한국-베트남 교류와 화산 이씨의 활동 연구

Abstract

1992년에 한국과 베트남이 외교관계를 수립한 이후 지난 28년 간 양국의 관계가 비약적으로 발전하였다. 2001년에 한국과 베트남은 전면적인 파트너 관계를 수립했고 2009년에는 전략적인 동반자 관계로 격상되었다. 현재 한국과 베트남은 정치, 경제 분야에서의 협력뿐만 아니라 문화, 교육 등에서도 활발하게 교류하고 있다. 2019년 기준으로 한국은 베트남에 7.87억 달러를 투자하고 있으며 이는 해외투자자본금의 20.8%를 차지하여 베트남에 투자하는 125개 국가 중 가장 많이 투자하는 국가이다. 베트남에 투자하는 한국의 대표적인 기업으로는 삼성, SK, 롯데, 하나은행 등이 있고 전자, 제조업과 부품 생산 등에 많은 투자를 하고 있다. 한편, 한국에서의 베트남 유학생은 3만 7천 명으로 증가하여 한국에서의 외국 유학생들 중에 2위를 차지하고 있고, 이외에도 한국에는 베트남 근로자나 결혼이민자도 많다.

한국과 베트남이 이렇게 친밀한 관계를 맺을 수 있는 이유는 외교관계 수립 후 양국 정부가 상호 간의 교류 진흥정책을 통해 우호 관계에 유리한 조건을 만든 것도 있지만 역사적으로도 양국의 문화는 많은 부분에서 유사점이 있고 긴밀한 교류가 오래전부터 이어져 왔기 때문이다.

역사적으로 두 나라 사이에 특별히 주목되는 사건은 李龍祥 황자(리롱뜨엉; 1174~?)의 고려 망명 및 花山 李氏 가문의 형성, 그리고 한-베 수교 이후 그 후손들 일부가 베트남 국적을 취득하고 베트남에서 다양한 활동을 해온 것을 꼽을 수 있다. 이용상과 그 후손들의 활동 사례는 두 나라 사람들에게 상대방에 대한 친밀감과 호감을 갖게 하는 역사적 사건으로 볼 수 있다. 사실 한국과 베트남은 활발한 교류를 할 수 없는 조건이었기 때문에 이용상의 역사적 일화는 매우 소중한 것이다.

한국의 문재인 대통령은 '호찌민-경주세계문화엑스포2017' 개막식 영상축전에서 "안남국의 왕자 리롱떵(李龍祥)은 고려에 귀화해 한국 화산 이씨의 시조가 됐다."라고 언급한 바 있다. 그리고 베트남에서 화산 이씨 후손들의 다양한 활동과 노력이 알려지면서 한국-베트남 우호 관계 증진에 큰 역할을 한 것이다. 780년의 시간이 흐른 후 화산 이씨 후손들이 베트남으로 돌아와 끊어진 역사의 고리를 다시 연결할 수 있다는 것 자체만으로도 베트남인에게 베트남 역사의 뿌리와 정신의 계승이라는 큰 의미가 되었다는 점도 주목할 필요가 있다.

The Socialist Republic of Vietnam and the Republic of Korea established formal diplomatic relations on December 22nd 1992. Over the past 28 years, relations between the two countries have developed rapidly. The bilateral relations upgraded to "Comprehensive partnership in the 21st century" in 2002 and subsequently to "Strategic partnership" in 2009. In times past, Viet Nam-Korea relations have grown up positively in many fields such as politics, investment, trade and tourism. Vietnam affirms that Korea is one of Vietnam's most significant partners in all fields, while Korea also considers Vietnam as a key partner in the RoK Government's New Southern Policy. Regular exchanges of delegations at all levels, especially the official high-ranking visits of two countries' leaders, have shown that the bilateral political trust became more and more strengthened.

With today's achievements, it is not only because of two governments' policies and orientations which create favorable conditions for the exchange and cooperation, it is also because of historical and cultural similarities between Vietnam and Korea. Being strongly influenced by the East Asian culture is the greatest similarity between two countries. It is supposed to be a long-standing culture in both countries. Although Vietnam is geographically far to Korea, both countries share borders with China. That's why Vietnam and Korea have suffered a lot of invasions and colonization of China in the past. That's also why Buddhism, Taoism and the use of Chinese characters have been tools to propagate thoughts and culture for a long time in the history of Vietnam and Korea.

Despite the fact that two countries had never established official diplomatic relations before 1992, the emissaries of two countries had many chances to meet and discuss by the tributary system with China. In particular, the notable meetings between the envoy Phung Khac Khoan and the Korean envoy Ly Toai Quang, Le Quy Don and Hong Khai Hy ... It's thanks to their mastery of Sinology, they indirectly established a relationship and created good images of Vietnam and Korea.

The relationship between Vietnam and South Korea was also marked by the 1995's event when Prince Ly Long Tuong's descendants returned to Vietnam and claimed to be the Ly descendants of King Ly Cong Uan. In 1226, because of the imperial chaos, Ly Long Tuong (brother of King Ly Cao Tong, son of King Ly Anh Tong) and a number of clansmen secretly crossed the sea to Goryeo. Ly Long Tuong was favored and conferred Hoa Son general by the King of Goryeo as he helped the country cease the Mongol invasion. Thus, the Hwasan Lee family originated and started developing. But they still thought about their birthplace in Vietnam.

There is a mountain called Quang Dai Son in Hwasan. According to lore, Ly Long Tuong often climbed up there to look southward to his home country. Therefore, the mountain is named "Peak of Nostalgia". Inheriting the love from Ly Long Tuong, the descendants of Hwasan Lee family always think about to their ancestral homeland.

After nearly 800 years, after Vietnam and South Korea established diplomatic relations, in 1995 the Hwasan Lee family's descendants did go back to Vietnam to find their roots. It took them a long time to prove that they are descendants of the Ly family as the Korean Hwasan Lee family had lots of difficulties. They were recognized by Vietnam's government as well as Korea's government after all, thanks to their determination and continuous efforts. Especially in 2010, Vietnamese government granted decisions permitting the naturalization in Vietnam to Ly Xuong Can's family.

The return of the Korean Hwasan Lee family was not only a visit to their homeland, but it also shows that they have always been wholeheartedly thinking about their homeland, so they have contributed a lot to the economy, culture and society in Vietnam. For example, giving the Hwasan Lee's genealogy book and many important historical documents of the family's descendants helped reconnecting the Vietnamese's missing history about the prince Ly Long Tuong of the Ly Dynasty. As a Korean citizen with Vietnamese bloodline, the Hwasan Lee family always strives to make the relationship of the two countries better and deeper. Typically, Mr. Ly Xuong Can was inducted as the Vietnam tourism ambassador in Korea and he has had a lot of effort to develop the tourism of both countries. Mr. Ly Tuong Tuan established Viet- Korea foundation to promote cultural cooperation and exchange between Vietnam and Korea ... etc ...

Therefore, through this research, I want to bring a comprehensive view about the activities of the Hwasan Lee family in Vietnam, thereby assessing their roles in promoting the two countries' friendship as well as building a good and close image between the Vietnamese people and Korean people.