Abstract

This study aims to develop computer educational programs related to datavisualization for enhancing computational thinking and creativity, and to verifythe educational effect by applying them to the field.The 4th Industrial Revolution is leading our society to an intelligentinformation society while spreading intelligent information technologies to allareas of society. The intelligent information society enables informationexchange and data collection by connecting all things and objects such asmachines to machines, machines to humans. It refers to a society that createsnew values through the intelligence of the whole society, thanks to theanalysis capabilities of big data and artificial intelligence(AI). In theinformation field, information has been increasing rapidly, focusing on theInternet and smart technologies. As a result, we are in a 'Big Data'environment that produces so much information that it is impossible tomeasure. With the exponential increase of information and data, the influenceof existing text-oriented information is decreasing day by day, and there is aneed for the means to effectively communicate a large amount of information.In this study, the ADDIE model and the Dick & Carey model were appliedto develop the data visualization-related education programs.In the needs analysis stage, the literature and precedent studies wereconducted on computational thinking, creativity, and data visualizationeducation. They were based on Rossett's needs analysis model, and learners'needs were analyzed for elementary school students and teachers.In the design stage, statements of achievement goals and teachingstrategies were developed according to the stages of the Dick & Carey model.In the development stage, the instructional media were selected anddeveloped for three data visualization-related education programs; datavisualization education programs using Unplugged according to the stages ofthe Dick & Carey model, based on the details of the design stage; datavisualization education programs using Google Spreadsheet; data visualizationeducation programs using Python.In the application stage, three data visualization education programsdeveloped according to the data visualization education tools were applied atthe elementary school level(3rd, 4th-5th, 6th grade) to verify the educationaleffects of the programs.In the evaluation stage, to measure computational thinking and creativity,the related tests were conducted, and the test results were analyzed.As a result of the evaluation, all three programs; 'data visualizationeducation programs using Unplugged'; 'data visualization education programsusing Google Spreadsheet'; and 'data visualization education programs usingPython', developed in this study were found to be effective in improving thecomputational thinking and creativity of elementary school studentsThe implications of this study are as follows;First, the data visualization education program is effective in improvingcomputational thinking and creativity. Computational thinking and creativity ofstudents were improved through the problem solving processes in datavisualization education focused on student activities according to three steps;the data organization phase (necessity of data, data collection), the datavisualization phase (purging data, data representation), the interaction phase(data interpretation).Second, it was suggested that educational programming languages such as'Unplugged', 'Google Spreadsheet', and 'Python' can be used as tools fordata visualization education programs through experiential activities used astools for data visualization education programs.Third, the effectiveness of the data visualization education programs hasbeen proven for the 3rd to 6th grades of elementary school students, andthey are expected to enhance their computational thinking and creativity.Fourth, such programs are likely to use data visualization educationalmaterials for elementary school students by developing textbooks andteaching & learning courses plan that can apply data visualization educationprograms.If the data visualization education programs developed in this study arecontinuously improved through subsequent researches and the targets areexpanded, it is considered that the effects of computer education programs forenhancing computational thinking and creativity will be achieved.

본 연구의 목적은 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 신장을 위한 데이터 시각화 기반 컴퓨터 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 이를 현장에 적용하여 교육적 효과를 검증하는 데 있다.

4차 산업혁명으로 인해 사회 모든 영역에 지능정보기술을 확산시키면서 우리 사회를 지능정보사회로 이끌고 있다. 이러한 지능정보사회는 기계와 인간 등 모든 사물과 객체를 연결함으로써 정보교류 및 데이터 수집이 가능해지고 빅데이터와 인공지능의 분석 능력에 힘입어 사회 전체의 지능화로 새로운 가치를 창출하는 사회를 말한다. 정보 분야에서 인터넷과 스마트 기술을 중심으로 정보가 급격하게 증가하면서 그 규모를 가늠할 수 없을 정도로 많은 정보가 생산되는 '빅데이터' 환경에 살게 되었다. 정보와 자료의 기하급수적인 증가에 따라 기존 텍스트 중심의 정보는 그 영향력이 줄어들고 있으며, 많은 양의 정보를 효과적으로 전달할 수 있는 것이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램 개발을 위해 ADDIE 모형과 Dick & Carey 모형의 단계를 적용하여 연구를 진행하였다.

요구 분석 단계에서는 컴퓨팅 사고력, 창의성, 데이터 시각화 교육에 대한 문헌연구 및 선행연구 분석과 Rossett의 요구 분석 모형에 따라 초등학생, 교사를 대상으로 학습자의 요구 분석을 진행하였다.

설계 단계에서는 Dick & Carey 모형의 단계에 따라 성취 목표 진술, 교수 전략을 개발하였다.

개발 단계에서는 설계 단계의 내용을 바탕으로 Dick & Carey 모형의 단계에 따라 '언플러그드를 활용한 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램', '구글 스프레드시트를 활용한 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램', '파이썬을 활용한 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램'의 3가지 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램에 대한 교수 매체 선정 및 개발을 하였다.

적용 단계에서는 데이터 시각화 교육 도구에 따라 개발된 3가지 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램을 초등학교 학년별(3학년, 4∼5학년, 6학년)로 적용하여 프로그램의 교육적 효과를 검증하였다.

평가 단계에서는 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성을 측정하기 위하여 컴퓨팅 사고력 검사와 창의성 검사를 실시한 후 검사 결과를 분석하였다.

평가 결과, 본 연구에서 개발한 '언플러그드를 활용한 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램', '구글 스프레드시트를 활용한 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램', '파이썬을 활용한 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램'은 모두 초등학생의 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 향상에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램은 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 향상에 효과적이다. 데이터 조직화 단계(데이터 필요성, 데이터 수집), 데이터 시각화 단계(데이터 정리, 데이터 표현), 상호작용 단계(데이터의 해석)로 3가지 단계에 따라 학생 활동 중심의 데이터 시각화 교육 문제 해결 과정을 통해 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성이 향상되었다.

둘째, 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램의 도구로 활용된 체험 활동을 통한 '언플러그드'와 '구글 스프레드시트', '파이썬'과 같은 교육용 프로그래밍 언어를 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램의 도구로써 활용할 수 있음을 제시하였다.

셋째, 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램은 초등학생 3~6학년을 대상으로 그 효과가 입증되어 초등학생을 대상으로 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성을 신장시킬 수 있다는 기대를 할 수 있다.

넷째, 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램을 적용할 수 있는 교육 교재와 교수․학습 과정안 개발을 통해 초등학생을 대상으로 한 데이터 시각화 교육 자료로 활용할 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.

향후 후속 연구를 통해 본 연구에서 개발한 데이터 시각화 교육 프로그램을 지속적으로 개선하여 대상을 확대 적용해 간다면 컴퓨팅 사고력 및 창의성 신장을 위한 컴퓨터 교육 프로그램의 효과를 가져올 수 있을 것이다.