한국화 표현활동에 관한 지도 연구

Abstract

미술교육은 다양한 미술활동을 통한 미적 감수성 및 창의적 표현 능력의 발달과 새로운 미술 문화를 창조하여 이를 발전시킬 수 있는 능력을 갖춘 전인적인 인간을 육성하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 학생들이 생활 속에서 다양한 미적 체험과 미술문화를 탐색하고, 고유의 전통미술과 폭 넓은 미술세계를 경험할 수 있는 교육과정이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 학생들이 한국화 표현활동을 통해 한국화의 다양한 표현기법을 습득함으로써 쉽게 접하지 못했던 한국화 표현을 가능하게 하여 전통미술의 가치를 발견하고, 전통문화에 대한 자긍심을 지니도록 하는데 그 의의를 두었다. 한국화 표현활동을 위한 미술 수업은 제주시 'ㅇ' 초등학교와 서귀포 'ㅍ' 초등학교 1·2·3학년을 대상으로 이루어졌다. 수업은 민화·사군자·인물화·산수화·영모화·화조화의 6가지 분야를 선정하였으며, 먼저 한국화의 개념과 특징을 설명한 후, 한국화 용구와 더불어 붓 펜, 면봉, 이쑤시개 등과 같이 일상에서 쉽게 접근할 수 있는 용품을 적극 활용하였다. 학생들이 한국화의 표현 양식에 익숙하지 못하다는 점을 고려하여 학습계획안을 작성하였다. 첫째, 원활한 표현 활동을 위해 분야별로 사군자는 매화, 영모화는 제주의 말, 산수화는 제주도의 풍경으로 주제를 미리 선정하여 수업을 진행하였다. 둘째, 학생들이 표현기법을 쉽게 습득할 수 있도록 다양한 색이 있는 한지와 순지 및 두방지를 사용하여 교수 학습에 적용하였다. 본 연구에서 진행된 수업의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 한국 고유의 미술인 한국화를 배우는 학생들은 전통문화의 소중함을 경험할 수 있었다. 둘째, 한국화의 다양한 장르를 직접 체험하고, 실습함으로써 학생들은 한국화의 특징 및 전통 표현 기법들을 자연스럽게 습득할 수 있었다. 셋째, 학생들이 사용하기 어려운 도구보다는 면봉이나 붓 펜 등과 같은 일상적인 소재 및 재료를 활용하여 학생들은 각자 개성을 표현하면서 표현의 다양성을 이해할 수 있었다. 넷째, 사군자와 민화를 통해 우리 선조들의 정서와 정신적인 내면세계까지 이해할 수 있었다. 이와 같이 한국화 수업은 학생들로 하여금 우리 전통미술에 대한 이해와 친근감을 높일 수 있는 계기가 된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 한국화 수업지도 방안을 지속적으로 개발함으로써, 학생들의 독창적인 표현능력과 전통 미술 교육에 대한 열정과 관심이 높아지길 기대한다. 이는 우리의 전통미술을 현 세대에 계승할 수 있는 효과적인 방안으로 작용할 것이다.

The purpose of art education is to nurture a holistic person with the ability which can develop aesthetic sensibility and creative expression ability through various art activities and advance on a new art culture. To do this, students need a curriculum which can train them not only explore various aesthetic experiences and art cultures in their daily lives but also learn their own traditional art and the wide art world. In response, by acquiring various expressive techniques of Korean painting through Korean expression activities, this curriculum makes students possibly to express Korean paintings that they could not easily get. Thus the purpose of this study is for students to find out the value of traditional art and to make them have pride in traditional culture. Art classes for Korean painting activities were held in 1st, 2nd and 3rd grades of 'O' elementary school in Jeju-si and 'P' elementary school in Seogwipo-si. The class selected six areas: folk painting(Minhwa), the Four Gracious Plants(Sagunja), figure painting(Inmulhwa), landscape painting(Sansuhwa), a painting of birds and animals(Yeongmohwa), and a painting of flowers and birds(Hwajohwa). After explaining the concept and characteristics of Korean painting, we made use of easily accessible items such as brush pen, cotton swab and toothpick along with Korean painting tools. The study plan was drawn up, considering that students are not accustomed to the expression of Korean paintings. First, for the purpose of smooth expression activity, in advance the subject was selected by the field: plum-blossom(Maehwa) as the Four Gracious Plants(Sagunja), horse in Jeju Island as a painting of birds and animals(Yeongmohwa) and the landscapes of Jeju Island as landscape painting(Sansuhwa). Second, in order to enable students to acquire expressive techniques easily, it was applied to use various colors of Korean paper(Hanji, Sunji and Dubangji) in teaching-learning method. The results of the lesson conducted in this study are as follows. First, students who learn Korean painting, a unique Korean art, can experience the importance of traditional culture.

Second, by experiencing and practicing the various genres of Korean painting, students were able to learn the characteristics of Korean painting and techniques of traditional expression naturally. Third, with using usual materials such as cotton swabs and brush pens, rather than tools that are difficult for students to use, students could understand the diversity of expression while they expressed their individuality. Fourth, they were able to understand the emotions and the inner spiritual world of our ancestors through the Four Gracious Plants(Sagunja) and folk painting. In this way, I could confirm that Korean painting lessons are an opportunity to enhance students' understanding and familiarity with traditional Korean art. By continuously developing the teaching method of Korean painting, I hope that students' creative expression ability, enthusiasm and interest in traditional art education will be enhanced. This will serve as an effective way to inherit our traditional art to the current generation.