Study on Antioxidant Capacity of Paralichthys Olivaceus Egg Extracts in Oxidative Stress Exposed Porcine Oocyte Maturation Development

Abstract

In vitro maturation and embryonic development of the egg, compared to the body, the oocyte is damaged by reactive oxygen species (ROS) generated inside the cell. In this study, we investigated the effect of treatment with paralichthys olivaceus egg extract (POEE) on the maturation and development of oocytes exposed to oxidative stress during in vitro maturation of pig oocytes. As a result of analyzing the components of POEE, the content of vitamin B9 (folic acid, FA) was higher than that of other components, and the IC50 of POEE was calculated using the radical scavenging ability of DPPH. To create a peroxidative environment in pig eggs, 200 μM of H₂O₂ was treated, and immature pig eggs were treated with 0, 600, 650, 700, and 750 ppm POEE concentrations. As a preliminary test, FAs were treated with 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 mM (0 FA, 0.1 FA, 0.2 FA, 0.3 FA, 0.4 FA). The rate of cleavage and blastocyst formation in pig embryos was significantly increased at 0.3 FA. In the 650 POEE group, the survival rate and in the 700 POEE group, the cleavage rate increased significantly. In addition, the 650 POEE group significantly increased glutathione (GSH) levels compared to the control group, and the 0.3 FA group significantly reduced reactive oxygen species (ROS) activity compared to the control group. The 650 POEE group and the 0.3 FA group prevented abnormal spindle organization and chromosomal misalignment compared to the control group, and also significantly increased the total number of cells in the blastocyst phase and decreased apoptotic cells compared to the control group. These results show that POEE and FA reduce oxidative stress in pig eggs and improve their quality and developmental potential.

난자의 시험관내 성숙 및 배아 발달은 체내에 비해 세포 내부에서 생성되는 활성산소 (ROS)에 의해 난모세포가 손상된다. 본 연구에서는 돼지 난모세포의 체외 성숙 동안 광어알 추출물 (paralichthys olivaceus egg extract; POEE)의 처리가 산화 스트레스에 노출 된 난자의 성숙과 발달에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. POEE 의 성분을 분석한 결과, 비타민 B9(엽산, FA) 의 함량이 다른 성분보다 높았으며, DPPH 의 라디칼 소거능을 이용하여 POEE 의 IC50 을 계산하였다. 돼지 난자에 과산화 환경을 조성하기 위해 200μM 의 H₂O₂를 처리하였고 미성숙 돼지 난자에 0, 600, 650, 700, 750 ppm POEE 농도를 처리했다. 예비 시험으로 FA 를 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 mM (0 FA, 0.1 FA, 0.2 FA, 0.3 FA, 0.4 FA)으로 처리하였다. 돼지 배아의 난할 및 배반포 형성 속도는 0.3 FA 에서 유의하게 증가했다. 650 POEE 그룹에서는 생존율이, 700 POEE 그룹에서는 난할율이 유의적으로 증가했다. 또한, 650 POEE 그룹은 대조군에 비해 글루타티온(GSH) 수치를 유의하게 증가시켰고, 0.3 FA 그룹은 대조군에 비해 활성산소종 (ROS) 활성을 유의하게 감소시켰다. 650 POEE 그룹과 0.3 FA 그룹은 대조군에 비해 비정상적인 방추 조직 및 염색체 오정렬을 예방했으며, 또한 대조군에 비해 배반포기의 총 세포 수를 유의하게 증가시키고 세포 사멸 세포를 감소시켰다. 이러한 결과는 POEE 와 FA 가 돼지 난자의 산화 스트레스를 줄이고 품질과 발달 잠재력을 향상시킴을 보여준다.