제주지역 대안학교 학생들의 학교생활 적응 및 진로준비 행동 특성

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 대안학교 학생들을 대상으로 대안학교를 선택한 요인과 학교생활 적응 및 진로 준비 행동의 특성을 밝힘으로써 일반학교와 다른 대안교육의 실제를 파악하는데 있다. 이와 같은 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 연구문제는 다음과 같았다.첫째, 학생들이 제도권 학교를 거부하고 대안학교를 선택한 요인은 무엇인가?둘째, 대안학교 학생들의 학교생활 적응의 특성은 무엇인가?셋째, 대안학교 학생들의 진로 준비 행동의 특성은 무엇인가?본 연구의 연구 대상은 제주특별자치도 제주시에 소재하고 있는 사립형 대안학교 중 종교단체 대안학교 2곳의 고등학생 각각 3명과 개인이나 협동조합 형태의대안학교 1곳의 고등학생 1명을 대상으로 총 7명을 선정하여 심층 면접의 방식을통해 이루어졌다. 연구 기간은 2020년 6월부터 2021년 6월까지이며 학생들의 대안학교 선택이유와 학교생활 적응 및 진로 준비 행동 특성에 대한 질적 연구로 진행되었다. 이러한 특성을 알아보기 위해 1차 심층 면접, 이후 유·무선 전화 및 문자를 통해 수집한 자료를 녹음 및 전사하여 현장노트를 작성하였고, 그리고 종합분석 순으로 연구 문제에 접근하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻게 된 결론은 다음과 같다.첫째, 학생들이 대안학교를 선택하는 요인으로 주변의 권유보다는 대안학교의비전과 철학을 이해하고, 스스로 대안학교가 좋아서 선택할 수 있도록 사회적인여건을 만들어야 한다. 이를 위해서는 가정 및 학교, 사회에서 학생들이 받아들이고 필요성을 느낄 수 있도록 대안학교에 대한 교육적인 자료와 대안교육이 추구하는 교육이념과 가치, 다양한 문화 등의 정보를 지속적으로 제공하여야 한다. 학생들이 뚜렷한 주관으로 선택할 수 있고, 자신의 올바른 교육적 가치관과 성취욕구에 대한 만족감을 위해서 대안교육에 흥미와 기대감을 가질 수 있도록 대안학교에 대한 다양한 정보를 알릴 수 있는 체계적인 시스템을 지원할 필요가 있다.둘째, 대안학교를 선택한 학생들이 학교생활에 제대로 적응하도록 하기 위해서는 긍정적인 교우관계 및 조화로운 학교생활의 만족감을 느끼고 유지할 수 있도록 다양한 학교생활 적응 프로그램과 교육 방법을 실시해야 한다. 이를 위해서 학생들이 열린 마음을 통해 적극적으로 다가가고, 상대에 대한 친밀감 표시와 관심분야를 공유하며, 공동체 의식과 책임감 있는 리더십을 발휘할 수 있도록 조건을조성해야 한다. 교사는 학생들이 학교생활에 적응을 잘 할 수 있도록 바른생활 교육을 통한 열린 마음으로 친근하게 다가가고, 학생들이 신뢰할 수 있도록 적극적지지를 통한 믿음과 학생들에 대한 존중하는 마음으로 좋은 스승의 역할을 하는노력이 필요하다. 그리고 학교는 편안한 교우관계와 함께하는 공동체 의식을 심어줄 수 있는 환경 조성과 학생들의 수준과 진로에 맞는 적극적이고 다양한 교육방법, 그리고 학생들의 진로와 연결된 다양한 프로그램의 경험을 통해 학교생활에만족감을 줄 수 있도록 노력해야 한다.셋째, 대안학교와 교사는 학생들의 진로 준비 행동을 촉진하고 진로 탐색과 계획, 실천에 대한 노력을 통해 스스로의 진로 목표를 달성할 수 있도록 다양한 진로교육과 기회를 제공하고 새로운 경험을 유도하는 직·간접적 교육프로그램들을개발·운영해야 한다. 이를 위해서 학생들이 자신의 진로 목표에 대한 궁금증과 호기심으로 자료 찾기, 정보 검색 등의 적극적인 진로 탐색을 할 수 있도록 조건을만들어 나가야 한다. 교사는 학생들이 진로 목표 달성을 위해서 스스로 진로 탐색에 대한 꾸준한 노력을 할 수 있도록 진로 고민에 대한 경청과 진로 준비에 대한동기부여 및 자신감을 높일 수 있는 조력자 및 촉진자의 역할을 해야 할 것이다.그리고 학교는 학생들이 직·간접적으로 진로 선택 경험을 할 수 있는 다양한 교육과정 및 교육 프로그램의 기회 제공과 이로 인한 진로 탐색의 수업환경을 조성해야 한다.이상에서 결론을 바탕으로 후속 연구를 위한 몇 가지 제언을 하면 다음과 같다.첫째, 본 연구에서는 연구대상을 선정할 때 표집 방법 중 확률적 표집 방법이아니라 임의적인 선택으로 면담 대상자를 결정하였다. 따라서 이 연구의 내용을제주지역 대안학교 전체 학생들의 대안학교 선택이유와 학교생활 적응 및 진로준비 행동 특성을 일반화하는 데는 한계가 있다. 따라서 향후 후속 연구는 제주지역 전체 대안학교 학생들을 대상으로 모집단의 성격과 규모를 정확히 규정하여깊이 있고 다양한 측면에서 분석할 수 있기를 기대한다.둘째, 본 연구는 대안학교를 선택한 요인과 학교생활 적응 및 진로 준비 행동 특성에 대해 학생들의 심층 면접을 통한 질적 연구로 진행되었다. 이 과정에서 학생의 면담 내용만을 채택하여 분석하였고, 이에 대해 영향을 줄 수 있는 교사와 학부모의 면담은 제외하고 결론을 도출하였기 때문에 학생, 교사, 학부모의 다양한관점을 통합하여 연구되지 못한 한계점이 있다. 따라서 앞으로의 연구에서는 연구대상을 확대하여 분석함으로써 대안학교를 선택한 요인과 학교생활 적응 및 진로준비 행동 특성을 보다 심층적으로 해석할 수 있는 연구가 진행되길 기대한다.마지막으로 본 연구는 연구대상을 현재 제주지역 대안학교에 재학 중인 학생들을 대상으로 연구가 진행되었다. 진로 준비 행동 특성 연구에 있어 재학생을 대상으로 하는 연구도 중요하지만 대안학교를 졸업한 학생들의 대한 사례연구가 필요하다. 따라서 향후 연구는 대안학교를 졸업한 학생들에 대한 분석을 추가하여 진로 준비 행동 특성을 밝힐 필요가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to reveal the reasons for choosing alternativeeducation or alternative schools for students at alternative schools in Jeju andthe characteristics of school life adaptation and career preparation behaviors.The research issues to achieve this research objective were. First, what factorsdo students reject institutional schools and choose alternative schools? Second,what are the characteristics of students in alternative schools' adaptation toschool life? Third, what are the characteristics of career preparation behaviorof alternative school students?This study was conducted on six students and one graduate by arbitrarilyselecting two Christian alternative schools and one unauthorized alternativeschool in Jeju. The research period was from June 2020 to May 2021, and itwas conducted as a qualitative study on the reasons for students' choice ofalternative schools, adaptation to school life, and career preparation behaviorcharacteristics. To understand these characteristics, we recorded andtranscribed the data collected through the first in-depth interview and thenwired and wireless phone and text to write field notes, and approached theresearch problems in the order of comprehensive analysis. The conclusionsobtained from this study are as follows.First, as a factor in choosing alternative schools, students should understandthe vision and philosophy of alternative schools rather than recommendationsfrom around them, and create social conditions so that they can choosealternative schools because they like them. To this end, educational materialson alternative schools and information on educational ideas, values, andvarious cultures pursued by alternative education should be providedcontinuously so that students can accept and feel the need in home, school,and society. It is necessary to support a systematic system to inform studentsof various information about alternative schools so that they can choose underdistinct supervision and have interest and expectations in alternative educationfor their satisfaction with their correct educational values and desire toachieve.Second, in order to ensure that students who choose alternative schoolsadapt to school life properly, various school life adaptation programs andeducational methods should be implemented to feel and maintain positivefriendship and harmonious school life. To this end, conditions should becreated so that students can actively approach each other through an openmind, share areas of intimacy and interest, and show a sense of communityand responsible leadership. Teachers need to approach students with an openmind through proper life education so that they can adapt well to school life,and try to act as good teachers with faith through active support and respectfor students so that they can trust them. In addition, schools should strive tocreate an environment that can instill a sense of community with comfortablefriendship, active and diverse educational methods suitable for students' levelsand careers, and to provide satisfaction with school life.Third, alternative schools and teachers should develop and operate direct andindirect education programs that provide various career education,opportunities, and induce new experiences so that students can achieve theircareer goals through career exploration, planning and practice. To this end,conditions should be created so that students can actively search for data andsearch for information out of curiosity and curiosity about their career goals.Teachers should serve as assistants and facilitators to listen to careerconcerns, motivate and increase confidence in career preparation so thatstudents can make steady efforts to pursue career goals on their own. Inaddition, schools should provide opportunities for various curriculum andeducational programs for students to experience career choice directly orindirectly, and thus create a class environment for career exploration.Based on the conclusion from above, some suggestions for subsequentstudies are as follows.First, in this work, when selecting subjects, we determine the intervieweesby arbitrary choice rather than probabilistic method of sampling. Therefore,there is a limit to generalizing the research's contents to the reasons for allstudents' choice of alternative schools in Jeju and the characteristics of schoollife adaptation and career preparation behavior. Therefore, it is hoped thatfollow-up studies will accurately define the nature and size of the populationfor students from all alternative schools in Jeju and analyze it in depth andvarious aspects.Second, this study was conducted as a qualitative study through in-depthinterviews of students on the factors of choosing alternative schools and thecharacteristics of school life adaptation and career preparation behavior. In thisprocess, only the interview contents of students were adopted and analyzed,and conclusions were drawn except for interviews with teachers and parents,which could affect them, so there are limitations that have not been studied byintegrating various perspectives of students, teachers and parents. Therefore,we hope that future studies will expand and analyze the subjects to conductresearch that can further interpret the factors selected for alternative schoolsand the characteristics of school life adaptation and career preparation behavior.Finally, this study was conducted on students currently attending alternativeschools in Jeju. Research on enrolled students is also important in the studyof career-ready behavior characteristics, but case studies are needed forstudents who graduated from alternative schools. Therefore, future studiesneed to characterize career-ready behaviors by adding analysis of studentswho graduate from alternative schools