한국어 교육을 위한 한국어 연어의 중국어 대응 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 대조언어학의 관점에서 한국어 연어를 중국어에서의 대응 양상과 비교함으로써 중국어권 한국어 학습자들에게 연어를 교육하는 데 시사점을 제공하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 한국어 교육에서의 연어의 정의를 재검토해 보고 중국인 한국어 학습자들을 위한 체계적인 교육용 연어 목록을 선정하였다. 또, 한국어 연어와 중국어 간의 대응 양상을 비교하고, 나아가 중국인 학습자들의 연어 사용 오류에 대해 분석하여 이를 통해 효율적인 맞춤형 연어 교육 방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구에서 연어 교육은 더 이상 어휘 교육이나 문법 교육의 측면에 그치지 않고 대조언어학과 연계하여 새로운 시각으로 살펴보았다. 본 논의의 출발점은 중국어권 학습자들을 위한 연어 교육은 어떻게 이루어져야 효과적일까?'라는 근본적인 문제에서 시작하였다. 이에 대한 해결책을 찾기 위해 본고에서는 다음과 같은 과정에 의해 논의를 전개하였다.

먼저, 연어의 정의를 다시 검토하였다. 기존 연구 중에서 연어의 정의에 대해 이론적인 측면의 논의에 지나치게 집중했기 때문에 이를 그대로 한국어 교육에 적용하는 데 조금 한계가 있었다. 이런 점을 감안하여 본고에서 연어의 특성에서 출발하여 한국어 교육에서의 연어의 정의를 새롭게 내리었다. 연어의 어휘적 결합 관계 제약과, 연어의 공기성, 연어 의미의 투명성과 합성성, 그리고 연어 구성 요소의 선택성 등 연어의 특성을 한국어 교육 현장에서 충분히 반영하여 본고에서는 실용적인 측면에서 연어를 '두 어휘소 간의 긴밀한 통사적 결합 구성으로, 선택의 주체(연어핵)가 되는 어휘요소가 선택의 대상(연어변)이 되는 어휘요소를 제약적으로 선택하고 공기하며 통사적 의미는 투명하거나 반투명한 구성'으로 보았다.

본고에서 내린 한국어 연어의 정의를 바탕으로 중국어권 한국어 학습자들을 위한 교육용 연어 목록을 선정하였다. 먼저 북경대 『한국어』를 비롯한 5가지의 중국 현지의 한국어 교재에 대한 조사를 통해 중국의 한국어 연어 교육 양상을 고찰하였다. 교재 분석을 통해 추출된 연어 항목을 본고에서 제기할 교육용 연어 목록으로 선정하는 타당성을 확보하기 위해 먼저 각 연어 항목은 본고에서 제기한 연어의 정의에 부합 여부를 확인하였다. 그 다음에 연어 사용 빈도와 학습 난이도를 선정 기준으로 보고 『학습용 기본 명사 연어 빈도 사전』에서 고빈도 연어로 등재되며 에서 제시한 어휘로 구성하는 연어를 교육용 연어로 선정하였다. 이를 통해 최종적으로 291개의 연어를 교육용 연어로 선정하였다.

선정된 교육용 연어 항목에 대해 대조언어학의 관점에서 한국어 연어와 중국어에서의 대응 양상 간의 유사점과 차이점을 비교하였다. 한국어 연어는 중국어로 대응할 때 주로 중국어 구, 어휘, 사자성어와 대응 관계를 이룬다. 따라서 본문에서 한국어 연어의 통사 구성에 따라 중국어에서의 대응 양상을 대조적 관계와 비대조적 관계로 나누었다. 대조적 관계는 중국어 대응 표현의 통사 구성이 한국어 연어와 일치하는 것을 가리킨다. 그리고 의미 측면에서 대조적 관계의 하위 분류는 다시 완전 대응 관계와 부분 대응 관계로 나눌 수 있다. 완전 대응 관계에는 한국어 연어이든지 중국어 대응 표현이든지 구성요소의 의미는 모두 기본 의미를 유지하며 1대1의 대응적 관계를 형성한다. 이와 달리 부분 대응 관계에는 한국어 연어의 구성 요소의 확장 의미로 인해 중국어에서 대응할 때 해당하는 어휘의 기본 의미로 번역하면 안 되고 한국어 어휘의 확장 의미와 일치하는 다른 중국어 어휘를 차용하여 대응시켜야 한다. 비대조적 관계는 중국어 대응 표현의 통사 구성이 한국어 연어와 일치하지 않는 것을 가리킨다. 비대조적 관계에는 중국어의 다양한 구, 어휘 및 사자성어가 포함되고 있다. 한국어 연어는 중국어와 대응할 때 다양한 대응 양상이 보인다. 완전 대응적 관계는 중국어권 학습자들의 입장에서 중국어 대응 양상에 의해 한국어 연어를 보다 쉽게 이해하고 활용하는 것에 도움이 된다. 그러나 부분 대응적 관계와 비대응적 관계에는 중국어 대응 양상이 한국어 연어와 의미나 통사 구성의 차이점이 많기 때문에 연어를 공부할 때 어렵게 한다. 이런 비대칭적인 대응 관계는 중국인 한국어 학습자들의 연어 사용 오류를 이루는 요인이 된다. 따라서 한국어 연어의 중국어에서의 대응 양상에 의해 학습자들의 연어 오류를 쉽게 예측할 수 있고 오류에 대한 분석도 가능하다. 더 나아가 대조 분석과 오류 분석을 바탕으로 연어 교육에 대해 시사점과 효율적인 교육 방안도 제기할 수 있다.

한국어 연어와 중국어에서의 대응 양상에 대한 대조 분석의 결과를 바탕으로 중국인 학습자들이 한국어 연어를 사용할 때 실제적으로 나타난 오류들을 분석하여 오류를 일으키는 원인도 밝혔다. 본고에서는 번역식 문제의 설문조사를 통해 중국어권 학습자들의 연어 오류를 수집하였다. 조사 대상은 중국 현지에 있는 대학교의 한국어과에서 한국어를 공부하는 36명의 학생이다. 설문조사를 통해서 총 356개의 연어 오류를 수집하였고 오류의 원인에 따라 구체적인 오류를 다시 아래와 같은 4가지의 유형으로 나누었다.

첫째, 모국어의 영향으로 인한 오류이다. 한·중 의미 차이로 인한 오류, 중국어 어휘 직역으로 인한 오류 등은 이에 해당한다. 둘째, 목표어의 영향으로 인한 오류이다. 유의어의 대치 오류, 자동사와 타동사의 혼동 오류 등은 이에 해당한다. 셋째, 조사의 오류이다. 넷째, 기타 오류이다. 오류를 분석한 결과를 보면 모국어의 영향으로 인한 오류는 22.2%로 오류율이 가장 높고, 오류율이 두 번째로 높은 것은 조사의 오류(20.8%)이다. 목표어의 영향으로 인한 오류의 오류율은 15.7%로 상대적으로 낮은 수치이다. 이를 통해 중국인 학습자들이 연어를 학습할 때 역시 모국어의 간섭을 많이 받는다는 사실을 알 수 있다. 따라서 학습자들에게 연어를 가르칠 때 한·중 언어에서 대응하는 연어 표현을 서로 비교하여 의미나 형태적 측면의 유사점과 차이점을 강조하는 것을 통해 한국어 연어에 대해 정확한 인식을 형성하여 잘 활용할 수 있도록 교육해야 한다.

한편, 중국어 어법 체계에 격조사가 없기 때문에 중국인 학습자들이 연어를 활용할 때 구성요소인 조사에 대해 익숙하지 않다. 따라서 연어 구성의 통사적 특성에서 출발하여 해당한 조사를 쓰는 이유를 학습자들에게 밝혀야 한다. 비록 목표어의 영향으로 인한 오류는 이 세 가지의 오류의 유형 중에 수량이 가장 적지만 한국어 내부에 있는 유의어의 의미와 형태에 대한 변별은 역시 한국어 연어 학습의 난점이 된다. 한국어의 유의어를 잘 구분하지 못한다면 특정한 연어 구성에 잘 어울리지 않는 유의어를 써서 오류를 보인다. 이런 목표어의 간섭으로 인한 연어의 오류를 해결하기 위해 한국어 유의어의 의미와 형태의 차이점도 학습자들에게 학습 과정에서 강조해야 한다.

한·중 언어 표현의 차이로 인해 중국인 학습자들이 한국어 연어를 공부할 때 겪은 어려움을 극복하기 위해 대조언어학의 관점에서 효율적인 연어 교육 방안을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서 대조언어학의 내용을 잘 반영하고 있는 문법번역식 교수법과 공동체 언어 학습법의 이론을 결합시켜 '도입-번역활동-활용-마무리'와 같은 4단계로 구성된 새로운 수업 모형을 마련하였고 등급별로 수업 실례도 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study is to provide implications for educating Chinese Korean-learners in collocation by comparing Korean collocation with corresponding aspects in Chinese Language from a viewpoint of contrastive linguistics. For this, a definition of collocation in Korean language education was reexamined and a list of collocation for systematic education for Chinese Korean-learners was selected. And corresponding aspects between Korean language collocation and Chinese language were compared and furthermore, an education plan of effective customized collocation education by analyzing Chinese learners' errors of using collocation.

Collocation education in the study did not stay at aspects of lexical education or grammar education and was examined from a new viewpoint by connecting it with contrastive linguistics. This discussion began from a fundamental question of 'how should collocation education for Chinese Korean-learners effectively be done?'. In order to find a solution to this, this thesis developed the following progress of discussion.

First, the definition of collocation was reexamined. Because the existing studies focused obsessively on discussing theoretical aspects of the definition of collocation, there was a limit to apply this to Korean language education. Considering this point, the thesis began from the characteristics of collocation and gave a new definition of collocation in Korean language education. Reflecting the characteristics of collocation including restrictions of lexical combination relationship of collocation, collocative co-occurrence, transparency and compositionality of the collocative meanings, and selectivity of collocative elements enough in the site of Korean language education, it considered collocation as the syntactic combinatorial construction between two lexemes, selected and co-occurred the lexical elements of the main agent of choice (Base) which become a subject of choice (Collocate) selectively in practical terms, and regarded the syntactical meanings as the transparent or semitransparent composition.

Based on Korean language collocation defined in the thesis, a list of educational collocation for Chinese Korean-learners was selected. First, Chinese collocative educational aspects of Korean language were studied through a survey on 5 Chinese local Korean language textbooks including 『Korean Language』 by Peking University. In order to secure the validity that collocative items extracted through an analysis of the textbooks are selected as a list of educational collocation to be raised in the thesis, it first checked if each collocative item corresponds to the definition of collocation done in it or not. Next, considering frequent use in collocation and learning difficulty as criteria for selection, collocation composed with vocabularies very frequently registered in 『Basic Noun Collocation Frequency Dictionary for Learning』 and presented in was selected as educational collocation. Finally, 291 collocations were selected as educational collocation through this.

For the selected educational collocation items, similarities and differences between Korean collocation and corresponding aspects in Chinese language were compared with each other from the viewpoint of contrastive linguistics. Korean language collocation mostly has a corresponding relationship with Chinese phrases, vocabularies, and four character idioms when corresponding to Chinese. Therefore, corresponding aspects in Chinese language were divided into contrastive and noncontrastive relationships according to syntactic construction of Korean language collocation. The contrastive relationship indicates that the syntactic construction of corresponding expressions of Chinese language accords with Korean language collocation. And the subclassification of the contrastive relationship in an semantic aspect can again be divided into complete and partial corresponding relationships. The complete corresponding relationship keeps the basic meanings and forms 1:1 corresponding relationships in components of Korean language collocation and Chinese corresponding expressions. Unlike this, in the partial corresponding relationship, Korean language should not be translated into the basic meanings of the applicable vocabularies when corresponding to Chinese language due to the extended meanings of the collocative elements but correspond to it by borrowing other Chinese vocabularies which accord with the extended meanings of Korean vocabularies. The noncontrastive relationship indicates that syntactic construction of corresponding expressions of Chinese language does not accord with Korean language collocation. The noncontrastive relationship includes various phrases, vocabularies, and four character idioms of Chinese language. Korean language collocation shows various corresponding aspects when corresponding to China. The complete corresponding relationship is helpful for Chinese learners in understanding and utilizing Korean language collocation more easily by the corresponding aspect of Chinese language. However, the partial and noncorrepsonding relationships make learners have difficulty in studying allocation because there are a lot of differences between Chinese responding aspects and collocation and the semantic or syntactic construction of Korean language. This noncontrastive corresponding relationship becomes a factor of Chinese Korean-learners' errors of using collocation. Therefore, learners' collocation errors can easily be expected and analyzed by the corresponding aspects of Korean language collocation in Chinese language. Furthermore, implications for collocation education and efficient educational plants can be raised based on the contrastive and error analyses.

Based on the results of the contrastive analysis on the corresponding aspects in Korean language collocation and Chinese language, causes of Chinese learners' errors were established by analyzing the errors that practically appeared when they use Korean language collocation. The thesis collected Chinese learners' collocative errors through a survey on translation questionnaires. The subject of the survey was 36 students who study Korean in the Department of Korean Language in a local Chinese university. Total 356 collocation errors were collected through the survey. And according to the causes of the errors, the specific errors were divided into 4 types as follows:

First, it's errors due to effects of the native language. Errors due to differences of meanings between Korean and Chinese languages and errors due to literal translation of Chinese vocabularies into Korean ones are applicable to this. Second, it's errors due to effects of target languages. Substitution errors of synonyms, errors of confusing intransitive and transitive verbs, etc. are applicable to this. Third, it's errors of postpositional particles. Fourth, it's other errors. The result which analyzed the errors have found as follows: The errors of the native language have found that the error rate is highest as 22.2%, followed by the errors of postpositional particles (20.8%). The error rate of the errors due to the effects of target languages is relatively low as 15.7%. This has found that Chinese learners receive much interference from their mother language when learning collocation. Therefore, as similarities and differences between semantic or morphological aspects of collocative expressions that Korean language corresponds to Chinese language should be emphasized by comparing them with each other, education should be done to make learners utilize Korean language collocation by recognizing it exactly.

On the other hand, Chinese learners are not familiar with postpositional particles, the element used when utilizing collocation because there are no any case-making postpositional particles in the Chinese grammar system. Therefore, the reason to use applicable postpositional particles should be given to learners by beginning from the syntactic characteristics of collocation. Even though it's the lowest number of errors due to effects of target languages among these three error types, semantic and morphological distinction of synonyms in Korean language becomes difficulties in collocative learning of Korean language. If Korean synonyms are not well distinguished from one another, errors have been found by using synonyms which do not match specific collocation. In order to solve collocative errors due to interference of these target languages, semantic and morphological differences of Korean synonyms should be emphasized to learners in the learning process.

In order to overcome difficulties that Chinese learners study Korean language allocation due to differences in Korean and Chinese expressions, efficient educational plans of collocation were suggested from the viewpoint of contrastive linguistics. A new instructional model composed of 4 stages of 'Introduction-Translation activity-Utilization-Finish' was prepared by combining the grammar-translation teaching method which well reflects contrastive linguistics with the theory of the learning method of community language and examples of classes by grade were suggested.