과학 핵심역량 기반 영재교육 프로그램 개발 및 적용

Abstract

최근 영재교육은 지식 중심 교육에서 역량 중심 교육으로 변해가야 하는 시기이다. 역량 개념의 도입은 교육을 바라보는 관점을 변화시켰다. 교수자 중심의 관점이 학습자 중심으로 바뀌었다. 즉, 이전에는 교사가 무엇을 어떻게 가르치느냐를 두고 교육을 바라보았다면 지금은 학생이 무엇을 배우고 이를 어떻게 활용하느냐에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 정리하면, 역량 기반 교육으로 관점이 전환되면서 학업 성취도를 바탕으로 교육의 효과성을 판단하고 그 결과에 따라 교수․학습 방법을 수정하는 형태로 흐름이 변화했다고 할 수 있다.

영재교육 프로그램 개발은 기존의 교과 중심 프로그램에서 핵심역량 기반으로 영재교육 프로그램의 목표와 내용을 재구조화하고, 영재의 특성을 고려한 핵심역량 인식을 증진할 수 있는 프로그램 개발을 목적으로 한다.

본 연구에서는 과학 핵심역량 기반 영재교육 프로그램을 개발하고 영재 학생들에게 현장 수업에 적용하였다. 현장 수업 적용 결과 영재 학생들에게 본 프로그램이 과학 핵심역량 인식과 과학 관련 태도에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 과학 핵심역량 기반 영재교육 프로그램은 초등 과학 영재교육대상자의 과학 핵심역량 인식 향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 프로그램을 구안함에 있어서 영재의 특성을 반영하여 기존 지식체계의 이해를 바탕으로 지식 간 상호 관련성을 이해하고 탐구하는 것이 교육적 효과를 높일 수 있다는 내용을 바탕으로 대주제의 상위개념과 하위 지식들 간의 연계성을 탐구하도록 프로그램을 구성한 것이 과학 핵심역량 인식 향상에 기여했다고 할 수 있다.

과학 핵심역량 인식은 프로그램을 실시한 실험집단에서 유의하게 향상되었으며 하위영역인 과학적 사고력, 과학적 탐구능력, 과학적 문제해결력, 과학적 의사소통능력, 과학적 참여와 평생 학습 능력의 하위영역에서도 유의한 차이가 나타나 이 연구에서 개발된 영재교육 프로그램이 과학 핵심역량 인식 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 주었음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 과학 핵심역량 기반 영재교육 프로그램은 초등 과학 영재교육대상자의 과학 관련 태도 향상에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 프로그램 개발에 있어 학생들의 실제 경험과 관련지어 상위 지식과 하위 지식 체계의 연관성을 이해하고 적용해 보도록 한 것, 자신의 삶과 관련지어 지식의 의미를 통찰해 보도록 한 것이 효과를 나타낸 것으로 판단된다.

과학 관련 태도는 프로그램을 실시한 실험집단에서 유의하게 향상된 결과가 나타났으며 하위영역인 과학에 대한 태도, 즉, 인식, 흥미 영역과 과학적 태도인 호기심, 개방성, 비판성, 협동성, 자발성, 끈기성, 창의성 영역에서도 유의한 차이를 보여 이 연구에서 개발된 영재교육 프로그램이 과학 관련된 태도 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 주었음을 알 수 있었다.

이 연구에서는 과학 핵심역량 및 과학 관련 태도의 각 영역에 대해 심도 있게 접근하였다. 과학 핵심역량 인식 및 과학 관련 태도를 향상시킬 수 있도록 선행 연구를 분석하여 개발 방향을 제시하고 그에 따라 프로그램을 구안하여 수정 과정을 거쳐 적용하였다. 그 결과 과학 핵심역량 인식 및 과학 관련 태도가 유의미하게 향상되었다. 즉, 초등 과학 영재교육대상자들의 과학 핵심역량 인식 및 과학 관련 태도 향상을 위한 영재교육 프로그램의 유용성을 실증적 자료로 제시했다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다.

Currently, it is time for gifted education to shift from knowledge-based education to competency-based education. The introduction of the concept of competencies has changed our view of education. The professor-centered view has changed to a learner-centered view. In other words, while teacher used to look at education in terms of what and how to teach, now the focus is on what the student learns and how to utilize that. In summary, as our perspective shifts to compentencies-based education, the trend changed to judge the effectiveness of education based on academic achievement, and modifying teaching and learning methods according to the results.

The purpose of the development of the gifted program is to develop a program that can promote awareness of core competencies by considering the characteristics of the gifted. This is achieved by reorganizing the goals and contents of the gifted program based on the core competencies of the existing curriculum-based program.

In this study, a core competencies-based gifted education program in science was developed and applied to the classes for gifted students. Based on the results applied to actual classes, the purpose of the study is to find out whether the program affects awareness of science core competencies and attitudes related to science.

The conclusions of this study are as follows.

First, the science core competency-based gifted education program has been shown to be effective in improving awareness of scientific core competence among elementary science gifted education subjects. In particular, the program was developed based on the studies that it can enhance educational effectiveness to reflect the characteristics of gifted children and to understand and explore interrelationships among knowledge based on understanding existing knowledge sequences. Thus, a program was constructed to explore the relationship between the upper concepts and the lower knowledge of science, which contributed to improving the perception of scientific core competencies.

The recognition of the core competency of science has been significantly improved in the experimental group in which the program was conducted, and significant differences were also seen in the sub-regions of scientific thinking, scientific exploration, scientific problem solving, scientific communication, scientific participation and lifelong learning ability, indicating that the gifted education program developed in this study had a positive effect on the improvement of the recognition of the core competency of science.

Second, the science core competency-based gifted education program has been shown to be effective in improving science-related attitudes of elementary science gifted students. It is believed that this was effective in developing the program by allowing students to understand and apply the association between higher knowledge and lower knowledge system in relation to their actual experience, and to gain insight into the meaning of knowledge in relation to their own lives.

It is shown that science-related attitudes have seen significant improvement in the experimental group that conducted the program, and along with significant differences in the sub-regions of perception, area of interest, and in the areas of curiosity, openness, criticism, cooperation, spontaneity, persistence, and creativity.

Indicating, thus, that the gifted education program developed in this study had a positive effect with regard to improving attitudes related to science.

This study took an in-depth approach to science, as well as each field of core competencies and attitudes related to science. In order to develop these, prior research was analyzed, and a development direction was presented, the program was devised accordingly and applied throughout the modification process. As a result, science core competencies and attitudes related to science have been significantly improved. In other words, it is meaningful in that it presented empirical data on the usefulness of the gifted education program to improve the science core competencies and attitudes related to science.