제주지역 독거노인의 우울이 인지기능 저하에 미치는 영향

Abstract

우울증이 인지기능 저하에 미치는 영향에 대해 밀접한 관계를 시사하는 다양한선행연구가 있지만, 우울증에 취약한 독거노인에서 우울이 인지기능저하에 미치는 영향을 알아본 연구는 거의 없다. 본 연구는 제주지역 독거노인 대상자를 3년간 추적 조사하여 우울 유무가 인지기능 저하에 미치는 영향을 미칠 수 있는 지알아보고자 하였다.본 연구는 2016년과 2019년에 실시한 제주특별자치도 독거노인 정신건강실태조사에 참여한 노인돌봄기본서비스 대상자 2,509명의 자료와 4,745명의 자료 중 동일 대상자 1,106의 자료를 사용하였다. 한글판 단축형 노인우울척도를 이용하여우울증으로 진단하였으며, 한글판 간이정신상태 검사를 사용하여 대상자의 인지기능을 선별검사하였다. 연구 대상자의 일반적 특성은 빈도분석을 적용하여 분석하였고, 인구사회학적 요인, 건강행태 및 건강수준, 사회적 관계요인이 우울에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 교차분석을 수행하였다. 우울이 인지기능 저하에 미치는 원인적 연관성 분석을 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석과 Cox 비례위험모형 분석을 시행하였다.연구결과는 첫째, 독거노인의 교육수준 및 경제수준이 낮을수록 우울의 위험도가높았으며, 주관적 건강상태가 나쁠수록, 삶의 질과 사회적 지지가 낮을수록 우울의 위험도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 우울유무에 따른 인지기능 저하의 위험도를 분석한 결과, 2016년 당시 우울이 있는 대상자에서 3년 후 인지기능 저하의 위험도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는, 독거노인에서 우울 여부가 인지기능저하에 매우 중요한 요인임을 시사한다. 지역사회에서 독거노인의 인지기능장애를 효과적으로 예방하기 위해서는 인지훈련뿐 아니라 우울 예방 및 관리프로그램이 추가적으로 보급되어야 하며 보다 복합적인 중재가 고려될 필요가 있다.

Various preceding studies suggested the close correlation of depression withcognitive impairment; however, few studies have investigated the effect ofdepression on cognitive impairment in the elderly living alone who arevulnerable to depression. The purpose of this study was to determine whetherthe depression could affect cognitive impairment through a 3-year follow-upof elderly subjects living alone in Jeju.Of 2,509 and 4,745 subjects who participated in the mental health survey ofthe elderly living alone in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province conducted in2016 and 2019, respectively, this study used the data of 1,106 subjects eligiblefor basic elderly care services. Depression was diagnosed using the Koreanversion of the Short-Form Geriatric Depression Scale-korean version(SGDS-K), and the subject's cognitive function was screened using theKorean version of the Mini-Mental State Examination for Dementia Screening(MMSE-DS). The general characteristics of the subjects were analyzed byapplying frequency analysis, and chi-square test was performed to determinethe influence of socio-demographic factors, health behavior, health level, andsocial relationship factors on depression. Logistic regression analysis and Coxproportional-hazards model analysis were performed to analyze the causalassociation of depression with cognitive impairment.First, a higher risk of depression was associated with a lower educationaland economic level of the elderly living alone. Those who had lower levels ofsubjective health status, quality of life and social support had a higher risk ofdepression. Second, an analysis of the risk of cognitive impairment accordingto the presence or absence of depression demonstrated that subjects withdepression in 2016 had a high risk of cognitive impairment 3 years later. Thissuggests that depression is a highly important factor in cognitive impairmentfor the elderly living alone. To effectively prevent cognitive dysfunction ofthe elderly living alone in the local community, not only cognitive trainingbut also depression prevention and management programs should bedistributed, and more complex interventions need to be considered.