지역사회 애착도와 관광영향 인식이 친환경 행동의도와 관광개발 지지도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지역 주민의 친환경 행동의도 및 관광개발 지지도에 대한 지역사회 애착과 지각된 관광영향과의 관계를 조사, 분석하여 시사점을 밝히고 논의하는 것이다.

연구의 지역적 범위는 제주특별자치도에서 가장 혼잡한 관광지인 8개 지역인 제주시 동지역, 조천읍, 애월읍, 한림읍, 중문지역, 서귀포시 동지역, 성산읍, 표선면으로 선정하였다. 2019년 12월 31일 현재, 8개 연구 지역에는 15세 이상 인구가 308,359명으로 섬 전체 연령대 인구의 약 60%를 차지한다. 온라인 및 대면 설문 조사는 2020년 10월 7일부터 24일까지 동시에 진행되었으며, 유효표본 수는 전체 650개 중 627개였다. 수집된 데이터는 SPSS 및 SmartPLS 프로그램을 통해 분석되었다. 본 연구에서는 4가지 주요 연구가설을 바탕으로 분석을 시행하였으며 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

먼저 최소자승법 구조방정식(PLS-SEM)을 이용하여 설계한 연구 모델의 잠재 변수에 대해 각 경로의 효과를 분석(Path Analysis)하였다. 지역 주민이 인지하는 지역사회 애착과 관광의 긍정적/부정적 영향요인이 친환경 행동의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 t-Value 및 유의 확률을 통한 관광개발 지지도와의 관계를 조사한 결과, 각 효과 값은 총 6개의 경로에서 통계적으로 유의하다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 또한 관광개발 지지도에 대한 긍정적인 관광영향의 효과가 다른 변수에 비해 현저히 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, PLS-MGA(PLS-Multiple Group Analysis)를 통해 표본을 도시 및 농촌 지역, 성별, 관광업 종사 여부, 거주 기간, 출신지(고향)에 따라 각 그룹으로 분류하여 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 경로계수의 차이를 알아보고 조절 효과를 확인하였다. 그 결과 30년 이상 장기 거주 주민들은 지역사회 애착과 관광의 환경적 비용에 따라 관광개발 지지도에 더 많이 영향을 받으며, 관광의 경제적·환경적 편익에 대한 인식 정도가 책임있는 환경 행동의도에 더 큰 영향을 받고 있었다.

셋째, 본 연구의 5가지 잠재 변수(지역사회 애착, 긍정/부정적 관광영향 인식, 친환경 행동 의도, 관광개발 지지도)에 대한 인구통계학적 요인에 따른 차이를 분석하였다. 분석 대상은 One-way ANOVA와 t-Test를 사용하여 8개 거주지, 성별, 관광업 종사 여부, 거주 기간, 출신지로 분류하였다. 그 결과 지역 변수 간의 차이는 지역사회 애착, 긍정적인 관광영향, 관광개발 지지도 부분에서 통계적으로 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 성산읍은 3개의 변수에 대해 가장 높은 평균값을 받았다. 그러나 애월읍은 지역사회 애착에서 두 번째로 높은 점수를 받았으면서도, 긍정적인 관광영향 인식과 관광개발 지지도에서 가장 낮은 평균값을 보였다. MGA 분석에서는 경로계수의 차이에서 이미 밝혀진 바와 같이 분산 분석의 결과는 긍정적인 관광의 영향을 제외한 4개의 변수에서 그룹 간 평균 및 분산에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 따라서 인구통계학적 요인에 따라 주민의 지역사회 애착, 관광에 대한 긍정적/부정적 영향 인식, 친환경적 행동의도 및 관광개발 지지도가 다르다는 가설이 부분적으로 검증되었다.

넷째, 본 연구의 핵심은 사회교환이론을 바탕으로 관광지에 대한 지역 주민의 인식을 조사하고 확인하는 과정에서 주민의 특성을 고려하는 방안을 모색하는 것이다. 주성분 분석(PCA)을 이용하여 측정 변수의 요인을 감소시켜 총 6개의 요인(긍정/부정적 경제, 긍정/부정적 사회·문화적, 긍정/부정적 환경 영향)을 도출하고 계층적/비계층적 클러스터 분석을 수행한 결과, 표본들은 세 군집으로 분류되어 '실리형', '비판형', '미래형'으로 명명되었다. 본 연구의 최종 가설은 사회교환이론에 근거한 관광영향 요인에 따른 세 개 유형에 따른 주민의 군집분석 결과, 그룹별 경로계수 및 특정 요인에 대한 인식 차이를 보여줌으로써 부분적으로 검증되었다.

Ap(1992)가 제안한 사회교환 프로세스 모델은 이 이론을 적용한 관광개발 분야에서 많은 연구자의 노력과 지지를 받아왔다. 본 연구는 사회교환이론이 관광지 지역 주민들이 관광의 긍정적, 부정적 측면에서 관광개발에 대해 부정적 또는 긍정적인 인식을 하는 이유를 논리적이고 직관적으로 설명할 수 있는 유용한 이론임을 실증적으로 증명할 기회가 되었다.

본 연구의 결과로 확인된 관광의 경제적, 환경적 편익 요건은 많은 선행 연구자들의 연구 결과와 부합하고 있다. 또한 지역사회 애착의 심리적 요인인 '지역사회에 대한 애정' 또는 지역사회의 일원으로서 주민들이 '이웃을 배려'하는 것이 지역의 발전에 이바지한다는 결과를 보여주고 있다.

결론적으로, 지역사회 애착이 관광영향에 대한 긍정적, 부정적 인식과 함께 친환경 행동의 의도와 관광개발 지지도를 구성하는 변수로 작용한다는 가설과 지역 주민의 특성을 고려한 사회교환이론에 관한 다양한 선행연구를 뒷받침한다(Andriotis & Vaughan, 2003; Jurowski & Gursoy, 2004; Ko & Lim, 2007)고 할 수 있다. 따라서, 본 연구가 사회교환이론을 적용하기 위한 또 하나의 근거로써 추후 연구에 이바지할 수 있기를 희망한다.

The purpose of this study is to conduct an empirical survey and analysis to investigate the relationship between the community attachment and perceived tourism impacts on the Pro-Environmental Behavioral Intentions and Support for Tourism Development of the local residents in order to reveal and discuss the implications.

For the regional scope of the study, the eight areas of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, which are the most crowded tourist destinations, were selected as Jeju-si Dong area, Jocheon-eup, Aewol-eup, Hallim-eup, Jungmun area, Seogwipo-si Dong area, Seongsan-eup and Pyoseon-myeon. As of December 31, 2019, there were 308,359 people aged 15 and over living in the eight study areas, accounting for about 60% of the total population of the age groups on the island. Online and face-to-face surveys were conducted at the same time from 7 to 24 October, 2020. The number of effective sample was 627 out of 650. The collected data was analyzed in SPSS and SmartPLS programs. This study mainly conducted analysis based on four research hypotheses, and the analysis results are summarized as follows.

First, the effect of each path was analyzed(Path Analysis) for the latent variables of the research model designed using the least squares-based structural equation(PLS-SEM). As a result of examining the relationship between community attachment perceived by local residents and the effects of positive and negative impact factors of tourism on pro-environmental behavioral intentions and support for tourism development through t-Value and significance probability, each effect value was statistically determined for a total of six paths. It was found to be significant, and among them, the result was that the effect of the relationship of the positive tourism impact on support for tourism development was remarkably higher than that of other variables.

Second, PLS-MGA(PLS-Multiple Group Analysis) was conducted to find out the difference of Path Coefficients, classifying the sample into each group based on urban and rural areas, gender, whether they are engaged in the tourism industry, period of residence, and hometown, to confirm the moderating effect by socio-demographic characteristics. As a result, long-term residents are more affected by support for tourism development depending on community attachment and environmental costs caused by tourism, and that the degree of awareness of the economic and environmental benefits of tourism has a greater impact on environmental responsibility behavior.

Third, differences were analyzed according to demographic factors for the five potential variables of this study (community attachment, positive/negative tourism impacts, pro-environmental behavioral intentions, support for tourism development). The subjects of the analysis used One-way ANOVA and t-Test to analyze differences according to eight areas of residents, gender, whether they are engaged in the tourism industry, period of residence, and hometown. The results showed that the differences among regional variables were statistically significant in the areas of community attachment, positive tourism impacts, and support for tourism development. Seongsan-eup received the highest mean values for these three variables. Aewol-eup, however, received the second highest for community attachment while the lowest mean value was shown in positive tourism impact and support for tourism development, resulting in significant contrast. As previously revealed in the difference in Path Coefficient of MGA, the results of variance analysis also resulted statistically significant differences in mean and variance between groups in four variables excluding the impacts of positive tourism. Therefore, the hypothesis that community attachment of the residents, perceptions of positive and negative tourism impacts, intentions to take pro-environmental behavior, and support for tourism development differ according to demographic factors was partially verified.

Fourth, the core of this study is to find a way to consider the characteristics of residents in the process of investigating and confirming the perception of local residents of tourist destinations based on the Social Exchange Theory. Using Principal Component Analysis(PCA), a total of six factors (positive/negative economic, positive/negative social/cultural, positive/negative environmental impacts) were derived by reducing the factors of the measured variable, and hierarchical and non-hierarchical Cluster Analysis was performed. It was grouped into three clusters and named 'Practical Type', 'Critical Type', and 'Future-oriented Type'. The result of Cluster Analysis of the three types of local residents according to the factors of tourism impacts based on Social Exchange Theory, the final hypothesis of this study was partially verified by showing differences in perceptions of specific factors and Path Coefficients by groups.

The Model of the Social Exchange Process proposed by Ap(1992) was supported by the efforts of many researchers who used this theory to gain support in tourism. It was an opportunity to empirically prove that the Social Exchange Theory is a useful theory to explain logically and intuitively the reason why local residents of tourist destinations develop negative or positive perceptions of tourism development by the positive and negative aspects of tourism.

The economic and environmental benefit requirements identified as a result of this study follow the trail of many preceding researchers. It can be said that the study also provided an opportunity to spark concerns about tourism development, which is one of the major driving forces of the regional development in the country by adding the psychological factor of community attachment, the 'affection of the community' or 'care for the neighbors' of the residents as a member of the local community is the development of the region.

In conclusion, the hypothesis that the Intentions of Pro-Environmental Behavior acts as a variable constituting the Support for Tourism Development along with Community Attachment and the positive and negative Perception of Tourism Impacts. This supports various preceding studies on Social Exchange Theory that considers the characteristics of local residents(Andriotis & Vaughan, 2003; Jurowski & Gursoy, 2004; Ko & Lim, 2007). Hopefully, this study provided an opportunity to contribute by adding another basis for the application of the Social Exchange Theory.