아쿠아포닉스 체험 프로그램이 초등학생의 감성지수에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 아쿠아포닉스 체험활동 프로그램을 개발하여 제주특별자치도 제주시 동지역에 소재하고 있는 D초등학교 5학년 학생 24명에게 적용한 후 학생들의 감성지수에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 수행하였다.

2015 개정 교육과정에 명시된 실과 교과 내용 4개 영역 중 아쿠아포닉스 체험활동과의 연계성이 가장 높은 기술시스템 영역을 선택하여 교과 주제 활동 특성에 맞게 총 5회기의 아쿠아포닉스 체험활동 프로그램을 개발하였다. 프로그램 개발을 위해 창의적 체험활동의 내용 및 방법, 아쿠아포닉스 관련 선행 연구를 분석하였고, 감성지수의 4개 하위영역을 균등하게 향상시킬 수 있는 학습요소 8개를 선정하였다.

개발된 아쿠아포닉스 체험활동 프로그램의 효과를 검증하기 위하여 실험집단으로 5학년 1개 반을 선정하였고 활동 사전·사후 감성지수 검사지를 사용하였다.

아쿠아포닉스에 대해 알아보기와 아쿠아포닉스 어항 설치하기를 시작으로 물고기 기르기, 상추 심기, 비빔밥 만들기 등 2018년 9월 15일부터 12월 27일까지 총 3개월에 걸쳐 실험 집단 학생들에게 배추 텃밭 프로그램을 실시하였다. 결과 검증을 위해 감성지수 검사를 사전․사후 실시하였고, 수집된 자료는 i-Statistics 프로그램을 이용하여 대응표본 t검정을 수행하였고 95% 신뢰구간을 설정하였다. 실험 집단 학생들의 생각과 행동의 변화를 분석하기 위하여 재배 실습을 하면서 행동관찰, 소감문 등의 질적 자료도 분석하였다. 이러한 과정을 통하여 도출한 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 실험집단의 감성지수 검사 결과 감성지수 하위 영역인 정서인식, 감정이입, 정서조절, 정서활용 영역에서 사전검사와 사후검사 결과 여러 항목에서 긍정적인 차이를 발견할 수 있었다. 하위 영역에서는 정서인식 문항 2번에서 유의 수준 .05에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 정서인식 문항 4번과 정서조절 31, 33번에서도 긍정적인 차이를 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 아쿠아포닉스 교육 프로그램이 초등학생의 감성지수에 긍정적인 영향을 주었음을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 참여한 학생들의 아쿠아포닉스 활동 소감문과 행동 관찰을 분석한 결과, 아쿠아포닉스 프로그램 활동이 초등학생들의 감성지수에 긍정적인 변화를 가져옴을 알 수 있었다.

이상과 같은 연구 결과로 살펴볼 때 아쿠아포닉스 교육 프로그램은 학생들의 감성지수에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 판단되어 앞으로도 아쿠아포닉스와 관련된 교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 추가 연구가 필요하다고 본다. 따라서 학교에 학생들이 직접 관찰하고 만져보고, 심고, 가꾸고, 수확해 볼 수 있는 아쿠아포닉스 활동공간을 만들어 생활 속에서 늘 가까이 접하고 자연스럽게 재배할 수 있는 환경을 만들어 주는 것이 필요하다. 또한 연구는 아쿠아포닉스 교육 활동이 가능한 본교의 여건에 맞게 구성된 아쿠아포닉스 교육 프로그램이므로 각 학교의 여건에 맞는 주제별 실과 재배교육 관련 다양한 프로그램을 개발하여 초등학생들의 인성에 미치는 효과를 검증하는 후속 연구가 필요하다.

`This study was conducted to develop the Aquaponics Experience Activity Program and apply it to 24 fifth-grade students in East-area, Jeju-si, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, to find out the impact on the emotional index of students.

Among the four practical curriculum areas specified in the 2015 revised curriculum, the technology system area with the highest link to Aquaponics experience activities was selected to develop a total of five Aquaponics experience programs to suit the characteristics of the subject activities. For the development of the program, prior research on the contents and methods of creative experience activities and aquaponics was analyzed, and eight learning elements were selected to equally improve the four subregions of the Emotional Index.

In order to verify the effectiveness of the developed Aquaponics experience activity program, one fifth grade class was selected as an experimental group and an activity pre- and post-emotional index test paper was used.

Starting with learning about Aquaponics and installing Aquaponics fish tank, the experimental group conducted a three-month cabbage garden program from September 15 to December 27, 2018, including raising fish, planting lettuce, and making bibimbap. Emotional index tests were conducted before and after to verify the results, and independent sample t tests were conducted using the i-Statistics for window program for collected data. The significance level is p<.50. It is set to 05. We also performed a corresponding sample t test and established a 95% confidence interval. In order to analyze changes in the thoughts and behaviors of students in the experimental group, qualitative data such as behavior observation and speech were also analyzed during cultivation practice. The results of the research derived through this process are as follows.

First, the experimental group's emotional index test found positive differences in several items as a result of pre-examination and post-examination in the emotional recognition, empathy, emotional control, and emotional utilization areas. In the subregions, there was a significant difference in the significance level of .05 in Sentiment Recognition Question No. 2. Positive differences were also identified in emotion recognition questions 4 and emotion control questions 31 and 33. Therefore, it could be seen that the Aquaponics education program had a positive impact on the emotional index of elementary school students.

Second, the analysis of the participating students' thoughts on Aquaponics activities and behavior observations showed that the Aquaponics program activities brought positive changes to the emotional index of elementary school students.

Based on the results of these studies, Aquaponics education programs are believed to have a positive impact on students' emotional index, and further research is needed to develop educational programs related to Aquaponics. Therefore, it is necessary to create a green space where students can observe, touch, plant, cultivate, and harvest themselves at school, creating an environment where they can always be close to each other and grow naturally in their lives. In addition, since the research is an aquaponics education program tailored to the conditions of this school, follow-up research is needed to verify the effectiveness of elementary school students by developing various programs related to subject matter and cultivation education.