하타요가와 매트 필라테스 운동이 성인여성의 체력 및 코어 근활성도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 성인여성을 대상으로 8주간의 하타요가와 매트 필라테스 운동이 체력(근력, 근지구력, 순발력, 밸런스, 유연성) 및 코어 근육의 근활성도(배곧은근, 배바깥빗근, 척추세움근, 큰볼기근)에 미치는 영향을 연구하는데 있다. 본 연구는 1년 이상 운동경험이 없는 20-30대 성인 여성 21명을 대상으로 하였으며, 하타요가와 매트 필라테스 운동프로그램에 따라 통제 집단, 하타요가 집단, 매트 필라테스 집단으로 3개의 집단들로 구성하였다. 측정 자료는 SPSS Ver. 21.0을 이용하여 각 변인의 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 집단 간, 시기 간에 대한 상호작용을 확인하기 위해 이원변량분산분석(Two-way repeated ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 집단 간 차이를 확인하기 위해 일원분산분석(One-way ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 사후검증은 Tukey 방법을 사용하였으며,집단 내 변화를 확인하기 위해 대응표본t검정(Paird t-test)을 시행하였다. 모든 분석의유의수준(p)은 .05로 설정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.첫째, 매트 필라테스 운동프로그램에 따른 체력은 배근력과 윗몸 일으키기의 변화에서는 유의한 차이가 나타났다.둘째, 하타요가 운동프로그램에 따른 체력은 눈 감고 외발서기의 변화에서는 유의한- ii -차이가 나타났다.셋째, 하타요가 운동프로그램에 따른 근활성도의 외복사근 RMS 변화에서는 유의한차이가 나타났다.이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 하타요가와 매트 필라테스 운동프로그램 수행 후, 하타요가 운동프로그램은 밸런스와 코어 근육의 외복사근 활성도 변화에 긍정적인 효과를 보였고, 매트 필라테스 운동프로그램은 근력과 근지구력에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로판단된다.하타요가와 매트 필라테스 운동프로그램은 건강 관련 체력과 코어 근육의 활성도가필요한 운동법이다. 따라서 본 연구에서 적용한 하타요가와 매트 필라테스 운동프로그램은 목적과 개인에 맞는 운동프로그램을 수행한다면 운동 경험이 없는 성인여성에게체력과 코어 향상에 기여할 것으로 사료 된다. 또한, 향후 연구에서는 대상자의 특성을고려한 운동 빈도와 강도, 기간을 조절한 효과의 검증과 대상자의 숙련도에 따른 장기적 효과를 검증할 수 있도록 후속 연구를 하고자 한다.

The purpose of this study is to study the effects of eight weeks of hatha-yogaand pilates mat exercise on physical strength(muscular strength, muscularendurance, power, balance, flexibility) and core muscular activity(rectus abdominismuscle, external oblique muscle, erector spinae muscle, gluteus maximus muscle).This study was conducted on 21 adult women in their 20-30s who had no exerciseexperience for more than a year, and consisted of three groups, a control group(CG,n=7), a hatha-yoga group(HG, n=7), and a pilates mat group(PG, n=7), under thehatha-yoga and pilates mat exercise programs. The results obtained in this studywere as follows;First, physical strength according to the pilates mat exercise program showedsignificant differences in back muscle strength and sit-up changes.Second, hatha-yoga physical strength according to the exercise program showedsignificant differences in the changes in the single leg stance with eyes closed.Third, significant differences were shown in the external oblique muscle root RMSchanges in muscle activity according to the hatha-yoga exercise program.As results of this study, after performing the hatha-yoga and pilates mat exerciseprograms, the hatha-yoga exercise program showed positive effects on changes inthe external oblique muscle activity of the balance and core muscles, and the pilatesmat exercise program has a positive effect on muscular strength and muscularendurance.Hatha-yoga and pilates mat exercise programs are exercises that requirehealth-related fitness and core muscle activity. Therefore, the hatha-yoga andpilates mat exercise programs applied in this study are thought to contribute toimproving physical strength and core in adult women who have no athleticexperience if they are carried out according to purpose and individual exerciseprograms. Furthermore, further studies will be conducted to verify the effects ofcontrolling the frequency, strength, and duration of exercise considering thecharacteristics of the subject and to verify the long-term effects of the subject'sproficiency.