초등학교 교사의 감정노동 경험 분석

Abstract

이 연구는 초등학교 교사가 어떤 감정노동을 하고 있는지, 그 감정노동을 어떻게 경험하는지, 그리고 감정노동에 어떤 의미를 부여하는지 탐구하여 감정노동의 본질을 밝히는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 연구자는 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 초등학교 교사는 어떤 감정노동을 하고 있는가?

둘째, 초등학교 교사가 경험하는 감정노동은 어떤 맥락에서 발생하는가?

셋째, 초등학교 교사는 자신들의 감정노동에 어떤 의미를 부여하는가?

위의 연구 문제를 탐구하기 위하여 연구자는 질적 연구 가운데 현상학적 연구 방법을 이 연구에 적용하였고, 15년 이상의 풍부한 교육 경력을 가진 현직 초등학교 교사들을 대상으로 심층 면담을 실시하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 자료 분석 절차의 체계적인 단계와 조직적, 구조적 기술을 조합하는 Moustakas(1994)의 연구 절차에 따라 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 총 29개의 의미 단위와 11개의 주제, 3개의 범주가 도출되었다.

초등학교 교사의 감정노동 경험에 관한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 초등학교 교사들은 학교와 사회가 요구하는 감정 규칙과 행동 규범이 지나치게 높은 도덕성과 일방적인 인내를 요구하는 것으로 여겼다. 그러나 불편한 감정은 숨기고 학교와 사회의 요구에 따라 표면 행위를 수행하였다. 이때 발생하는 감정 부조화로 인해 교사들에게 정서적 피로감과 함께 신체화 현상이 나타났으며 자존감 하락의 결과를 가져오기도 하였다.

둘째, 초등학교 교사들이 경험하는 감정노동은 학생과의 관계, 학부모와의 관계, 학교 조직과의 관계, 사회와의 관계, 가족과의 관계라는 여러 맥락 속에서 조금씩 다르게 발생하였다. 학생과의 관계에서 경험하는 감정노동에 대해서 교사들은 그들이 감당해야 하는 일종의 교육적 임무라고 여기나 학부모와의 관계, 학교 조직과의 관계, 사회와의 관계에서 경험하는 감정노동에 대해서는 교육의 본질과 무관한 것이므로 더 부당하게 여기는 경향이 컸다. 가족과의 관계에서 경험하는 감정노동의 경우에는 교사이기 이전에 한 '인간'으로 바라봐주기를 원하는 교사들의 진심을 들여다보게 해주었다.

셋째, 초등학교 교사들은 자신들의 감정노동에 대해 양가감정을 가지고 있었다. 즉, 교사들은 감정노동을 경험하고 싶지 않으나 교사라면 피할 수 없는 것으로 받아들이는 등 감정노동에 부정적 의미와 긍정적 의미 모두를 부여하였다. 그러나 분명한 것은 감정노동으로 인해 교사들이 정서적·신체적 건강을 위협당하기도 하므로 극복해야 할 대상으로 보는 경향이 더 컸으며 여러 가지 노력을 통해 감정노동에 대처하고 있었다. 그리고 감정노동 상황에서 표현하기 어려운 교사들의 진짜 속마음을 사람들이 공감해주길 바라기도 했다.

위의 내용을 바탕으로 이 연구는 초등학교 교사들이 감정노동으로 겪게 되는 공통의 심리적 상처를 공유하는 계기를 마련하였으며, 감정노동으로 인한 정신 건강 문제로 어려움을 겪는 교사를 상담하거나 치료하는 전문가들에게 유용한 기초 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.

This research aims at identifying the nature of emotional labor of the elementary school teachers by exploring what kind of emotional labor they are doing, how they are experiencing it, and what kind of meaning do the teachers are giving to it. For a sharper analysis, the research focused on answering the following three research questions: First, what kind of emotional labor the elementary school teachers do? Second, in what context does the elementary school teachers experience emotional labor? Third, what kind of meaning do the elementary school teachers give to their emotional labor?

To answer these questions, the researcher applied a phenomenological research method proposed by Clark Moustakas in 1994 and collected data by interviewing the incumbent elementary school teachers with a minimum fifteen-year teaching career. Collected data were analyzed in accordance with research procedure proposed by Moustakas(1994), which combines systematic steps in data analysis procedures and textual and structural descriptions. The data analysis suggested a total of 29 meaning units, 11 topics, and 3 categories.

The research on the emotional labor of elementary school teachers suggests the following conclusions.

First, elementary school teachers view the emotional rules and behavioral norms set by schools and society demand excessively high moralities and one-sided toleration. However, they hide uncomfortable emotions and engaged in surface acting in order to meet the schools and society's expectations. The resultant emotional dissonance causes emotional fatigue, somatization, and lower self-esteem to the teachers.

Second, emotional labor experienced by elementary school teachers differs in its intensity and kinds depending on their relations with students, parents, school organization, society, and their own family. Teachers tended to regard emotional labor experienced with students inevitable and accept it as a part of their educational responsibility. By contrast, they regarded emotional labor experienced with parents, school organization, and society as inessential to the purpose of education. In the case of emotional labor experienced in the family relations, it led teachers to reevaluate themselves as a teacher and at the same time an individual who deserves respect for persons.

Third, elementary school teachers have ambivalence about their emotional labor. In other words, teachers give both negative and positive meanings to their emotional labor, like not wanting to experience the emotional labor but accepting it as an inevitable task for teachers. What becomes clear at the same time is that because emotional labor affects teachers' psychological and physical health, elementary school teachers see emotional labor as something to overcome or try to cope with it. They also wanted people to empathize with the teachers who have difficulties in expressing their own feelings while undertaking emotional labor.

The research is expected to provide an opportunity for elementary school teachers to reflect on the psychological damage they suffer from emotional labor. It will offer relatable data and analysis for the specialists who consult or treat the teachers have some mental health problems affected by emotional labor.