightseeing at night rather than caring high-rise buildings. This study only takes Chinese as the subject, so it is somehow limite d. The author hopes this study can provide some reference for Jeju to de velop into an international tourism resort.