코로나19 상황에서 초등학교 담임교사의 온라인 수업 경험

Abstract

이 연구는 코로나19 상황에서 초등학교 담임교사가 어떠한 맥락에서 온라인 수업을 운영했는지, 온라인 수업을 통해 무엇을 경험하는지, 그리고 온라인 수업에 어떤 의미를 부여하는지 탐구하여 보다 나은 온라인 수업 운영을 위한 시사점을 도출해 내는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 연구자는 초등학교 담임교사 10명을 대상으로 심층 면담을 실시하고, 온라인 수업 장면을 관찰하였으며, 단위 학교의 온라인 수업 운영 계획 등 문헌 자료를 참고하였다. 초등학교 담임교사의 온라인 수업 상황을 총체적으로 이해하기 위해 Moustakas(1994)의 현상학적 연구 방법 적용하였으며 분석 결과 3개의 주제, 11개의 하위 주제와 의미 있는 개념들을 도출하였다. 이를 위하여 연구자는 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 코로나19 상황에서 초등학교 담임교사는 어떤 맥락에서 온라인 수업을 운영했는가?

둘째, 코로나19 상황에서 초등학교 담임교사는 온라인 수업을 통해 무엇을 경험하는가?

셋째, 코로나19 상황에서 초등학교 담임교사는 온라인 수업에 대해 어떤 의미를 부여하는가?

초등학교 담임교사의 온라인 수업 경험에 관한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 온라인 수업에는 정부의 교육정보화 정책 추진, 코로나19 진행 상황, 학교와 교사의 결정 등의 맥락이 영향을 미쳤다. 정부의 교육정보화 정책에 따라 정보화 기기를 활용한 다양한 수업의 방식이 시도되어 왔으나 학교마다 마련된 인프라와 기기 활용 수업 운영의 정도가 각각 상이했다. 또한 코로나19 진행 상황과 지역 내 확진자 발생 여부에 따라 단위 학교의 온라인 혹은 대면 수업 방식 등 교육과정 운영이 달라졌다. 이와 더불어 단위 학교의 환경과 온라인 수업 방식 결정, 교사의 정보와 역량에 따라 온라인 수업의 운영에 차이가 있었다.

둘째, 초등학교 담임교사들은 수업 준비 단계, 수업 상황, 학생 생활 지도, 학부모와의 관계 등에서 새로운 경험을 했다. 교사들은 온라인 수업을 준비하면서 수업 및 학습 기기가 부족하고 매뉴얼 없이 자율적으로 결정해야 하는 데에 혼란스러움을 경험했다. 수업 상황에서는 점차 실시간 쌍방향 수업을 늘여가며 다양한 수업 방식을 시도했다. 학생들의 생활지도에 있어서는 수월했지만 공동체 경험을 제공하기 곤란했으며 학생의 수업 참여를 독려하는 데 어려움이 있었다. 또한 온라인 수업 상황에는 대면 수업에 비하여 학부모에게 수업을 공개하거나, 출석 및 과제 제출 문제로 연락하는 경우가 많았다.

셋째, 초등학교 담임교사들은 온라인 수업을 통해 학습자 중심의 탐구 학습 등 기존 수업으로부터의 변화를 시도하였다. 또한 사회의 변화에 따라 수업도, 교사의 역할도 변화가 필요함을 실감했다. 하지만 의사소통의 어려움, 교사와 학생의 기기 활용 미흡, 학생들의 소극적인 수업 태도 등에서 온라인 수업의 이상과 현실 간의 차이를 느꼈다. 안정적인 온라인 수업 운영을 위해 교사 대상 연수 마련, 수업 및 학습용 기기 지원, 플랫폼 개발, 긴급 돌봄 지원, 출석 인정 기준 개정 등의 지원을 요구했다.

위의 내용을 바탕으로 이 연구는 코로나19 상황에서 초등학교 담임교사들의 온라인 수업 경험을 공유하는 계기를 마련하였으며, 온라인 수업의 실재적인 운영에 관해 유용한 기초 자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.

This study aims to explore experiences of elementary school homeroom teachers' with their online classes in Korea. To do this, literature studies and class observation, and in-depth interviews was conducted with 10 participants. The research questions are as follows: In what context they run online classes, what they experienced through online classes, and what they mean to online classes. To comprehensively understand the online class experience of homeroom teachers during the COVID-19 situation, the collected data were analyzed by Moustakas(1994)'s phenomenological research methods. The results of the study on the online class experience of elementary school homeroom teachers are as follows.

First, the context of the government's educational informationalization policy, changes in academic management according to the progress of COVID-19, school-specific operations, and teachers' competence affected online classes. The government's educational informationalization policy has attempted various methods of classes using informationalization devices, and the degree to which the foundation is laid varies from school to school. In addition, there was a difference in the operation of the school's academic schedule according to the progress of COVID-19. In addition, the characteristics and environment of school, and teacher-specific capabilities affected the operation of online classes.

Second, elementary school homeroom teachers had new experiences in the preparation stage of classes, class conditions, education about the students' life, and relationships with parents. Teachers experienced confusion while preparing for online classes, lacking classes and learning devices and having to decide autonomously without a manual. In class situations, the real-time two-way classes were attempted more and more, and various classes were tried. It was easy for students to guide their lives but difficult to provide a community experience. In addition, in online class situations, classes were often opened or contacted by parents compared to face-to-face classes.

Third, elementary school homeroom teachers tried to change from current classes through online classes, but felt the difference between the ideal and reality of online classes. Nevertheless, it was realized that a shift to posthumanism education was needed according to changes in society. In addition, training for teachers and infrastructure support such as devices and platforms are needed to operate online classes stably.

Based on the above, the study provided an opportunity to share the online class experience of elementary school homeroom teachers in the COVID-19 situation. This could be a useful foundation for the practical operation of online classes.