Cytoplasm-localized SIRT1 downregulation attenuates apoptosis and cell cycle arrest in cisplatin-resistant lung cancer A549 cells

Abstract

Objective: We propose that sirtuin (SIRT) may induce a pro-apoptotic effect by deacetylating transcription factors in A549 cells: depletion of sirtuin-1 (SIRT1) induced cell cycle arrest in cisplatin-resistant A549 (A549/CADD) cells.

Methods: Protein and mRNA levels of SIRT1 were investigated using western blot and RT-PCR. In A549 and A549/CADD cells, the cytotoxicity of cisplatin administration was evaluated by MTT assay, proliferation was measured by ECIS, and the cell cycle distribution was analyzed using FACS. Cells were transfected with pcDNA3.1-Myc-SIRT1 or pcDNA3.1-Myc-Control vectors to analyze the impact of SIRT-1 on cisplatin induced drug resistance. SIRT1 localization was studied using immunofluorescence analysis. In addition, immunoprecipitation and 20S proteasome activity assay were performed to examine the relationship of SIRT1 with the proteasome complex. Results: A549/CADD cells exhibited a mesenchymal-like cell characteristic. SIRT1 expression was markedly decreased in A549/CADD cells. We observed that cisplatin regulates p53 stability through the depletion of ubiquitination following SIRT1 downregulation. Furthermore, cisplatin treatment increased proteasomal activity and significantly decreased cytoplasmic SIRT1 protein levels in A549/CADD cells. Conclusion: In this study, we found SIRT1 to be depleted in A549/CADD cells and also determined the underlying resistance mechanism which may act as novel therapeutic targets in overcoming drug resistance.

폐암은 암으로 인한 사망자의 약 25%를 차지한다. 폐암은 크게 소세포암과 비소세포암으로 나뉘고, 87%는 비소세포암으로 진단된다. 그리고 많은 항암제들 중, 플래티늄 기반 항암제가 표준 치료로 많이 사용되고 있다. 시스플라틴은 DNA 손상과 세포자멸사를 유도하여 항암작용을 한다. 내성세포는 EMT (epithelial-mesenchymal transition) 특성을 나타내기도 한다. 하지만 암세포들은 항암제 내성을 획득하기도 하며, 내성의 메커니즘은 아직 명확하지 않다.

SIRT1은 암의 타입과 기관에 따라 촉진, 억제 기능을 할 수 있다. 이전의 폐암 논문들에서, SIRT1을 과발현 시키는 것이 암생성과 세포자멸사와 연관이 되기도 한다. 암생성에 있어서의 SIRT1의 역할은 아직 논란이 많고, 명확하지 않다. 최근 논문에서 낮은 SIRT1 발현은 폐암의 좋지 않은 예후와 연관이 된다는 연구도 있다. 우리 논문에서는, 시스플라틴 내성 비소세포암과 낮아진 SIRT1 발현사이의 관계를 연구하였다. 낮은 SIRT1은 시스플라틴 내성 A549 세포에서 세포주기 억류를 유도한다. 또한 A549 내성세포에서 시스플라틴은 낮은 SIRT1에 따르는 ubiquitination의 감소로 인해 p53의 안정화를 유도하고, proteasomal activity를 증가 시켜 세포질의 SIRT1을 감소시킨다.

즉, A549 내성세포에서는 SIRT1 감소 경향을 보이고, 세포질의 감소된 SIRT1과, 세포주기 억류가 연관이 된다는 것을 알았다. 이러한 내성 메카니즘은 앞으로 약제 내성을 극복하는 치료적 목표가 될 수 있을 것이다.